The Herald of Everett, Washington
Customer service  |  Subscribe   |   Log in or sign up   |   Advertising information   |   Contact us
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up  Green editions icon Green editions
Herald staff | needtoknow@heraldnet.com
Published: Sunday, January 15, 2012, 12:01 a.m.

U.S. Census reveals an increasingly diverse Snohomish County

  • (CLICK TO ENLARGE)

    (CLICK TO ENLARGE)

Over the past decade, the population of nonwhite or mixed-race people in the United States increased from 24.9 percent to 27.6 percent. In this state, the increase was more pronounced — from 18.2 percent minorities in 2000 to 22.7 percent in 2010. Snohomish County saw an even greater increase, proportionally, from 14.4 percent in 2000 to 21.6 percent. Below are breakdowns for the county's cities, as well as total population numbers, based on data from the U.S. Census.

Nonwhite populations, 2000 vs. 2010

 2000 nonwhite and/or mixed-race2000 percentage nonwhite2010 nonwhite and/or mixed-race2010 percentage nonwhite
State1,072,29818.2%1,528,17822.7%
Incorporated state751,41621.4%1,092,18425.7%
Unincorporated state320,88213.5%435,99417.6%
 
Snohomish County87,07614.4%154,32421.6%
Incorporated county51,52816.4%90,97722.1%
Unincorporated county35,54812.2%63,34721.0%
 
Lynnwood8,70925.7%12,96136.2%
Mountlake Terrace4,54122.3%5,62928.3%
Mill Creek2,13318.5%4,70725.8%
Everett17,33618.9%26,17525.4%
Mukilteo3,23217.9%5,08225.1%
Monroe1,91313.9%3,70621.4%
Marysville2,98411.8%11,99120.0%
Bothell (part)1,63911.7%3,15919.2%
Edmonds4,84912.3%6,59516.6%
Brier86713.6%92115.1%
Lake Stevens4897.7%4,18714.9%
Gold Bar1708.4%30914.9%
Arlington1,17010.0%2,57414.4%
Sultan2918.7%64313.8%
Woodway555.9%16312.5%
Granite Falls2159.2%41812.4%
Snohomish5406.4%1,00511.0%
Stanwood3318.4%64210.3%
Darrington575.0%1027.6%
Index74.5%84.5%


Total populations, 2000 vs. 2010

 2000 population2010 populationPopulation changePercent change
State5,894,1216,724,540830,41914.1%
Incorporated state3,515,1094,246,021730,91220.8%
Unincorporated state2,379,0122,478,51999,5074.2%
 
Snohomish County606,024713,335107,31117.7%
Incorporated county314,639411,04396,40430.6%
Unincorporated county291,385302,29210,9073.7%
 
Everett91,488103,01911,53112.6%
Marysville25,31560,02034,705137.1%
Edmonds39,51539,7091940.5%
Lynnwood33,84735,8361,9895.9%
Lake Stevens6,36128,06921,708341.3%
Mukilteo18,01920,2542,23512.4%
Mountlake Terrace20,36219,909-453-2.2%
Mill Creek11,52518,2446,71958.3%
Arlington11,71317,9266,21353.0%
Monroe13,79517,3043,50925.4%
Bothell (part)13,96516,4152,45017.5%
Snohomish8,4949,0986047.1%
Stanwood3,9236,2312,30858.8%
Brier6,3836,087-296-4.6%
Sultan3,3444,6511,30739.1%
Granite Falls2,3473,3641,01743.3%
Gold Bar2,0142,075613.0%
Darrington1,1361,34721118.6%
Woodway9361,30737139.6%
Index1571782113.4%

Subscribe to Daily headlines
See sample | Privacy policy

Most recent Need to Know posts

No recent blog posts for the past 180 days.

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus
digital subscription promo

Subscribe now

Unlimited digital access starting at 99 cents, or included with any print subscription.

loading...
HeraldNet Classifieds