The 2011 Cascade Conference All-League selections as chosen by the coaches of the Cascade Conference
COACH OF THE YEAR
Dan Teeter, Lakewood
OFFENSIVE MVP
Billy Green, Jr., King’s, QB
FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
QB Justin Peterson, Jr., Lakewood
RB Martin Vakamoce, Sr., Cedarcrest
RB Alex Galgano, Jr., Archbishop Murphy
RB Christian Melton, Sr., Lakewood
WR Mitch Pelroy, Sr., Coupeville
WR Caleb Taylor, Jr., King’s
WR Brandon Stott, Jr., Lakewood
OL Thomas Raught, Sr., Lakewood
OL Mason Friedline, Jr., King’s
OL Sam Shober, Sr., Archbishop Murphy
OL Kyle Mulvaney, Sr., Archbishop Murphy
OL Brayden Burbee, Sr., Lakewood
TE Dustin Stanton, Sr., Lakewood
K Isaac Cooper, Sr., Sultan
P Dalton Engle, Sr., Coupeville
DEFENSIVE MVP
Christian Melton, Sr., Lakewood, LB
FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
DB Justin Peterson, Jr., Lakewood
DB Ben Welch, Jr., King’s
DB Hans VanderWel, Jr., Archbishop Murphy
DB Mitch Pelroy, Sr., Coupeville
LB Justin Houser, Sr., Cedarcrest
LB Conner Kruse, Sr., Archbishop Murphy
LB Dalton Pierce, Sr., Granite Falls
LB Aaron Curfman, Jr., South Whidbey
DL Sam Shober, Sr., Archbishop Murphy
DL Mason Friedline, Jr., King’s
DL Jerrod Jones, Sr., Lakewood
DL Zach Whittaker, Sr., Granite Falls
SPECIAL TEAMS PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Mitch Pelroy, Sr., Coupeville
SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
QB Hans VanderWel, Jr., Archbishop Murphy
RB Zach Evans, Sr, King’s
RB Donovan Evans, Jr., Lakewood
RB Morgan Masanda, Jr., Archbishop Murphy
WR Ben Welch, Jr., King’s
WR Cameron Guy, Sr., Archbishop Murphy
WR Avery Beuchner, Sr., South Whidbey
WR Jay Leverett, Jr., Sultan
OL Tanner Marty, Sr., Cedarcrest
OL James Peckham, Sr., Archbishop Murphy
OL Chris Jenkins, Jr., King’s
OL Taylor Comfort, So., Sultan
OL Zach Whittaker, Sr., Granite Falls
TE Christian Taylor, Sr., King’s
K Cameron Coupe, Jr., South Whidbey
P Justin Houser, Sr., Cedarcrest
SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
DB Chris Dowd, Sr., Cedarcrest
DB Morgan Masanda, Jr., Archbishop Murphy
DB Avery Buechner, Sr., South Whidbey
DB Donovan Evans, Jr., Lakewood
DB Antonio Rivas, So., Sultan
LB Dustin Stanton, Sr., Lakewood
LB Dalton Engle, Sr., Coupeville
LB Eneliko Tevaga, Jr., Archbishop Murphy
LB Chris Jenkins, Jr., King’s
DL Patrick Monell, Jr., South Whidbey
DL Josh Davidson, Sr., Cedarcrest
DL Anthony Maggio, Jr., Coupeville
DL Thomas Raught, Sr., Lakewood
VOLLEYBALL
COACH OF THE YEAR
Mandy Jones, South Whidbey
MVP
Joclyn Kirton, King’s
FIRST TEAM
MH Linden Firethorne, South Whidbey
S McKenzie Daniels, King’s
S/DS Alex Flake, Archbishop Murphy
OH/MH Amanda Marvin, Archbishop Murphy
L Hannah Linsenmayer, Archbishop Murphy
OH Brittany Parmentier, Lakewood
SECOND TEAM
L Brittany Wood, South Whidbey
OH Caitlin Fransen, King’s
OH Peyton Spencer, Granite Falls
L Kendall Koch, Cedarcrest
OH/RS Marea Homes, Archbishop Murphy
OH Katie Smith, Coupeville
GIRLS SOCCER
CO-COACH OF THE YEAR
Evan Hatch, Cedarcrest
Jeremiah Wohlgemuth, Lakewood
OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Maggie Pleis, Sr., Cedarcrest, F
DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Ally Beck, Sr., Archbishop Murphy, D
FIRST TEAM
F Karli White, Fr., Cedarcrest
F Beth Stella, So., King’s
F Tasha Pabisz, Sr., Archbishop Murphy
F Cali Crisler, So., Archbishop Murphy
MF Gwen Bieck, Sr., Cedarcrest
MF Taylor Hauck, Sr., King’s
MF Shelby Koch, Jr., Archbishop Murphy
MF Kelly Gould, Sr., Archbishop Murphy
D McKenna Swanson, Sr., Cedarcrest
D Kennady Bonnallie, Jr., Lakewood
D Olivia Baker, Jr., King’s
D CC Nguyen, So., Archbishop Murphy
GK Miranda Head, Sr., Lakewood
SECOND TEAM
F Shantel St. Jean, So., Lakewood
F Winter Wirkkala, So., Granite Falls
F Maddie Nettles, Jr., King’s
F Siera Strauss, So., Sultan
MF Laura Hisler, Sr., Cedarcrest
MF Hailey Duitsman, So., Lakewood
MF Taylor Studzinski, Jr., Lakewood
MF Stephanie Conard, Sr., Archbishop Murphy
D Lauren Rodger, Jr., Cedarcrest
D Anna Kuchler, Sr., Lakewood
D Brianna Haimes, Sr., South Whidbey
D Jenny Fretland, Jr., King’s
GK Takara Mitsui, Jr., King’s
CROSS COUNTRY
BOYS COACH OF THE YEAR
Bruce McDowell, Cedarcrest
GIRLS COACH OF THE YEAR
Jeff Sowards, Lakewood
BOYS FIRST TEAM
Hap Emmons, Sr., King’s
Sam Holeman, Sr., Archbishop Murphy
Logan Orndorf, So., Cedarcrest
Mitchell Montgomery, Sr., Cedarcrest
Kris Mugrage, Sr., Lakewood
Andrew Ayers, Fr., King’s
Mitchell Darrah, So., Lakewood
GIRLS FIRST TEAM
Kacey Kemper, Kacey, So., King’s
Rachel Cundy, Sr., Lakewood
Michaela Bartz, Sr., Archbishop Murphy
McKenna Smith, Fr., King’s
Lillianna Stelling, Jr., South Whidbey
Amelia Anderson, So., Cedarcrest
Diana Carr, So., Cedarcrest
BOYS SECOND TEAM
Cody Wanichek, Jr., Cedarcrest
Drew Cabales, So., Lakewood
Patrick Hyatt, Jr., Archbishop Murphy
Gage Catherman, So., Cedarcrest
Ryan Nash, Jr., Granite Falls
Cole Zink, Fr., South Whidbey
Hunter Bryson, So., King’s
GIRLS SECOND TEAM
Olivia Waterman, So., Cedarcrest
Darby Throndsen, Fr., Lakewood
Molly Hammontree, Jr., Cedarcrest
Tasha Hartwig, Sr., Cedarcrest
Rachel Sowards, So., Lakewood
Miranda Vergillo, So., Cedarcrest
Annie Dang, Sr., Archbishop Murphy
Talk to us
> Give us your news tips.
> Send us a letter to the editor.
> More Herald contact information.