The Herald of Everett, Washington
Customer service  |  Subscribe   |   Log in or sign up   |   Advertising information   |   Contact us
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus The Daily Herald on Linked In HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up  Green editions icon Green editions

Washington all-state football team

SHARE: facebook Twitter icon Linkedin icon Google+ icon Email icon |  PRINTER-FRIENDLY
Associated Press
Published:
SEATTLE -- The 2011 Associated Press Washington all-state football team as voted on by writers and editors from around the state:
State player of the year, all classifications: Max Browne, jr. Skyline.
CLASS 4A
Player of the year: Max Browne, jr., Skyline.
First-team:
Quarterback: Max Browne, jr. Skyline.
Running backs: Ryan Lewis, sr., Eastlake, KeiVarae Russell, sr., Mariner, Parker Henry, sr., Skyview.
Wide receivers: Michael Rector, sr., Bellarmine Prep, Christian Gasca, sr., Lake Stevens.
Tight end: Caleb Smith, sr., Kentridge.
Offensive line: Joshua Garnett, sr., Puyallup, Mike Jones, sr., Eisenhower, Seth Regalado, sr., Mead, Cory English, sr., Auburn, Gates Michel, sr., Chiawana.
Defensive line: Uso Olive, sr., Federal Way, Sawyer Whalen, sr., Woodinville, Gino Bresolin, sr., Eastlake, Drew Sharkey, sr., Ferris.
Linebackers: Jordan Pulu, sr., Federal Way, Tanner Nelson, Union, Peyton Pelluer, jr., Skyline, Jordan Downing, sr., Chiawana.
Defensive backs: Russell Crippen, sr., Snohomish, D.J. May, sr., Federal Way, Cooper Kupp, sr., Davis, Miquiyah Zamora, sr., Chiawana.
All-purpose: David Fontennett, sr., Bethel.
Kicker: Austin Rehkow, jr., Central Valley.
Punter: Korey Durkee, sr., Washington.
Honorable mention:
Running back: Kole Heidinger, sr., Ferris.
Wide receivers: Denzel Jones, sr., Eisenhower, Reiley Henderson, jr., Skyview, Cooper Kupp, sr., Davis.
Tight end: Danny Mattingly, jr., Mead.
Offensive line: Max Kelly, sr., Gonzaga Prep, Cody Tupen, sr., Lake Stevens, Dylan Bratlie, sr., Skyview, Matt Cruz, Skyview, Conner Schultz, sr., Olympia.
Defensive line: Joel Ragazzo, sr., Bethel, Kyle Lanoue, sr., Central Kitsap.
Linebackers: Korey Young, sr., Lake Stevens, Bentley Tran, sr., Olympia, Kurt Karstetter, sr., Ferris, Danny Mattingly, jr., Mead.
Defensive backs: David Garlington, Skyview, Zed Higgs, sr., Olympia, Wes Bailey, sr., Mead.
All-purpose: Colten Hordyk, sr., Arlington, K.W. Williams, sr., Jefferson.
Punter: Marc David, sr., Mead.
CLASS 3A
Player of the year: Tyler Hasty, sr., Bellevue.
First-team:
Quarterback: Jeff Lindquist, sr., Mercer Island.
Running backs: Zack Marshall, sr., Camas, Danny Welstad, sr., Peninsula, Kai Van Sickle, jr., Capital.
Wide receivers: Ansel Cecil, sr., Prairie, Chase Nacarrato, sr., Mt. Spokane.
Tight end: No nominees.
Offensive line: Josh Mitchell, sr., Mount Si, Nathan Dean, sr., Juanita, Sam Flor, sr., O'Dea, Michael Kneip, sr., Bellevue, Zach Banner, sr., Lakes.
Defensive line: Darien Freeman, jr., Bellevue, Joe Hunt, sr., Kamiakin, Kamari Brown, sr., Camas, Zaheer Webb, sr., Lakes.
Linebackers: Sean Constantine, jr., Bellevue, John Norcross, sr., Camas, Steven Malepeai, sr., Capital.
Defensive backs: Tyler Hasty, sr., Bellevue, Ma'ne Manaea, sr., Lakes, Cedric Dozier, sr., Lakes, Jayshawn Jordan, sr., O'Dea.
All-purpose: Israel Manzo, sr., Sunnyside.
Kicker: Cameron Van Winkle, jr., Mount Si.
Punter: Zak Porche, jr., Timberline.
Honorable mention:
