The Herald of Everett, Washington
Customer service  |  Subscribe   |   Log in or sign up   |   Advertising information   |   Contact us
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up  Green editions icon Green editions

All-Area football: Offensive first and second teams

  • Mariner running back KeiVarae Russell is a first-team All-Area selection at running back.

    Purchase Photo Reprint Jennifer Buchanan / The Herald

    Mariner running back KeiVarae Russell is a first-team All-Area selection at running back.

SHARE: facebook Twitter icon Pinterest icon Linkedin icon Google+ icon Email icon |  PRINTER-FRIENDLY  |  COMMENTS
Published:
  • Mariner running back KeiVarae Russell is a first-team All-Area selection at running back.

    Jennifer Buchanan / The Herald

    Mariner running back KeiVarae Russell is a first-team All-Area selection at running back.

ALL-AREA OFFENSE | FIRST TEAM
QB
Jake Nelson, sr., Lake Stevens
RB
KeiVarae Russell, sr., Mariner
Josiah Miller, sr., Oak Harbor
WR
Christian Gasca, sr., Lake Stevens
Colten Hordyk, sr., Arlington
TE
Bo Brummel, sr., Arlington
K
Colten Hordyk, sr., Arlington
OL
Ian Hughes, jr., Kamiak
Cody Tupen, sr., Lake Stevens
Sam Song, sr., Edmonds-Woodway
Tanner Davenport, sr., Meadowdale
Cody Hernkind, sr., Oak Harbor
Ret
Christian Gasca, sr., Lake Stevens
ALL-AREA OFFENSE | SECOND TEAM
QB
Justin Peterson, sr., Lakewood
RB
Desmond Young, jr., Edmonds-Woodway
Jordan Moore, sr., Monroe
WR
Andrew Dodd, sr., Jackson
Sean Elledge, jr., Glacier Peak
Brady Pahukoa, sr., Lake Stevens
TE
Dustin Stanton, sr., Lakewood
K
Chris Menghini, sr., Kamiak
OL
Thomas Raught, sr., Lakewood
Sam Shober, sr., Archbishop Murphy
Darian Caldwell, sr., Snohomish
Lucas Reinhard, sr., Snohomish
Martin Martinez, sr., Mariner
Iggy Gabov, jr., Marysville Pilchuck
Ret
Josiah Miller, sr., Oak Harbor
-

Offense All-Area voting

Player of the Year
Jake Nelson, QB, Lake Stevens, 14 votes
KeiVarae Russell, RB, Mariner, 2
Justin Peterson, QB, Lakewood, 1
Fan voting


Coaches ballots
Quarterback
Jake Nelson, Lake Stevens, 16 votes
Justin Peterson, Lakewood, 7
Billy Green, King's, 5
Blake McPherson, Arlington, 4
Sam Brown, Jackson, 3
Running back
KeiVarae Russell, Mariner, 16
Josiah Miller, Oak Harbor, 8
Desmond Young, Edmonds-Woodway, 8
Jordan Moore, Monroe, 8
Alex Galgano, Archbishop Murphy, 6
Peter St. Marie, Snohomish, 6
Shae Giddens, Lake Stevens, 4
Martin Vakamoce, Cedarcrest, 4
Colten Hordyk, Arlington, 3
Blake Williams, Everett, 1
Donovan Evans, Lakewood, 1
Brent Ryan, Oak Harbor, 1
Wide receiver
Christian Gasca, Lake Stevens, 15
Colten Hordyk, Arlington, 7
Andrew Dodd, Jackson, 7
Sean Elledge, Glacier Peak, 7
Brady Pahukoa, Lake Stevens, 7
Caleb Taylor, King's, 6
Austin Mulholland, Monroe, 4
Terry Dawn, Arlington, 4
Spiral Horn, Edmonds-Woodway, 3
John Odion, Shorecrest, 2
Evan Nelson, Glacier Peak, 1
Kyle Nobach, Marysville Pilchuck, 1
Brandon Stott, Archbishop Murphy, 1
Tight End
Bo Brummel, Arlington, 12
Dustin Stanton, Lakewood, 11
Dylan Judson, Monroe, 5
Kyler Larsen, Meadowdale, 3
Aaron Navesken, Mariner, 1
Christian Taylor, King's, 1
Offensive linemen
Cody Tupen, Lake Stevens, 12
Sam Song, Edmonds-Woodway, 10
Tanner Davenport, Meadowdale, 10
Sam Shober, Archbishop Murphy, 8
Cody Hernkind, Oak Harbor, 8
Ian Hughes, Kamiak (Center), 8
Iggy Gabov, Marysville Pilchuck, 8
Martin Martinez, Mariner, 7
Thomas Raught, Lakewood (Center), 7
Darian Caldwell, Snohomish, 7
Lucas Reinhard, Snohomish, 7
Jayson Petersen, Edmonds-Woodway, 5
Mason Friedline, King's (Center), 4
Kyle Mulvaney, Archbishop Murphy, 4
Kyle O'Donnell, Stanwood, 4
Andrew Dickson, Everett, 4
Carson Call, Glacier Peak, 4
Jimmy Markizinis, Jackson, 4
Colton Niblack, Jackson, 3
Andrew Basham, Lynnwood, 3
Ian Bolstad, Shorecrest, 3
Caleb Tuivonovono, Edmonds-Woodway, 2
Brayden Burbee, Lakewood, 2
Tanner Lippincott, Monroe, 2
Returner
Christian Gasca, Lake Stevens, 13
Josiah Miller, Oak Harbor, 8
Colten Hordyk, Arlington, 4
Justin Peterson, Lakewood, 1
Spiral Horn, Edmonds-Woodway, 1
Kicker
Colten Hordyk, Arlington, 8
Chris Menghini, Kamiak, 8
Mitch Melander, Snohomish, 6
Cameron Coupe, South Whidbey, 2
Isaac Cooper, Sultan, 1
Lyndslee Felder, Monroe, 1
Note: Fan voting and coaches ballots were used as a guide with the final decisions on All-Area selections made by Herald staff.

More High Schools Headlines

NEWSLETTER

Prep sports headlines

High school sports headlines

Calendar

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus