The Herald of Everett, Washington
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up | Manage  Green editions icon Green editions
Granite Falls Sports

Rosters & Stats
Boys basketball
Girls basketball
Football

Standings
Baseball
• Basketball
  > Boys   > Girls
Football
• Soccer
  > Boys   > Girls
• Swimming
  > Boys   > Girls
• Tennis
  > Boys   > Girls
• Track
  > Boys   > Girls
Softball
Volleyball
Wrestling

Granite Falls schedule/scores

Eason Invitational will raise money to fight cancer

For the 26th incarnation of the Eason Track and Field Invitational, Tuck Gionet wanted to do something special.So Snohomish High School’s track and field coach decided to turn the annual event into a fund-raiser for the... [More]





Area baseball leaders | April 17

Eds. note: Updated through April 17. Please contact Herald prep editor Aaron Swaney (aswaney@heraldnet.com) with any corrections to this list.HITTING LEADERS [More]





Prep track: Granite Falls Meet

At Granite Falls H.S.BoysTeam scores: Cedarcrest 69.33, Granite Falls 50, Sultan 47.66 [More]





Area softball leaders | April 17

Eds. note: Updated through April 17. Please contact Herald prep editor Aaron Swaney (aswaney@heraldnet.com) with any corrections to this list.HITTING LEADERS [More]





Prep boys soccer: Granite Falls 1, Sultan 1

GRANITE FALLS — Tyler Bassett netted a goal in the 57th minute to even the score after a Granite Falls own goal in the 25th minute as the Tigers and Sultan played to a draw in the Cascade Conference game.At Granite Falls H.S. [More]





Prep baseball: Granite Falls 11, Cedarcrest 1 (5 inn.)

GRANITE FALLS — Junior Chris Gentry struck out six on the mound and batted 1-for-3 with three RBI to lead Granite Falls to the victory over Cedarcrest in five innings. Senior Riley Larsen went 2-for-3 with a double, two RBI and three runs scored for... [More]





Rainouts for Wednesday, April 16

Eds. note: This post will be updated throughout the day.BASEBALLCoupeville at Lakewood - rescheduled for April 17Sultan at... [More]





Prep girls tennis: South Whidbey 6, Granite Falls 1

At South Whidbey H.S. [More]





Athletes of the Week | April 7-12

Steve AinsworthJackson | BaseballThe Timberwolves pitcher tossed a complete-game shutout with eight strikeouts and no walks in a win over Kamiak and had two saves in two other games as Jackson... [More]





Prep baseball: Cedarcrest 7, Granite Falls 6

DUVALL — Cedarcrest catcher Blaine Wagner hit a walkoff, RBI single with two outs in the bottom of the seventh to complete the Red Wolves’ comeback win over Granite Falls. Wagner finished 2-for-4 with three RBI, while Cedarcrest starting pitcher... [More]





Prep boys soccer: South Whidbey 5, Granite Falls 1

GRANITE FALLS — Jaidin Jones scored two goals to help South Whidbey earn a Cascade Conference victory over Granite Falls. Riley Hansen tallied the lone Tigers’ goal.At Granite Falls [More]





Area softball leaders | April 11

Eds. note: Updated through April 11. Please contact Herald prep editor Aaron Swaney (aswaney@heraldnet.com) with any corrections to this list.Hitting leaders [More]





Area baseball leaders | April 11  April 11
Henderson’s goal leads Murphy boys soccer past South Whidbey   April 11
Prep baseball: Granite Falls 17, Sultan 1 (6)   April 11
Granite Falls softball scratches out another win   April 10
Prep track: Granite Falls Meet   April 10
Prep girls tennis: Archbishop Murphy 6, Granite Falls 1   April 10
Area boys soccer leaders | April 10  April 10
Prep girls tennis: Squalicum 7, Granite Falls 0   April 9
Prep baseball: Granite Falls 10, Sultan 0 (6 innings)   April 9
Athletes of the Week | April 1-5  April 8
Prep boys soccer: Northwest 4, Granite Falls 1   April 7
Prep baseball: Granite Falls 12, Sultan 0 (5)   April 7
Prep boys soccer: King’s 11, Granite Falls 1   April 4
Prep baseball: Granite Falls 9, Lakewood 2   April 4
Area boys soccer leaders | April 3  April 3
Prep softball: Granite Falls 12, Coupeville 3   April 2
Prep baseball: Granite Falls 8, Lakewood 4   April 2
Area baseball leaders | April 1  April 2
Area softball leaders | April 1  April 1
Prep boys soccer: Archbishop Murphy 8, Granite Falls 0   April 1
Prep baseball: Archbishop Murphy 10, Granite Falls 2   April 1
Prep boys golf: Archbishop Murphy 183, Sultan 224   March 31
Prep baseball: Granite Falls 5, Lakewood 2   March 31
Prep boys soccer: Lakewood 5, Granite Falls 0   March 28
Granite Falls hitters find their stroke, rally to upend Sultan   March 27
digital subscription promo

Subscribe now

Unlimited digital access starting at 99 cents, or included with any print subscription.

