The Herald of Everett, Washington
Customer service  |  Subscribe   |   Log in or sign up   |   Advertising information   |   Contact us
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus The Daily Herald on Linked In HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up  Green editions icon Green editions

Fair results

SHARE: facebook Twitter icon Linkedin icon Google+ icon Email icon |  PRINTER-FRIENDLY
Published:
FFA Dairy Cattle Evaluation
Top chapters
First Place: Arlington, 769; Second Place: Monroe, 765; Third Place: Cedarcrest, 729; Fourth Place: Snohomish, 489; Fifth Place: Stanwood, 468
Top individuals
First Place: Leah Peek, Arlington, 267; Second Place: Erin Peek, Arlington, 264; Third Place: Melissa Reyling, Monroe, 259; Fourth Place: Elizabeth Russell, Stanwood, 256; Fifth Place: Aaron Furrer, Monroe, 255; Sixth Place: Tilly Zylstra, Snohomish, 253; Seventh Place: Jessica Davidson, Monroe, 251; Eighth Place: Katie Birum, Cedarcrest, 249; Ninth Place: Sara Ullman, Cedarcrest, 244; Tenth Place: Ashley Black, Monroe, 243
FFA Apple Judging
Top chapters
First Place: Cedarcrest, 32; Second Place: Monroe, 30; Third Place: Stanwood, 26; Fourth Place: Arlington, 24; Fifth Place: Marysville, 19; Sixth Place: Snohomish, 18
Top individuals
First Place: Katie Birum, Cedarcrest, 11; Second Place: Katie Walsh, Cedarcrest, 11; Third Place: Nathan Thompson, Stanwood, 11; Fourth Place: Erin Peek, Arlington, 11; Fifth Place: Anniejoy Schutte, Cedarcrest, 10; Sixth Place: Nichole Pearson, Cedarcrest, 10; Seventh Place: Connor Clancy, Cedarcrest, 10; Eighth Place: McKenna Lowe, Monroe, 10; Ninth Place: Kylie Ohlsen, Monroe, 10; Tenth Place: Hunter Quam, Monroe, 10; Eleventh Place: Leah Peek, Arlington, 10; Twelfth Place: Hannah Becker, Marysville, 10
FFA Potato Judging
Top chapters
First Place: Cedarcrest, 20; Second Place: Snohomish 18; Third Place: Stanwood, 17; Fourth Place: Arlington, 11; Fifth Place: Monroe, 8; Sixth Place: Marysville
Top individuals
First Place: Sarah Davidson, 7; Second Place: Byron Galusha, Cedarcrest, 7; Third Place: Marissa Moreno, Snohomish, 7; Fourth Place: Randee Zerger, Snohomish, 7; Fifth Place: Anniejoy Schutte, Cedarcrest, 6; Sixth Place: Sara Ullman, Cedarcrest, 6; Seventh Place: Megan Russell, Cedarcrest, 6; Eighth Place: Katelynn Geer, Stanwood, 6; Ninth Place: Raeha Karls, Stanwood, 6; Tenth Place: Leah Peek, Arlington,6
FFA Livestock Evaluation
Top teams
1st Place: Marysville, 808; 2nd Place: Stanwood, 793; 3rd Place: Arlington, 782; 4th Place: Monroe, 778; 5th Place: Snohomish, 759; 6th Place: Cedarcrest, 663; 7th Place: Sultan, 531
Top individuals
1st Place: Megan Larsen, Marysville, 283; 2nd Place: Leah Peek, Arlington, 276; 3rd Place: Ashley Black, Monroe, 275; 4th Place: Keenan Anderson, Sultan, 274; 5th Place: Elizabeth Russell, Stanwood, 272; 6th Place: Erin Peek, Arlington, 269; 7th Place: Ashley Shepard, Snohomish, 265; 8th Place: Mattie Neunzig, Stanwood, 264; 9th Place: Hannah Baker, Marysville, 263; 10th Place: Dakota Brown, Marysville, 262
@List subhead:FFA Food Science Career Development Event
Top teams
1st Place: Stanwood, 209.5; 2nd Place: Monroe, 147.5; 3rd Place: Cedarcrest, 141.5; 4th Place: Glacier Peak, 140; 5th Place: Arlington, 110.5; 6th Place: Snohomish, 37
Top individuals
1st Place: MacKenzie Gouras, Glacier Peak, 78.5; 2nd Place: Katelynn Geer, Stanwood, 72; 3rd Place: Kaylee Dargitz, Stanwood, 70; 4th Place: Brittany Briggs, Stanwood, 67.5; 5th Place: Santana Graber, Glacier Peak, 61.5; 6th Place: Leah Peek, Arlington, 59; 7th Place: Anniejoy Schutte, Cedarcrest, 54; 8th Place: Aaron Furrer, Monroe, 53; 9th Place: Megan Russell, Cedarcrest, 53; 10th Place: Mattie Neunzig, Stanwood, 51.5
4-H Rabbits
Judging & Breed ID Contest:
Juniors: Champion – Bailey Walvoord, Kirkland; Reserve Champion – Grethe Steensgaard, Snoqualmie; Intermediate: Champion – Kirsten Dovey, Bellevue; Reserve Champion – Anna Vallieres, Bothell; Senior: Champion – Autumn Dennistoun, Arlington; Reserve Champion – Sophia Marchetti, Monroe.
Equipment Contest
Juniors: Champion – Grethe Steensgaard, Snoqualmie; Intermediate: Champion – Matt Haley, Marysville.
Type Contest
Best of Show: Holland Lop - Sophia Marchetti, Monroe; Reserve in Show: Mini Lop - Hannah Fauchald, Lake Stevens and Havana - Veronica Oberst, Everett; American: Best & Best Opposite of Breed - Heidi Wennerlind, Carnation; American Chinchilla: Best & Best Opposite of Breed - Nina Finley Seattle; American Fuzzy Lop: Best of Breed - Presley DeWald, Bothell; Best Opposite - Ashley Carlson, Duvall; Blanc de Hotot: Best & Best Opposite of Breed - Autumn Dennistoun, Arlington; Californian: Best & Best Opposite of Breed - Amanda Nemnich, Arlington; Cinnamon: Best of Breed - Joshua Stenchever, Sultan; Best Opposite - Shay Stenchever Sultan; Dutch: Best of Breed - Nicole Gallagher, Brier; Best Opposite - Christian Dennistoun, Arlington; Dwarf Hotot: Best of Breed - Lindsey Kramme, Granite Falls; English Spot: Best & Best Opposite of Breed - Kristen Dovey, Bellevue; Flemish Giant Best of Breed - Ashley Carlson, Duvall; Best Opposite - Jamiee Wagner, Sultan; French Lop: Best of Breed - Shay Stenchever, Sultan; Best Opposite - Joshua Stenchever, Sultan; Havana: Best of Breed - Veronica Oberst, Everett; Best Opposite - Hannah Fauchald, Lake Stevens; Himalayan: Best o Breed - Bailey Walvoord, Kirkland; Holland Lop: Best of Breed - Sophia Marchetti, Monroe; Best Opposite - Grethe Steensgaard, Snoqualmie; Jersey Wooly: Best of Breed - Nichole Carlson, Duvall; Best Opposite - Lindsey Kramme, Granite Falls; Mini Lop: Best & Best Opposite of Breed - Hannah Fauchald, Lake Stevens; Mini Rex: Best of Breed - Alex Naumann, Snohomish; Netherland Dwarf: Best of Breed - Rachel Olson, Arlington; Best Opposite - Kendall McIntyre, Lynnwood; New Zealand: Best of Breed - Elizabeth Bennett, Arlington; Palomino: Best of Breed - Sophia Marchetti, Monroe; Best Opposite - Kendra Mutch, Duvall; Polish: Best of Breed - Lucy Hibbard, Everett; Best Opposite - Presley DeWald, Bothell; Rex: Best of Breed - Lucy Hibbard Everett; Rhinelander: Best of Breed - Celine Vallieres, Bothell; Silver Fox: Best of Breed - Amber Spaid, Lake Stevens; Best Opposite - Kendall McIntyre, Lynnwood; Best Crossbreed- Commercial: Sophia Marchetti, Monroe; Best Crossbreed-Pet: Rachel Olson, Arlington; Best Doe and Litter: Amber Spaid, Lake Stevens;
Evergreen State Fair Advisory Board
@List subhead:Theme Decoration Awards:
First Place: 4-H Dairy Department and the Fine Arts/Crafts & Hobbies Departments; Second Place: Silvana Lads & Lassies 4-H Rabbit Club and the Wild N Woolies 4-H Rabbit Club; Third Place: Open Class Honey Department and the Monroe FFA Landscape
4-H Horses
English Pleasure Hunter Type: First Cami LaLone of Snohomish with ADF Keyryptonite; First: Sarah Norris of Preston with Its No Bet lady; Second: Jamie Koppenberg of Monroe with Prime Time Asset; Second: Emma Scoringe of Snohomish with Georgia Peach
English Pleasure Saddle Type: First: Madelyn Gelfan of Woodinville with Justa Cowboy King; Second: Victoria Walker of Kenmore with Tailored 'n' Flames
Thoroughbred Pleasure E/W: First: Sarah Norris of Preston with Its No Bet lady; Second: Kacie Masten of Lake Stevens with Bourbon Street
Arab / Morgan Pleasure E/W: First: Cami LaLone of Snohomish with ADF Keyryptonite; Second: Emma Scoringe of Snohomish with Georgia Peach
Gaited Horse Pleasure E/W: First: Jamie Katanik of Arlington with Charlie Brown
