The Herald of Everett, Washington
Customer service  |  Subscribe   |   Log in or sign up   |   Advertising information   |   Contact us
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus The Daily Herald on Linked In HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up  Green editions icon Green editions
HIGH SCHOOL  SPORTS  

SCHOOL PAGES:
SPORT PAGES:
Stat leaders
> Football
  • Wesco 4A
  • Wesco 3A North
  • Wesco 3A South
  • Cascade Conference

Granite Falls

Friday, August 31

Football: Granite Falls at Cedar Park Christian (Bothell), 7 p.m.

Saturday, September 1

Football: Granite Falls vs. Cedar Park Christian (Bothell), 7 p.m. at Lake Washington H.S.

Thursday, September 6

Volleyball: Granite Falls 3, Sultan 1

Friday, September 7

Football: Lakeside 38, Granite Falls 21

Saturday, September 8

Girls soccer: Granite Falls at Blaine, 12 p.m. at Pipeline Fields
Volleyball: Mariner, Granite Falls at Mariner Tournament, 9 a.m. at Mariner H.S.

Tuesday, September 11

Girls soccer: Granite Falls 4, Sultan 0
Volleyball: Granite Falls 3, Archbishop Murphy 0

Thursday, September 13

Cross country: Lakewood, Granite Falls, Cedarcrest at Sultan, 4 p.m. at Sultan H.S.
Girls soccer: Granite Falls at Archbishop Murphy, 6 p.m.
Volleyball: Lakewood 3, Granite Falls 2
Volleyball: Lakewood at Granite Falls, 7 p.m.

Friday, September 14

Football: South Whidbey 28, Granite Falls 21

Tuesday, September 18

Girls soccer: Granite Falls 1, Lakewood 0
Volleyball: King's at Granite Falls, 7 p.m.

Thursday, September 20

Girls soccer: King's 3, Granite Falls 1
Volleyball: Cedarcrest 3, Granite Falls 0

Friday, September 21

Football: Sultan 40, Granite Falls 35

Saturday, September 22

Girls soccer: Burlington-Edison at Granite Falls, 1 p.m.

Tuesday, September 25

Girls soccer: Granite Falls 2, Cedarcrest 1 (SO)
Volleyball: Granite Falls 3, Coupeville 1

Thursday, September 27

Girls soccer: Granite Falls 3, Coupeville 0
Volleyball: South Whidbey 3, Granite Falls 2

Friday, September 28

Football: Granite Falls 41, Cedarcrest 35

Saturday, September 29

Cross country: Mount Vernon Christian, King's, Archbishop Murphy, Granite Falls, Everett, Lakewood, Lake Stevens, Lynnwood, Mariner, Monroe, Edmonds-Woodway, Cascade, Stanwood, Shorecrest, Marysville Getchell, Marysville Pilchuck at Tomahawk Twilight, 3:15 p.m. at Cedarcrest G.C.
Girls soccer: South Whidbey 1, Granite Falls 0 (2 OT)

Tuesday, October 2

Girls soccer: Granite Falls 3, Sultan 0
Volleyball: Sultan 3, Granite Falls 1

Thursday, October 4

Cross country: Granite Falls, South Whidbey, Sultan, at Cedarcrest, 4 p.m.
Girls soccer: Archbishop Murphy 2, Granite Falls 0
Volleyball: Archbishop Murphy 3, Granite Falls 1

Friday, October 5

Football: Granite Falls 47, Coupeville 14

Saturday, October 6

Cross country: Granite Falls, Mariner at Cascade Invite, noon at Leavenworth Ski Hill

Tuesday, October 9

Girls soccer: Granite Falls 2, Lakewood 0
Volleyball: Granite Falls 3, Lakewood 1

Thursday, October 11

Cross country: King's, South Whidbey, Cedarcrest, Granite Falls, Sultan, Marysville Getchell, Monroe at Bellevue Christian Invite, 3:45 p.m. at Kelsey Creek Park
Girls soccer: King's 3, Granite Falls 0
Volleyball: King's 3, Granite Falls 0

Friday, October 12

Football: King's 57, Granite Falls 7

Tuesday, October 16

Girls soccer: Granite Falls 3, Cedarcrest 0
Volleyball: Cedarcrest 3, Granite Falls 1

Thursday, October 18

Girls soccer: Granite Falls 5, Coupeville 0
Volleyball: Coupeville 3, Granite Falls 2

Friday, October 19

Football: Lakewood 58, Granite Falls 6

Saturday, October 20

Cross country: Archbishop Murphy, Cedarcrest, Granite Falls, King's, Lakewood, South Whidbey at Cascade Conference Championships, 11:30 a.m. at South Whidbey H.S.

Tuesday, October 23

Girls soccer: South Whidbey at Granite Falls, 3 p.m.
Volleyball: South Whidbey at Granite Falls, 7 p.m.

Friday, October 26

Football: Archbishop Murphy 35, Granite Falls 7

Tuesday, October 30

Girls soccer: Granite Falls at Sehome, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, November 1

Football: Granite Falls vs. Bellingham at Civic Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, November 28

Boys basketball: Granite Falls 63, Nooksack Valley 51
Girls basketball: Nooksack Valley 57, Granite Falls 20

Thursday, November 29

Boys basketball: Granite Falls JV at Grace Academy, 7:30 p.m. at Grace Academy

Friday, November 30

Wrestling: Mariner 48, Archbishop Murphy 18; Mariner 40, Granite Falls 34; Everett 48, Archbishop Murphy 24; Everett 39, Granite Falls 38

Saturday, December 1

Boys basketball: Granite Falls at Marysville Getchell, 7:15

Monday, December 3

Girls basketball: Concrete at Granite Falls, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, December 4

Wrestling: Lakewood 54, Jackson 28; Granite Falls 45, Jackson 27; Marysville Pilchuck 54, Granite Falls 22; Marysville Pilchuck 51, Lakewood 25

Wednesday, December 5

Boys basketball: Granite Falls at Overlake, 7:30 p.m. at Overlake H.S.
Girls basketball: Meridian at Granite Falls, 7 p.m. at Granite Falls H.S.

Friday, December 7

Boys basketball: Sultan 61, Granite Falls 45
Girls basketball: Sultan 46, Granite Falls 37

Tuesday, December 11

Boys basketball: Archbishop Murphy 83, Granite Falls 63
Girls basketball: Archbishop Murphy 54, Granite Falls 19

Thursday, December 13

Wrestling: Granite Falls 52, Archbishop Murphy 21

Friday, December 14

Boys basketball: Granite Falls 55, Lakewood 54
Girls basketball: Lakewood 47, Granite Falls 36

Saturday, December 15

Girls basketball: Granite Falls 41, Concrete 34

Monday, December 17

Wrestling: Lakewood, Granite Falls at Lakewood Double Dual, 6 p.m. at Lakewood H.S.

Wednesday, December 19

Boys basketball: Granite Falls at King's, 7 p.m.
Girls basketball: Granite Falls at King's, 5:15 p.m.

Wednesday, December 26

Boys basketball: Grace Academy at Granite Falls JV, 5:15 p.m. at Granite Falls H.S.
Boys basketball: Lambrick Park, BC at Granite Falls, 7 p.m. at Granite Falls H.S.

Friday, December 28

Boys basketball: Granite Falls 71, BC Christian Academy 30
Girls basketball: Granite Falls at Sedro-Woolley, 7:30 p.m. at Sedro-Woolley H.S.

Saturday, December 29

Boys basketball: Granite Falls 52, Blaine 47
Girls basketball: Sammamish 52, Granite Falls 33

Wednesday, January 2

Boys basketball: Cedarcrest 61, Granite Falls 50
Girls basketball: Cedarcrest 72, Granite Falls 16

Thursday, January 3

Wrestling: Cedarcrest at Granite Falls, 7 p.m.

Friday, January 4

Boys basketball: Granite Falls 72, Coupeville 46
Girls basketball: Coupeville 39, Granite Falls 33
High school sports headlines
Prep girls basketball: Shorewood 68, Mountlake Terrace 30   February 10
Monroe beats Snohomish 50-45, advances to district playoffs  February 9
Kamiak wins 65-59 to hand Cascade boys first loss of the season  February 9
Tuesday's prep basketball stars  February 9
Prep boys basketball: Granite Falls 58, Lakewood 57   February 9
Prep boys basketball: Archbishop Murphy 59, Cedarcrest 32   February 9
Prep girls basketball: Lynnwood 60, Shorecrest 30   February 9
Prep girls basketball: Archbishop Murphy 58, Cedarcrest 39   February 9
Prep girls basketball: Stanwood 85, Marysville Pilchuck 21   February 9
Prep girls basketball: Kingís 67, Mount Baker 29   February 9
Prep boys basketball: Lake Stevens 63, Mount Vernon 50   February 9
Prep boys basketball: Jackson 81, Mariner 61   February 9
Prep girls basketball: Glacier Peak 64, Edmonds-Woodway 54   February 9
Prep girls basketball: Arlington 78, Marysville Getchell 36   February 9
Prep girls basketball: Oak Harbor 39, Everett 38   February 9
Prep girls basketball: Lakewood 60, Granite Falls 38   February 9
Prep boys basketball: Shorewood 53, Meadowdale 46   February 9
Snohomish beats Monroe to clinch Wesco 4A title   February 8
Bevan leads Marysville Pilchuck to win over Stanwood on day of father’...  February 8
Shorewood girls could make some noise at district tourney  February 8
Prep Athletes of the Week | Feb. 1-6   February 8
Prep boys basketball: Mount Baker 72, Sultan 51   February 8
Prep girls basketball: Nooksack Valley 54, South Whidbey 45 (OT)   February 8
Prep boys basketball: Edmonds-Woodway 61, Glacier Peak 56   February 8
Prep girls basketball: Lake Stevens 57, Mount Vernon 46   February 8
digital subscription promo

Subscribe now

Unlimited digital access starting at 99 cents, or included with any print subscription.

Scoreboard
No games scheduled.

Schedules & Scores
High school stadium map

HeraldNet Classifieds

HeraldNet highlights

Short hike, big rewards
Short hike, big rewards: Sares Head trail near Anacortes is perfect for families
Back in the race
Back in the race: Shell-maker Pocock Boats, legendary back in the day, is resurgent
Legacy of a Sultan murder
Legacy of a Sultan murder: A modern theft is linked to a vintage crime
Hidden treasure
Hidden treasure: Heirman park is fun to explore for kids and adults