The Herald of Everett, Washington
Customer service  |  Subscribe   |   Log in or sign up   |   Advertising information   |   Contact us
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up  Green editions icon Green editions
HIGH SCHOOL  SPORTS  

SCHOOL PAGES:
SPORT PAGES:
Stat leaders
> Football
  • Wesco 4A
  • Wesco 3A North
  • Wesco 3A South
  • Cascade Conference

Meadowdale

Monday, October 1

Boys tennis: Meadowdale 4, Everett 3

Tuesday, October 2

Girls soccer: Meadowdale at Oak Harbor, 7:30 p.m.
Girls swimming: Monroe at Meadowdale, 3:30 p.m. at Kamiak H.S.
Volleyball: Meadowdale 3, Mountlake Terrace 2

Wednesday, October 3

Boys tennis: Meadowdale 7, Mountlake Terrace 0

Thursday, October 4

Boys tennis: Shorecrest 5, Meadowdale 2
Cross country: Lynnwood, Marysville Getchell, Meadowdale, Monroe, 3:45 p.m. at Sky River Park
Girls soccer: Meadowdale 2, Marysville Getchell 1
Girls swimming: Meadowdale 91, Shorecrest 89
Volleyball: Shorewood 3, Meadowdale 2

Friday, October 5

Football: Meadowdale 17, Mountlake Terrace 14

Saturday, October 6

Cross country: Glacier Peak, Sultan, Mount Vernon Christian, King's, Archbishop Murphy, Everett, Lake Stevens, Lynnwood, Mountlake Terrace, Meadowdale, Oak Harbor, Marysville Pilchuck, Stanwood, Cascade, Edmonds-Woodway, Mount Vernon, Snohomish, Shorewood, Arlington, Jackson, Lakewood at Hole in the Wall Invite, 9 a.m. at Lakewood H.S.

Monday, October 8

Boys tennis: Shorewood 5, Meadowdale 2

Tuesday, October 9

Girls soccer: Meadowdale 3, Marysville Pilchuck 0
Girls swimming: Shorewood 108, Meadowdale 62
Volleyball: Meadowdale 3, Glacier Peak 0

Wednesday, October 10

Boys tennis: Glacier Peak at Meadowdale, 3:30 p.m.

Thursday, October 11

Cross country: Boys: Mountlake Terrace 28, Edmonds-Woodway 44, Lynnwood 76, Meadowdale 80. Girls: Edmonds-Woodway 35, Mountlake Terrace 58, Lynnwood 60, Meadowdale 62.
Girls soccer: Meadowdale 1, Mountlake Terrace 0
Girls swimming: Kamiak 96, Meadowdale 87

Friday, October 12

Football: Eastlake 16, Meadowdale 0

Tuesday, October 16

Girls soccer: Meadowdale 1, Shorewood 0
Girls swimming: Jackson 99, Meadowdale 70
Volleyball: Meadowdale 3, Shorecrest 0

Thursday, October 18

Girls soccer: Meadowdale 1, Glacier Peak 0
Girls swimming: Mariner at Meadowdale, 2:45 p.m. at Lynnwood Pool
Volleyball: Meadowdale 3, Mountlake Terrace 0

Friday, October 19

Football: Glacier Peak 25, Meadowdale 7

Saturday, October 20

Girls swimming: Edmonds-Woodway, Lynnwood, Meadowdale, Mountlake Terrace at Edmonds School District Meet, 4:15 at Lynnwood Pool

Monday, October 22

Girls soccer: Meadowdale 2, Shorecrest 1
Volleyball: Shorewood 3, Meadowdale 2

Wednesday, October 24

Girls soccer: Everett at Meadowdale, 7:30 p.m. at Edmonds Stadium
Volleyball: Meadowdale at Glacier Peak, 7 p.m.

Friday, October 26

Football: Meadowdale 22, Oak Harbor 14

Saturday, October 27

Girls soccer: Meadowdale 1, Marysville Getchell 0 (3-2 PK)

Tuesday, October 30

Girls soccer: Stanwood at Meadowdale, 5:30 p.m. at Shoreline Stadium
Volleyball: Oak Harbor at Meadowdale, 5 p.m. at Marysville Pilchuck H.S.