Quarter Horse Pleasure E/W: First: Tenetta Walker of Bothell with Rock N Perks; First: Kelsey Jones of Monroe with Win Me a Ten; Second: Kaitrin Polcuch of Snohomish with Frost Bit Zip; Second: Cherie Ball of Arlington with Always in Ribbons
Other Breeds Pleasure E/W: First: Ashley Johnson of Snohomish with Copper; Second: Megan Blyzka of Snohomish with Zippn Good Scotch
Color Pleasure E/W: First: Danielle Latimore of Snohomish with Rondas Pleasure; Second: Megan Blyzka of Snohomish with Zippn Good Scotch
Disciplined Rail-E/W: First: Taylor Christensen of Monroe with Nevada Jones; First: JoHanna McKenzie of Snohomish with Smoothies Rhapsody; Second Meredith Hill : of Shoreline with Smooth Compromise; Second: Katie Harris of Snohomish with Sweethearts Peppy
Weanling & Yearling Showmanship: First: Frances Donnel of Duvall with Pnuma Fresia
Greenhorse Showmanship: First: Frances Donnel of Duvall with Pnuma Fresia; Second: Jessica Hoy of Everett with Hot Texas Jewel
Novice Showmanship English: First: Sarah Cailotto of Lake Stevens with Rocket; Second: Sarah Harvey of Gold Bar with MM Pecos Bill
Novice Showmanship Western: First: Emily Gordon of Bothell with Casino; Second: Megan Meckley of Sammamish with Justa Nother Zippo
Senior Showmanship Walk/Trot-E/W: First: Brandon McKenzie of Redmond with Daisy; Second: Kelsey Macauley of Monroe with SW Narshien
Novice English Pleasure Hunter Type: First: Sarah Cailotto of Lake Stevens with Rocket; Second: Sarah Harvey of Gold Bar with MM Pecos Bill
Novice Arab / Morgan Pleasure E/W: First: Sarah Cailotto of Lake Stevens with Rocket; Second: Sarah Harvey of Gold Bar with MM Pecos Bill
Novice Quarter Horse Pleasure E/W: First: Emily Gordon of Bothell with Casino
Showmanship Championship E/W: First: Shannon Harris of Snohomish with JR Rockin' Red Sonny; Second: Katie Harris of Snohomish with Sweethearts Peppy
Beginning Greenhorse Horsemanship (no canter) E/W: First Victoria Santori of Lake Stevens with Rustlin Warlord; Second: Ali Steenis of Snohomish with What Happens in Vega
Greenhorse Horsemanship E/W: First: Jessica Hoy of Everett with Hot Texas Jewel; Second: Lianne Miller of Medina with Feerah
Pleasure Driving: First: Katelyn Peterson of Monroe with Abrias Signature Anima; Second: Jessica Peterson of Monroe with Sheer Independence
Driving Reinsmanship: First: Jessica Peterson of Monroe with Sheer Independence; Second: Kelsey Salsgiver of Granite Falls with Misty
Novice Stockseat Equitation: First: Emily Gordon of Bothell with Casino; Second: Sarah Harvey of Gold Bar with MM Pecos Bill
Gaited Horse Equitation E/W: First: Jamie Katanik of Arlington with Charlie Brown
Novice Western Bareback Equitation (no lope): First: Emily Gordon of Bothell with Casino
Senior Walk Trot Equitation E/W: First: Kelsey Macauley of Monroe with SW Narshien; Second: Brittany Almond of Snohomish with Darby
Working Hunter: First: Margaret Fitzgerald of Woodinville with Father O'Brien; Second: Laura Goodnight of Bothell with Ivanhoe
Equitation Over Fences - 2'6'': First: Margaret Fitzgerald of Woodinville with Father O'Brien; Second: Laura Goodnight of Bothell with Ivanhoe
Hunter Hack 2' Fences: First: Leiran Cornish of Snohomish with Patron; Second Julia Indivero of Mill Creek with Pantera
Hunter Hack 2'6" Fences: First: Margaret Fitzgerald of Woodinville with Father O'Brien
Stockseat Equitation Championship: First: Megan Blyzka of Snohomish with Zippn Good Scotch; Second: Sarah Lunstrum of Monroe with Chance of a Lifetime
Stockseat Bareback Equitation Championship: First: Katie Harris of Snohomish with Sweethearts Peppy; Second: Cassie Chriest of Duvall withTalk About Royal

More Local News Headlines

NEWSLETTER

HeraldNet Headlines

Top stories and breaking news updates

Calendar