Running backs: Zach Umemoto, sr., Kamiakin, Levonte Littlejohn, sr., Lakes, Grant Woods, sr., Kennewick.
Wide receivers: Zach Zaragoza, jr., Bonney Lake, Skyler White, sr., Auburn Mountainview.
Offensive line: Daniel Canzater, sr., Ferndale, Joe Hunt, sr., Kamiakin.
Defensive line: Caleb Rodriguez, sr., Ferndale.
Linebackers: Charles Hall Jr., sr., Lakes, Brandon Wetzel, jr., Timberline, Kyle Prather, sr. Ferndale.
Defensive backs: Jason Thompson, sr., Kennedy Catholic, Kyler Larsen, sr., Meadowdale.
All-purpose: Bishard Baker, soph., Bellevue, Jesse Zalk, sr., Prairie.
CLASS 2A
Player of the year: Jordan Todd, sr., Interlake
First-team:
Quarterback: Josh Kraght, jr., Lynden.
Running backs: Jordan Todd, sr., Interlake, Mario Gobbato, jr., Blaine, Levi Wigg, sr., Mount Baker.
Wide receivers: Zach Vis, WR, jr., Lynden, Danny Raap, jr., Prosser.
Tight end: Zach Wimberly, sr., Tumwater.
Offensive line: Josh Hanson, sr., Tumwater, Taylor Witman, sr., Lynden, Alex Afuavi, sr., Franklin Pierce, Alec Postlewait, sr., Mount Baker, Scott Rose, sr., White River.
Defensive line: Caleb Newman, jr., Lynden, Jaimie Bryant, jr., Tumwater, Cody Roberts, sr, Selah, Blake Maresh, sr., White River.
Linebackers: Sam Shober, sr., Archbishop Murphy, Riley Prentice, jr., Tumwater, Jacob Tuivaiave, sr., Washington.
Defensive backs: Isaac Anderson, sr., Prosser, Tyler Forshaw, Sr., Sequim, Juston Lind, jr., Othello, Kris Janis, sr., East Valley (Yakima).
All-purpose: Mitch Gueller, sr., Chehalis.
Kicker: Santiago Lopez, sr., Lynden.
Punter: Daniel Hernandez, sr., Selah.
Honorable mention:
Running backs: Caleb Garza, sr., Othello, Isaac Anderson, sr., Prosser, Iopu Ignacio, sr., Franklin Pierce.
Wide receivers: Victor Gamboa, jr., Washington, Landon Rushton, sr., North Thurston.
Tight end: Andrew Urquhart, sr., North Kitsap.
Offensive line: Sam Shober, sr., Archbishop Murphy, Rodolfo Cruz, sr., Prosser, Alex Dumar, sr., North Thurston.
Defensive line: Alex Afuavi, sr., Franklin Pierce, Damien Roseberry, sr., Ellensburg, Jacob Anderson, sr., North Thurston, Alec Postlewait, sr., Mount Baker, Rudolfo Cruz, sr., Prosser.
Linebackers: Blake Korthuis, sr., Lynden, Frank Catelli, Sr. Sequim.
Defensive backs: Zach Vis, jr., Lynden, Matt Reid, sr., North Thurston.
Kicker: Daniel Hernandez, sr., Selah, Kyler Gracey, sr., North Kitsap.
CLASS 1A
Player of the year: Matt Hadley, sr., Connell.
First-team:
Quarterback: Billy Green, jr., King's.
Running backs: Matt Hadley, sr., Connell, Evan Truax, sr., Montesano, Jake Clizbe, sr., Kalama.
Wide receivers: Trey Handy, sr., Nooksack Valley, Kade Eppich, sr., Connell.
Tight end: Joshua Schreffler, sr., Cascade Christian.
Offensive line: B.J. Salmonson, sr., Nooksack Valley, Bo Russell, sr., Montesano, Devon Winters, sr., Cle Elum, Kennan VanHollebeke, sr., Connell, Caleb Barnes, sr., Cashmere.
Defensive line: Jesse Wallace, sr., Toledo, Tyson Brook, sr., Connell, Josh Aho, sr., Zillah, Alex Pond, sr., Colville.
Linebackers: Jake Gall, jr., Cle Elum, Cole Schwartz, sr., Chelan, Joshua Schreffler, sr., Cascade Christian, Chandler Salsbury, sr., Connell.
Defensive backs: Austin Baker, sr., Montesano, Brady Widner, so. Zillah, Travis Kretschman, sr., Cle Elum, Jake Archer, sr., Cascade Christian.
All-purpose: Devante Harris, jr., Tenino.
Kicker: Braydon Ross, sr., Goldendale.
Punter: Antonio Gonzalez, sr., Highland.
Honorable mention:
Quarterback: Michael Amsel, Jr., Chelan.
Running backs: Austin Johnson, jr., Kalama, John Murphy, sr., Meridian, Jake Gall, jr., Cle Elum.
