The Herald of Everett, Washington
Customer service  |  Subscribe   |   Log in or sign up   |   Advertising information   |   Contact us
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus The Daily Herald on Linked In HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up  Green editions icon Green editions

Athletes of the Week -- Feb. 13-18

SHARE: facebook Twitter icon Pinterest icon Linkedin icon Google+ icon Email icon |  PRINTER-FRIENDLY
Herald staff
Published:
  • Lake Stevens wrestler Eric Soler celebrates after winning a state title.

    Jennifer Buchanan / The Herald

    Lake Stevens wrestler Eric Soler celebrates after winning a state title.

  • Kamiak's Liam Sosinsky won the 100-yard breaststroke at last weekend's state swim and dive meet.

    Chris Goodenow / The Weekly Herald

    Kamiak's Liam Sosinsky won the 100-yard breaststroke at last weekend's state swim and dive meet.

  • Jackson's Dan Kingma scored 14 points in the Timberwolves' win over Snohomish in the district title  game.

    Annie Mulligan / For The Herald

    Jackson's Dan Kingma scored 14 points in the Timberwolves' win over Snohomish in the district title game.

  • Shorecrest's Brianne Lasconia helped the Scots win the 3A District 1 title game against Glacier Peak last weekend.

    Chris Goodenow / The Weekly Herald

    Shorecrest's Brianne Lasconia helped the Scots win the 3A District 1 title game against Glacier Peak last weekend.

  • Stanwood's Laura Charboneau celebrates her state title at this past weekend's Mat Classic XXIV.

    Jennifer Buchanan / The Herald

    Stanwood's Laura Charboneau celebrates her state title at this past weekend's Mat Classic XXIV.

ERIC SOLER
Lake Stevens | Boys wrestler
The 126-pound Vikings grappler defeated two previously undefeated wrestlers in the semifinals and finals to win an individual state championship this past weekend at Mat Classic XXIV. Soler (right) made a move in overtime to beat No. 1-ranked Steven Hopkins, of Tahoma, 8-6 in the final.
LIAM SOSINSKY
Kamiak | Boys swimming
The Knights swimmer won the 100-yard breaststroke and also helped the Kamiak 200 individual medley relay team finish fourth as Kamiak took third as a team at the state swim and dive championships this past weekend. In the 100 breaststroke, Sosinsky was able to hold off Eastlake's Zach Alleva, who beat Sosinsky in the final a year ago.
DAN KINGMA
Jackson | Boys basketball
The Timberwolves sophomore guard knocked down three key 3-pointers in the third quarter as Jackson turned a three-point halftime deficit into an 11-point advantage en route to a 60-57 win over Snohomish in the 4A District 1 championship game. Kingma finished with 14 points.
BRIANNE LASCONIA
Shorecrest | Girls basketball
The Scots guard scored 26 points, including 12 during a fourth-quarter comeback as Shorecrest beat Glacier Peak in the 3A District 1 championship game, sewing up the district's No. 1 seed and a state berth.
LAURA CHARBONEAU
Stanwood | Girls wrestler
The Stanwood senior pinned Bellingham's Susie Molioo 3 minutes, 38 seconds into their 265-pound final during this past weekend's Mat Classic XXIV. The pin helped Charboneau cap a weekend in which she pinned all four wrestlers to take her first state title.

More High Schools Headlines

NEWSLETTER

Prep sports headlines

High school sports headlines

Calendar