Scoreboard
Baseball     Saturday, 4/19
Coupeville at Lakewood, 4 p.m.
Baseball     Friday, 4/18
Jackson 12, Mariner 0 (5)
Baseball     Friday, 4/18
Cascade 10, Lynnwood 0 (5)
Baseball     Friday, 4/18
Snohomish 5, Monroe 2
Baseball     Friday, 4/18
Lake Stevens 7, Mount Vernon 0
Baseball     Friday, 4/18
Edmonds-Woodway 8, Kamiak 0
Baseball     Friday, 4/18
Glacier Peak 10, Meadowdale 0 (6)
Baseball     Friday, 4/18
Shorewood 6, Mountlake Terrace 2
Baseball     Friday, 4/18
Stanwood 2, Oak Harbor 1
Baseball     Friday, 4/18
Coupeville 6, Lakewood 5
Baseball     Friday, 4/18
Game 1: South Whidbey 6, Sultan 0; Game 2: South Whidbey 18, Sultan 8 (6)
Baseball     Friday, 4/18
Game 1: Darrington 5, Cedar Park Christian-Mountlake Terrace 3; Game 2: Darrington 4, Cedar Park Christian-Mountlake Terrace 1 (5)
Baseball     Friday, 4/18
Marysville Pilchuck 7, Everett 2
Boys soccer     Friday, 4/18
South Whidbey 5, Coupeville 0
Boys soccer     Friday, 4/18
Arlington 1, Edmonds-Woodway 0
Boys soccer     Friday, 4/18
Mount Vernon 2, Mariner 0
Boys soccer     Friday, 4/18
Meadowdale 3, Stanwood 2 (2OT)
Boys soccer     Friday, 4/18
Cascade 2, Monroe 1
Boys soccer     Friday, 4/18
Shorewood 2, Everett 1
Boys soccer     Friday, 4/18
Glacier Peak 4, Marysville Getchell 0
Boys soccer     Friday, 4/18
Lake Stevens 2, Lynnwood 1 (2OT)
Boys soccer     Friday, 4/18
Shorecrest 1, Marysville Pilchuck 0
Boys soccer     Friday, 4/18
Granite Falls at Lakewood, 7 p.m.
Boys soccer     Friday, 4/18
Cedarcrest at Sultan, 7 p.m.
Boys soccer     Friday, 4/18
Oak Harbor at Mountlake Terrace, 7:30 p.m.
Softball     Friday, 4/18
Lake Stevens 8, Jackson 7
Softball     Friday, 4/18
Monroe 5, Lynnwood 0
Softball     Friday, 4/18
Mount Vernon 11, Kamiak 1 (5)
Softball     Friday, 4/18
Snohomish 14, Edmonds-Woodway 1 (5)
Softball     Friday, 4/18
Glacier Peak 9, Marysville Getchell 0
Softball     Friday, 4/18
Meadowdale 8, Marysville Pilchuck 1
Softball     Friday, 4/18
Everett 10, Shorewood 0 (6)
Softball     Friday, 4/18
Stanwood 14, Shorecrest 0 (5)
Softball     Friday, 4/18
South Whidbey 8, Sultan 7
Softball     Friday, 4/18
Coupeville 8, Lakewood 6
Softball     Friday, 4/18
Mountlake Terrace at Oak Harbor, 4 p.m.
Softball     Friday, 4/18
Arlington at Mariner, 4 p.m.
Baseball     Thursday, 4/17
Oak Harbor at Stanwood, 4 p.m.
Boys soccer     Thursday, 4/17
Kamiak at Snohomish, 7:30 p.m.
Softball     Thursday, 4/17
Archbishop Murphy at Lakewood, 4 p.m.

Schedules & Scores
High school stadium map

HeraldNet highlights

'The Pinterest of beer'
'The Pinterest of beer': Lynnwood man's iPhone app tracks the beers you drink
Your photos
Your photos: A selection of our favorite reader-submitted photos
Tulips in bloom
Tulips in bloom: Photo gallery: A rainbow of color in Skagit County
He was a devoted family man
He was a devoted family man: Stephen Neal was working in a home when the mudslide hit