Wide receivers: Jake Archer, sr., Cascade Christian, Derick Ross, sr., Zillah.
Tight end: Joe Benedict, sr., Montesano.
Offensive line: Mason Friedline, jr., King's, Kurt Wilkins, sr., Goldendale.
Defensive line: Mason Friedline, jr., King's, Braden Decker, jr, Forks, Bo Russell, sr., Montesano.
Linebackers: Nolin Bare, sr. Goldendale, Austin Johnson, jr., Kalama, Justin Hause, sr., Lakeside (Nine Mile), Kyle Weiler, sr., Cashmere.
Defensive backs: Wade Gaston, jr., Goldendale, Karson Kuehner, jr., Life Christian.
All-purpose: Michael Newman, sr., Cle Elum.
CLASS 2B
Player of the year: Zach Bartlow, sr., Waitsburg-Prescott.
First-team:
Quarterback: Zach Bartlow, sr., Waitsburg-Prescott.
Running backs: Michael Neumeyer, sr., Willapa Valley, Alex Sampson, jr., White Swan.
Wide receivers: Dalton Estes, jr., Waitsburg-Prescott, Nathan Nobbs, sr., White Swan.
Offensive line: Walker Williams, sr., Tacoma Baptist, Roy Watlamet, sr., White Swan, Cadman Donavon, sr., Waitsburg-Prescott, Seth Scrabeck, sr., Naselle, Brent Conrad, sr., Colfax.
Defensive line: Walker Williams, sr., Tacoma Baptist, Seth Scrabeck, sr., Naselle, Brent Stromberger, sr., Lind/Ritzville-Sprague Sean Waters, jr., Lake Roosevelt.
Linebackers: Bubba Lara, sr., Adna, Roy Watlamet, sr., White Swan, Dustin Wooderchak, sr., Waitsburg-Prescott, Zach Finley, sr., Tacoma Baptist.
Defensive backs: Coy Hangar, Morton/White Pass, Alex Sampson, jr., White Swan, Ty Poole, jr., Kittitas.
Kicker: Jr. Alvarado, jr., White Swan.
Punter: Brent Stromberger, sr., Lind/Ritzville-Sprague.
Honorable mention:
Quarterback: Dustin Eaton, jr., Naselle.
Running back: Tucker Stanley, sr., Napavine.
Wide receiver: Kyle Delegard, sr., Tacoma Baptist.
Offensive line: Victor Andy, so., White Swan, Zack Fogle, sr., Kittitas, Andrew Talen, jr., Tacoma Baptist, Brent Stromberger, sr., Lind/Ritzville-Sprague, Sean Waters, jr., Lake Roosevelt.
Defensive line: Brent Conrad, sr., Colfax, Zack Fogle, sr., Kittitas.
Linebackers: Robert Eaton, sr., Naselle, Chris Bobrow, Morton/WhitePass, Angus Brunoff, sr., Adna.
Defensive backs: Kyle Delegard, sr., Tacoma Baptist, Justin Berarducci, sr., Colfax.
CLASS 1B
Player of the year: Josiah Green, So., Neah Bay.
First-team:
Quarterback: Josh Straughn, sr., Colton.
Running backs: Titus Pascua, Sr., Neah Bay, Colin Deyarmin, jr., Almira/Coulee-Hartline.
Wide receivers: Austin Brockie, fr., Lummi, Jake Straughn, soph., Colton.
Offensive line: Jeremy Spotted Bear, jr. Lummi, Rufus Arnold, sr., Neah Bay, Jake Reidner, sr., Colton.
Defensive line: Shawn Prindle, sr., Almira/Coulee-Hartline, Jordan Ping, sr., Almira/Coulee-Hartline, Dan Can, sr., Touchet.
Linebackers: Luke Stevens, jr., Wishkah Valley, Jake Reidner, sr., Colton, Daniel Hardy, sr., Almira/Coulee-Hartline.
Defensive backs: Derek Isaak, sr., Almira/Coulee-Hartline, Tyler Morris, jr., Liberty Christian.
All-purpose: Josiah Green, So., Neah Bay.
Honorable mention:
Running back: Deion Hoskins, so., Lummi.
Wide receiver: Tyler Morris, jr., Liberty Christian.
Offensive line: Matt Shute, sr., Touchet, Shawn Prindle, sr., Almira/Coulee-Hartline.
Defensive line: Brad Benton, King's Way Christian, Mason Cloud, Mary M Knight, Justin Law, Taholah.
Linebacker: Colin Deyarmin, jr., Almira/Coulee-Hartline.
Defensive back: Eric Hines, sr., Touchet.

More High Schools Headlines

NEWSLETTER

Prep sports headlines

High school sports headlines

Calendar