Saturday, November 3

Football: Eastside Catholic 27, Meadowdale 13
Girls Soccer: Meadowdale 1, Everett 0

Wednesday, November 7

Girls soccer: Meadowdale vs. Bainbridge at Edmonds Stadium in 3A State Tournament, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, November 27

Boys basketball: Meadowdale 65, Lynnwood 55

Wednesday, November 28

Girls basketball: Lynnwood 74, Meadowdale 29

Friday, November 30

Wrestling: Meadowdale 45, Lynnwood 36; Lynnwood 41, Mountlake Terrace 24

Saturday, December 1

Boys basketball: Edmonds-Woodway at Meadowdale, 5:15 p.m.
Girls basketball: Edmonds-Woodway at Meadowdale, 7 p.m.
Wrestling: Stanwood, Glacier Peak, Meadowdale, Marysville Pilchuck at Stanwood Wrestlerama, 10 a.m. at Stanwood H.S.

Monday, December 3

Boys basketball: Mariner at Meadowdale, 7:15

Tuesday, December 4

Boys basketball: Cascade 53, Meadowdale 47
Boys swimming: Glacier Peak 91, Meadowdale 78
Boys swimming: Meadowdale 109, Snohomish 56

Wednesday, December 5

Girls basketball: Cascade at Meadowdale, 7:15 p.m.

Thursday, December 6

Boys swimming: Meadowdale 102, Marysville Pilchuck 66
Boys swimming: Meadowdale 87, Marysville Pilchuck 83
Wrestling: Monroe 38, Lynnwood 33; Meadowdale 46, Monroe 27; Meadowdale 55, M. Getchell 29; M. Getchell 48, Lynnwood 36

Friday, December 7

Boys basketball: Mountlake Terrace 70, Meadowdale 37
Girls basketball: Meadowdale 55, Mountlake Terrace 47

Saturday, December 8

Wrestling: Archbishop Murphy, Shorecrest, Edmonds-Woodway, Monroe, Lynnwood, Marysville Getchell, Meadowdale at Edmonds-Woodway Invitational, 7 a.m. at Edmonds-Woodway H.S.

Tuesday, December 11

Boys basketball: Shorewood 69, Meadowdale 55
Boys swimming: Meadowdale 122, Monroe 43
Boys swimming: Mariner 107, Meadowdale 73

Wednesday, December 12

Girls basketball: Meadowdale at Shorewood, 7:15 p.m.

Thursday, December 13

Boys swimming: Shorecrest at Meadowdale, 2:45 p.m. at Lynnwood Pool
Wrestling: Oak Harbor 46, Meadowdale 30; Glacier Peak 36, Oak Harbor 27

Friday, December 14

Boys basketball: Glacier Peak 64, Meadowdale 52
Girls basketball: Meadowdale 49, Glacier Peak 46

Tuesday, December 18

Wrestling: Meadowdale 44, Kamiak 30

Thursday, December 20

Boys basketball: Shorecrest 56, Meadowdale 42
Girls basketball: Shorecrest 43, Meadowdale 42

Saturday, December 22

Wrestling: Cascade 234, Mariner 184, Meadowdale 158, Granite Falls 141, Timberline 136.5, Bothell 110.5, Mountlake Terrace 104, Roosevelt 94, Shorecrest 83.5, Jackson 80, Lynnwood 79.5, Edmonds-Woodway 64, Blanchet 51.5, Eastside Catholic 44

Thursday, December 27

Boys basketball: Bear Creek 62, Monroe 47; Kentwood 57, Oak Harbor 45
Girls basketball: Meadowdale 55, Justin-Siena 39

Friday, December 28

Boys basketball: Oak Harbor 60, Monroe 53
Girls basketball: Meadowdale 55, Lynden 54

Saturday, December 29

Boys basketball: Oak Harbor 55, Nathan Hale 51
Girls basketball: Meadowdale 64, Lechter County (Ky.) 58

Friday, January 4

Boys basketball: Meadowdale 57, Marysville Pilchuck 50
Girls basketball: Meadowdale 52, Marysville Pilchuck 51 (OT)

Saturday, January 5

Wrestling: Jackson, Lynnwood, Mariner, Everett, Oak Harbor, Meadowdale, Archbishop Murphy, Edmonds-Woodway at Everett Classic, 8:45 p.m. at Jackson H.S.

