The Herald of Everett, Washington
Customer service  |  Subscribe   |   Log in or sign up   |   Advertising information   |   Contact us
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus The Daily Herald on Linked In HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up  Green editions icon Green editions

Girls Soccer All-Area Teams

  • Lakewood goalkeeper Miranda Head earned a first-team All-Area nod.

    Sarah Weiser / The Herald

    Lakewood goalkeeper Miranda Head earned a first-team All-Area nod.

SHARE: facebook Twitter icon Pinterest icon Linkedin icon Google+ icon Email icon |  PRINTER-FRIENDLY
Published:
  • Lakewood goalkeeper Miranda Head earned a first-team All-Area nod.

    Sarah Weiser / The Herald

    Lakewood goalkeeper Miranda Head earned a first-team All-Area nod.

All-Area First Team
Forward
Alisa Sagdahl, Meadowdale
Cara Wegner, Jackson
Lauren Luke, Kamiak
Maggie Pleis, Cedarcrest
Midfielder
Morgan Green, Snohomish
Shelby Koch, Archbishop Murphy
Kelly Gould, Archbishop Murphy
Breonna Countryman, Lake Stevens
Defender
Ally Beck, Archbishop Murphy
Paige Littrell, Kamiak
Ashley Saracino, Lake Stevens
Rebecca Lentz, Marysville Pilchuck
Goalkeeper
Miranda Head, Lakewood
All-Area Second Team
Forward
Haley Ayers, Everett
Erin Russell, Mountlake Terrace
Lauren Allison, Stanwood
Emily Critchlow, Meadowdale
Midfielder
Bailey McMullen, Everett
Gabrielle Wagonblast, Everett
Sadie Hitsky, Arlington
Sheridan Becanic, Glacier Peak
Defender
Alexa Thompson, Meadowdale
Brooke Pingrey, Snohomish
Aly Morgan, Snohomish
Rosie Sittauer, Everett
Goalkeeper
Kiaya Paulsen, Lake Stevens
_

How they're chosen

The Herald's All-Area girls soccer team and the Player of the Year were chosen through fan voting and a survey of local coaches and Herald staff.
Fan voting


Ballot totals
Votes for Player of the Year
3: Alisa Sagdahl
2: Cara Wegner
2: Miranda Head
1: Morgan Green
1: Kelly Gould
1: Ally Beck
1: Rebecca Lentz
Position ranking
Forward
Cara Wegner, f, Jackson, 21
Alisa Sagdahl, f, Meadowdale, 18
Lauren Luke, f, Kamiak, 17
Maggie Pleis, f, Cedarcrest, 11
Haley Ayers, f, Everett, 9
Erin Russell, f, Mountlake Terrace, 6
Emily Critchlow, f, Meadowdale, 3
Lauren Allison, f, Stan wood, 3
Cali Crisler, f , Archbishop Murphy, 2
Ciara Carter, f, Lakewood, 2
Midfielder
Morgan Green, mf, Snohomish, 22
Shelby Koch, mf, Archbishop Murphy, 15
Kelly Gould, mf, Archbishop Murphy, 11
Breonna Countryman, mf, Lakewood, 9
Bailey McMullen, mf, Everett, 7
Gabrielle Wagonblast, mf, Everett, 7
Sadie Hitsky, mf, Arlington, 6
Sheridan Becanic, mf, Glacier Peak, 5
McKayla Fox, mf, Everett, 4
Megan Cooley, mf, Jackson, 4
Annie Laurie Hund, mf, Snohomish, 3
Bailey Lux-Lowry, mf, Kam iak, 3
Lulu Wissmar, mf, Shorecrest, 3
Sarah Jenkins, mf, Cascade, 3
Defender
Ally Beck, d, Archbishop Murphy, 21
Paige Littrell, d, Kamiak, 11
Ashley Saracino, d, Lake Stevens, 9
Rebecca Lentz, d, Marysville Pilchuck, 9
Alexa Thompson, d, Meadowdale, 8
Brooke Pingrey, d, Snohomish, 8
Aly Morgan, d, Snohomish, 8
Rosie Sittauer, d, Everett, 7
Maddie Seckman, d, Kamiak, 4
McKenna Swanson, d, Cedarcrest, 4
Kennady Bonnallie, d, Lakewood, 3
Khadija Tarver, d, Everett, 2
Hannah Dowdell, d, Cascade, 2
Shelby Stromerson, d, Glacier Peak, 2
Goalkeeper
Miranda Head, gk, Lakewood, 22
Kiaya Paulsen, gk, Lake Stevens, 17
Melissa Dreves, gk, Snohomish, 11
Emma Makela, gk, Kamiak, 7
Frida Swenson, gk, Shorecrest, 4
Amanda Aversano, gk, Mountlake Terrace, 3
Ashley Rough, gk, Meadowdale, 3

More High Schools Headlines

NEWSLETTER

Prep sports headlines

High school sports headlines

Calendar