The Herald of Everett, Washington
Customer service  |  Subscribe   |   Log in or sign up   |   Advertising information   |   Contact us
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up  Green editions icon Green editions
Granite Falls Sports

Rosters & Stats
Boys basketball
Girls basketball
Football

Standings
Baseball
• Basketball
  > Boys   > Girls
Football
• Soccer
  > Boys   > Girls
• Swimming
  > Boys   > Girls
• Tennis
  > Boys   > Girls
• Track
  > Boys   > Girls
Softball
Volleyball
Wrestling

Granite Falls schedule/scores

Prep softball: Granite Falls 3, Fife 0

SELAH — Following a loss to Othello in the 2A state softball tournament quarterfinals earlier in the day, Granite Falls bounced back with a victory against Fife in a loser-out game. [More]





Prep softball: Othello 6, Granite Falls 1

SELAH — Othello defeated Granite Falls in the quarterfinals of the 2A state softball tournament on Friday. Sophomore third baseman Taylor Arndt doubled twice for the Tigers in the loss. Senior Lauren Harding recorded a sacrifice fly RBI. [More]





Prep softball: Granite Falls 2, Orting 0

SELAH — Lauren Harding pitched a six-hit shutout and the Tigers scored single runs in the first and seventh innings to advance to the quarterfinals of the Class 2A state tournament on Friday. [More]





Prep boys golf: 2A State Tournament

SPOKANE — Trent Jones of Shorecrest finished tied for sixth with a two-round total of 143 (69-74) after the final day of competition on Thursday at Liberty Lake Golf Course, 10 strokes behind state champion Aaron Whalen of Ephrata. [More]





Prep girls golf: 2A State Tournament

SPOKANE — Cedarcrest advanced three players to the final day of competition at MeadowWood Golf Course on Wednesday, led by Bella Labate’s round of 90 that tied her for 23rd after 18 holes. [More]





Prep boys golf: 2A State Tournament

SPOKANE — Shorecrest’s Trent Jones shot a first-round 69 and sits in a five-way tie for second place after the first day of competition at Liberty Lake Golf Course on Wednesday. [More]





Prep softball: Granite Falls 4, Sehome 3

SEDRO-WOOLLEY — Granite Falls defeated Sehome in the 2A District Softball Tournament on Friday to secure the No. 3 seed in the state tournament. The Tigers clinched a state spot earlier in the day with a win over Cascade Conference foe Archbishop... [More]





Prep Track: 2A District Meet

At Civic Field, BellinghamBOYSFriday’s Finals(Top 4 qualify for state) [More]





Prep softball: Granite Falls 4, Archbishop Murphy 3 (8)

SEDRO-WOOLLEY — Granite Falls clinched a berth in the Class 2A state softball tournament Friday with a win over Cascade Conference rival Archbishop Murphy at the District 1 Softball Tournament at Janicki Fields. [More]





Prep softball: Granite Falls 7, Cedarcrest 4

SEDRO-WOOLLEY — Granite Falls jumped out to a 5-0 lead after two innings and hung on to eliminate the second-seeded Red Wolves in a loser-out game at the 2A District Tournament on Wednesday at Janicki Fields. [More]





Prep softball: Anacortes 2, Granite Falls 1

SEDRO-WOOLLEY — Granite Falls got the scoring started with one run in the first inning but it was all the Tigers could muster as Anacortes scored two runs in the third and held on for the win Wednesday in the 2A District tournament... [More]





Prep Boys/Girls Track: 2A District Day 1

At Civic FieldBoysTeam scores (through four events): Sehome 38.6, Lakewood 29, Anacortes 17, Blaine 16.6, Bellingham 10.6, Sedro-Woolley 10, Squalicum 9, Shorecrest 7, Burlington-Edison 6, Archbishop Murphy 6, Lynden 5.6, Cedarcrest .6 [More]





Prep boys golf: 2A District Championships   May 20
Prep girls tennis: 2A District Tournament   May 19
Prep girls golf: 2A District Championship   May 19
Prep track: 2A Sub-District   May 15
Prep girls tennis: 2A Sub-District Tournament   May 14
Runners honor Archbishop Murphy student's memory with empty lane  May 13
Prep softball: Lakewood 10-4, Granite Falls 6-10 (DH)   May 13
Prep softball: Archbishop Murphy 5, Granite Falls 4   May 11
Prep softball: Granite Falls 3, Sultan 2   May 7
Prep softball: Cedarcrest 2, Granite Falls 1   May 6
Prep boys soccer: Granite Falls 3, Lakewood 1   May 1
Prep baseball: Archbishop Murphy 1, Granite Falls 0   May 1
Prep boys track: Cedarcrest 93, Archbishop Murphy 68, Granite Falls 19. Pre...  April 30
Prep girls tennis: Granite Falls 6, King’s 1   April 30
Prep baseball: Archbishop Murphy 7, Granite Falls 4   April 29
Prep girls tennis: Granite Falls 4, Archbishop Murphy 3   April 29
Prep softball: Granite Falls 12, South Whidbey 1 (5)   April 29
Prep softball: Cedarcrest 7, Granite Falls 3   April 27
Prep baseball: Archbishop Murphy 3, Granite Falls 0   April 27
Prep boys soccer: Archbishop Murphy 8, Granite Falls 0   April 23
Prep girls tennis: Coupeville 5, Granite Falls 2   April 22
Prep baseball: Granite Falls 5, Lakewood 4   April 20
Prep softball: Granite Falls 8, Archbishop Murphy 5   April 20
Boys soccer: South Whidbey 3, Granite Falls 0   April 17
Prep girls tennis: Granite Falls 5, Friday Harbor 0   April 17
digital subscription promo

Subscribe now

Unlimited digital access starting at 99 cents, or included with any print subscription.

Scoreboard
No games scheduled.

Schedules & Scores
High school stadium map

HeraldNet Classifieds

HeraldNet highlights

Libraries' DVDs in demand
Libraries' DVDs in demand: Sno-Isle sees rentals climb as video stores fade
Sweet success
Sweet success: Pie business is booming in Mountlake Terrace
'Keep the ball rolling'
'Keep the ball rolling': Seahawks' new defensive coordinator Richard is up for a challenge
Seagull great dies
Seagull great dies: 'Boody' Gilbertson, 92, was member of 1940 championship team