The Herald of Everett, Washington
Customer service  |  Subscribe   |   Log in or sign up   |   Advertising information   |   Contact us
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus The Daily Herald on Linked In HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up  Green editions icon Green editions

Athletes of the Week -- Oct. 10-15

The best performances in prep sports from last week

SHARE: facebook Twitter icon Pinterest icon Linkedin icon Google+ icon Email icon |  PRINTER-FRIENDLY
Published:
  • Lake Stevens quarterback Jake Nelson

    Mark Mulligan / The Herald

    Lake Stevens quarterback Jake Nelson

  • Jackson outside hitter Miah Diirell

    Jennifer Buchanan / The Herald

    Jackson outside hitter Miah Diirell

  • Meadowdale runner Haley Suarez

    Chris Goodenow / The Weekly Herald

    Meadowdale runner Haley Suarez

Jake Nelson
Lake Stevens | Football
The Vikings quarterback passed for 184 yards and two touchdowns and rushed for 97 yards and another two scores in Lake Stevens' 38-7 win over rival Marysville Pilchuck Friday night, securing the North No. 1 seed for the Vikings.
Miah Diirell
Jackson | Volleyball
The Timberwolves outside hitter came back from a concussion to deliver 16 kills in a key league win over Kamiak and then had 14 kills and seven aces one day later in a sweep of Edmonds-Woodway.
Maggie Pleis
Cedarcrest | Girls soccer
The Red Wolves forward had and assist and scored the go-ahead goal in Cedarcrest's 3-1 win over Archbishop Murphy and also had a goal and converted in the shootout in Cedarcrest's victory over King's on Thursday.
Ben Mietzner
Jackson | Boys tennis
The Timberwolves freshman beat Kamiak's Conor Garside 6-1, 6-1 and Cascade's Eddie Bayya 6-0, 6-2 as Jackson swept the week to finish the season 16-0 for the third straight season.
Sam Holeman
Archbishop Murphy | Boys cross country
The Wildcats harrier won the varsity race at the North County Invitational last week running a 16:01 over 5 kilometers. He was also the fastest runner for all divisions -- freshmen, sophomores and juniors. The North County invite had about 21 teams from all classifications running.
Haley Suarez
Meadowdale | Girls cross country
The Mavericks runner took first place in the Edmonds District Meet, finishing the 2.8-mile course in 18 minutes, 9 seconds.
Zanetta Uy
Stanwood | Girls swimming
The Spartans swimmer won the 50 freestyle and swam on both freestyle relay teams in Stanwood's win over Edmonds-Woodway, and won the 100 butterfly and 100 breaststroke in a win over Mariner.

More High Schools Headlines

NEWSLETTER

Prep sports headlines

High school sports headlines

Calendar