Tuesday, January 8

Boys basketball: Everett 55, Meadowdale 54
Boys swimming: Shorewood 105, Meadowdale 57

Wednesday, January 9

Girls basketball: Meadowdale 63, Everett 59

Thursday, January 10

Wrestling: Glacier Peak 45, Meadowdale 31

Friday, January 11

Boys basketball: Oak Harbor 58, Meadowdale 42
Girls basketball: Meadowdale 56, Oak Harbor 24

Tuesday, January 15

Boys basketball: Stanwood 72, Meadowdale 49
Boys swimming: Kamiak 111, Meadowdale 61

Wednesday, January 16

Girls basketball: Stanwood 54, Meadowdale 53

Thursday, January 17

Boys swimming: Edmonds-Woodway 102, Meadowdale 68
Boys swimming: Meadowdale 113, Mountlake Terrace 54
Wrestling: Meadowdale 59, Mountlake Terrace 24

Friday, January 18

Boys basketball: Mountlake Terrace 52, Meadowdale 35
Girls basketball: Meadowdale 69, Mountlake Terrace 60

Saturday, January 19

Wrestling: Oak Harbor, Monroe, Glacier Peak, Meadowdale at Lynden Invitational, 9 a.m. at Lynden H.S.

Tuesday, January 22

Boys basketball: Shorewood 51, Meadowdale 21
Wrestling: Meadowdale 52, Shorewood 30

Wednesday, January 23

Girls basketball: Shorewood at Meadowdale, 7:15 p.m.

Thursday, January 24

Boys swimming: Jackson 113, Meadowdale 56
Wrestling: Meadowdale 52, Shorecrest 24

Friday, January 25

Boys basketball: Glacier Peak 67, Meadowdale 30
Girls basketball: Glacier Peak 34, Meadowdale 30

Monday, January 28

Girls basketball: Meadowdale 73, Marysville Getchell 43

Tuesday, January 29

Boys basketball: Meadowdale 55, Marysville Getchell 53

Wednesday, January 30

Girls basketball: Meadowdale at Shorecrest, 7:15 p.m.

Thursday, January 31

Boys basketball: Shorecrest 63, Meadowdale 47

Tuesday, February 5

Girls basketball: Meadowdale at Stanwood, 7 p.m.

Friday, February 8

Girls basketball: Shorewood 59, Meadowdale 43

Saturday, March 9

Boys soccer: Lakeside vs. Meadowdale, 5 p.m. at Edmonds Stadium

Tuesday, March 12

Softball: Meadowdale 7, Edmonds-Woodway 2

Wednesday, March 13

Girls golf: Stanwood, Meadowdale, Marysville Getchell, 2:30 p.m. at Cedarcrest G.C.

Thursday, March 14

Track: Lake Stevens, Edmonds-Woodway, Meadowdale, 3:30 p.m. at Edmonds Stadium

Friday, March 15

Baseball: Meadowdale at Edmonds-Woodway, 4 p.m.
Girls tennis: Meadowdale at Mariner, 3:30 p.m.
Softball: Meadowdale at Lynnwood, 4 p.m.

Saturday, March 16

Boys soccer: Eastlake 2, Meadowdale 0

Monday, March 18

Girls tennis: Edmonds-Woodway at Meadowdale, 3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 19

Boys soccer: Shorecrest 3, Meadowdale 1
Girls tennis: Shorecrest 7, Meadowdale 0
Softball: Meadowdale 12, Kamiak 6

Wednesday, March 20

Boys golf: Shorewood, Shorecrest, Meadowdale, Glacier Peak, Mountlake Terrace, 3 p.m. at Nile G.C.
Softball: Meadowdale at Cascade, 4 p.m.

