The Herald of Everett, Washington
Customer service  |  Subscribe   |   Log in or sign up   |   Advertising information   |   Contact us
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up  Green editions icon Green editions
David Krueger and Herald staff | dkrueger@heraldnet.com
Published: Monday, November 28, 2011, 9:55 a.m.

Darrington football all-leaguers

It was a bit of a rough season for the Darrington football team, but a few Loggers were rewarded for their hard work this season.

Junior offensive lineman Darrin Springs was named to the first-team Northwest/Seatac 2B League all-league team and made the second team as a linebacker. Lineman Mark Bradley made the second-team offense and defense

Linebacker Eric Meece made the second-team defense and Justin Smith made the second-team offense. Austin Hooper (offensive line), Trent Green (QB) and John DiMaggio were honorable mention.

Here's a look at the entire teams:

Northwest/Seatac 2B League
2011 All-League Football Team

League MVP
Robbie Padbury, Orcas, Senior, Offense
Zack Finley, Tacoma Baptist, Senior, Defense

Coach of the Year
Johnny Lee-LaConner

Team Sportsmanship Award
Laconner/Concrete

Northwest/Seatac 2B League Champions
Tacoma Baptist

First Team All-League Offense

Zach Nigon, Seattle Lutheran, Junior, Offensive Line
Andrew Talen, Tacoma Baptist, Junior, Offensive Line
Walker Williams, Tacoma Bap, Senior, Offensive Line
Nate Parker, La Conner, Senior, Offensive Line
Darrin Springs, Darrington, Junior, Offensive Line
Jordon Clontz, Concrete, Senior, Offensive Line
Devon Stanzione, Orcas, Junior, Receiver
Landy James, La Conner, Senior, Receiver
Kody Lyons, Tacoma Baptist, Senior, Receiver
Kyle Delegard, Tacoma Baptist, Senior, Receiver
Taylor Martindale, Tacoma Baptist, Junior, Quarterback
Tyler Clark, Concrete, Senior, Running Back
Dahlton Zavala, La Conner, Junior, Running Back
Tyrell Walker-Hampton, Seattle Lutheran, Senior, Running Back

Second Team All-League Offense
Josh Hammes, Tacoma Baptist, Senior, Offensive Line
Mikail Van Maren, Orcas, Senior, Offensive Line
Zach Olmsted, Concrete, Senior, Offensive Line
Cameron Wischhusen, La Conner, Senior, Offensive Line
Wil James, La Conner, Sophomore, Offensive Line
Mark Bradley, Darrington, Senior, Offensive Line
Tyler Kales, Concrete, Senior, Receiver
Scott Petersen, Tacoma Baptist, Senior, Receiver
Justin Smith, Darrington, Senior, Receiver
Skylar Krueger, La Conner, Sophomore, Quarterback
Zach Finley, Tacoma Baptist, Senior, Running Back
Jake Zier, Orcas, Junior, Running Back
RJ Son, Seattle Lutheran, Senior, Running Back

All-League Honorable Mention Offense
Austin Hooper, Darrington, Senior, Offensive Line
Trent Green, Darrington, Freshman, Quarterback
Bobby Poulton, La Conner, Senior, Reciever
Sean Hulbert, La Conner, Sophomore, Running Back
Aubrey Schermerhorn, Orcas, Senior, Receiver
Brian Stefanoff, Seattle Lutheran, Senior, Offensive Line
Bryce Morgan, Seattle Lutheran, Junior, Reciever
Caleb Wolf, Tacoma Baptist, Junior, Offensive LIne
Jon Halstensen, Tacoma Baptist, Sophomore, Tight End
Dylan Stidman, Concrete, Sophomore, Tight End
Matt Holman, Concrete, Junior, Tight End

First Team All-League Defense
Walker Williams, Tacoma Bap, Senior, Defensive Line
Jake Zier, Orcas, Junior, Defensive Line
Cody Corn, Concrete, Senior, Defensive Line
Nate Parker, La Conner, Senior, Defensive Line
Devon Stanzione, Orcas, Junior, Linebacker
Andrew Talen, Tacoma Baptist, Junior, Linebacker
Tyler Clark, Concrete, Senior, Linebacker
Wil James, La Conner, Sophomore, Linebacker
Brandon Hughey, Tacoma Baptist, Junior, Linebacker
Kyle Delegard, Tacoma Baptist, Senior, Defensive Back
Robbie Padbury, Orcas, Senior, Defensive Back
Kody Lyons, Tacoma Baptist, Senior, Defensie Back
Landy James, La Conner, Senior, Defensive Back

Second Team All-League Defense
Josh Hammes, Tacoma Baptist, Senior, Defensive Line
Mark Bradley, Darrington, Senior, Defensive Line
Aaron Porter, Tacoma Baptist, Junior, Defensive Line
Cameron Wischhusen, La Conner, Senior, Defensive Line
Darrin Springs, Darrington, Junior, Linebacker
Eric Meece, Darrington, Junior, Linebacker
Ben Sanders, Seattle Lutheran, Sophomore, Linebacker
Sean Hulbert, La Conner, Sophomore, Defensive Back
Aubrey Schermerhorn, Orcas, Senior, Defensive Back
Terrance Walker-Hampton, Seattle Lutheran, Senior, Defensive Back
Hudson Zavala, La Conner, Sophomore, Defensive Back
Tyler Kales, Concrete, Senior, Defensive Back
Scott Petersen, Tacoma Baptist, Senior, Defensive Back

All-League Honorable Mention Defense
Joey Susol, Orcas, Freshman, Defensive LIne
Mikail Van Maren, Orcas, Senior, Defensive Line
Justin Smith, Seattle Lutheran, Senior, Defensive Line
Colin O'Brien, Seattle Lutheran, Senior, Linebacker
James Luttrell, Concrete, Junior, Defensive Line
John DiMaggio, Darrington, Junior, Linebacker
Dahlton Zavala, La Conner, Junior, Linebacker
Bobby Poulton, La Conner, Senior, Defensive Back
Drew Jordan, Tacoma Baptist, Junior, Defensive Back

Like our high school sports page on Facebook, follow @HeraldNetPreps on Twitter and look for updates on our Prep Zone blog.

Story tags » DarringtonDarrington High/Middle School

Subscribe to High school sports
See sample | Privacy policy

Most recent Prep Zone posts

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus
» More high schools


HeraldNet Classifieds