Thursday, March 21

Baseball: Marysville Pilchuck at Meadowdale, 7 p.m.
Girls golf: Glacier Peak 257, Meadowdale 332, Shorewood DNQ.
Girls tennis: Meadowdale at Mountlake Terrace, 3:30 p.m.
Track: Shorecrest 72, Meadowdale 72; Marysville Pilchuck 84, Boys: Shorecrest 61; Marysville Pilchuck 87, Meadowdale 58.

Friday, March 22

Baseball: Meadowdale 14, Marysville Getchell 1
Boys soccer: Meadowdale 3, Mountlake Terrace 0
Girls tennis: Lynnwood 5, Meadowdale 2

Monday, March 25

Boys golf: Lake Stevens 302, Meadowdale 306, Marysville Getchell 310, Mount Vernon 321, Oak Harbor 348, Monroe DNQ
Softball: Meadowdale 2, Jackson 1

Tuesday, March 26

Baseball: Meadowdale 10, Mariner 0 (6)
Boys soccer: Glacier Peak 5, Meadowdale 0
Girls golf: Shorecrest at Meadowdale, 3 p.m. at Lynnwood G.C.
Softball: Cascade 9, Meadowdale 7

Wednesday, March 27

Baseball: Everett at Meadowdale, 4 p.m.
Girls tennis: Glacier Peak at Meadowdale, 3:30 p.m.
Softball: Shorecrest at Meadowdale, 4 p.m.
Track: Meadowdale, Everett, Stanwood, 3:30 p.m. at Stanwood H.S.

Thursday, March 28

Boys golf: Meadowdale 209, Glacier Peak 210, Shorecrest 229, Shorewood 233, Mountlake Terrace 252
Girls tennis: Shorewood 6, Meadowdale 1

Friday, March 29

Baseball: Kamiak 6, Meadowdale 1
Girls tennis: Mountlake Terrace 5, Meadowdale 2
Softball: Meadowdale 1, Mountlake Terrace 0
High school sports headlines
Summer Smash tennis tourney gives kids a chance to compete   July 24
Hinnenkamp named Lynnwood boys hoops coach   July 7
The week that was for Glacier Peak’s Pettit at East-West game  July 7
Kamiak duo set to play their last football game together  July 3
Darrington coach retires after inspiring generation of Logger athletes   June 28
Meadowdale looks to two former stars to run basketball programs  June 27
West beats East at Earl Barden All-Star Classic   June 20
Darrington QB Green caps career with all-star appearance  June 20
All-Star nod bookends Damerau’s prep career   June 20
Boys Athlete of the Year: Mosese Fifita  June 15
Boys Athlete of the Year: The voting  June 15
Boys Athlete of the Year: The finalists  June 15
Girls Athlete of the Year: The voting  June 14
Girls Athlete of the Year: The finalists  June 14
Archbishop Murphy's Kristi Bartz is The Herald's Girls Athlete of the Year  June 14
Prep softball: All-Area Team  June 10
Everett junior Taggart is The Herald's Softball Player of the Year  June 10
Shorewood’s Oxnevad picked in 8th round by Cardinals   June 9
All-Area Baseball Team  June 7
Baseball Player of the Year: Ian Oxnevad   June 7
Prep boys soccer: All-Area teams  June 7
Snohomish's Crutchfield is The Herald's Boys Soccer Player of the Year  June 7
Jackson pair wins awards at ESD banquet   June 4
Meadowdale hires Leonard as football coach   June 3
All-Wesco girls golf   June 3
digital subscription promo

Subscribe now

Unlimited digital access starting at 99 cents, or included with any print subscription.

Scoreboard
No games scheduled.

Schedules & Scores
High school stadium map

HeraldNet Classifieds

HeraldNet highlights

Model Ts and memories
Model Ts and memories: Just like her late father, Sarah Newberg loves classic Fords
Giving back
Giving back: U.S. women volleyball player Thompson eager to share lessons
New headquarters
New headquarters: Trucking firm sets up shop in Arlington
Creekside calm
Creekside calm: Buck Creek Campground is open again and it’s delightful