The Herald of Everett, Washington
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up  Green editions icon Green editions

Calendar


Prep sports headlines
HeraldNet Newsletter Delivered to your inbox each week.


Published: Saturday, April 7, 2012, 9:54 p.m.

Prep track: Birger Solberg Invite

At Civic Stadium (Bellingham)
Boys
Team scores: Arlington 115, Sehome 96, Liberty-Issaquah 59, Jackson 51, Archbishop Murphy 44.5, Meridian 34.5, North Mason 34.5, Squalicum 33, Bellingham 32.5, Marysville Pilchuck 26.5, Curtis 23.5, Stanwood 22.5, Lakewood 19, Nooksack Valley 16, Granite Falls 15.5, Cascade 15, Cedarcrest 14, Mount Baker 12, Anacortes 11, Northwest 10, Cedar Park Christian-Bothell 7, North Surrey 6, Terry Fox 3, Marysville Getchell 1.
Top local finishers
110 hurdles--2. Jared Alskog (Arl) 15.65; 100--1. James Cameron Guy (AM) 11.34; 1,600--1. Mitchell Montgomery (Ced) 4:20.42; 400 relay--1. Archbishop Murphy (Brandon Byrne, Austin Broadwell, Hans VanderWel, Brandon Bulaclac) 43.70; 400--1. Cody House (MP) 52.24; 300 hurdles--2. Jared Alskog (Arl) 39.73; 800--2. Andrew Bosket (Arl) 2:02.5; 200--2. John Decker (Arl) 23.22; 3,200--3. Sam Holeman (AM) 9:31.73; 2k steeplechase--2. Blake Nelson (Jac) 6:19.5; 1,600 relay--1. Arlington (Andrew Bosket, Blake McPherson, Jared Alskog, John Decker) 3:34.30; High jump--2. Justin Peterson (Lake) 6-02; Long jump--2. Tay'lr Eubanks (Cas) 21-05; Triple jump--2. Tay'lr Eubanks (Cas) 45-06; Shot put--2. Dan Boyden (Arl) 51-11.5; Discus--1. Dan Boyden (Arl) 156-03; Javelin--1. Blake McPherson (Arl) 198-01; Pole vault--2. Ben Sheppard (GF) 13-6.
Girls
Team scores: Sehome 118, Arlington 87, Squalicum 77.5, Marysville Pilchuck 68.75, Bellingham 60, Cedar Park Christian-Bothell 47, Curtis 44, Stanwood 43.75, Jackson 43.5, Liberty-Issaquah 36.5, Anacortes 32, Lakewood 30.5, Archbishop Murphy 20, Cascade 14, Marysville Getchell 12.5, Meridian 11.25, Northwest 10, Lynden Christian 6, Nooksack Valley 6, North Mason 5, Mount Baker 3, Cedarcrest 1, North Surrey 1, Granite Falls .75.
Top local finishers
100 hurdles--2. Lacey McLean (MP) 17.36; 100--4. Amanda Klep (MP) 12.83; 1,600--4. Jessica Rawlins (Jac) 5:23.76; 400 relay--3. Marysville Pilchuck (Summer Cull, Amanda Klep, Mackenzie Nolte, Charlee Pilon) 51.65; 400--5. Claire Grosvenor (Jac) 1:02.91; 300 hurdles--3. Lacey McLean (MP) 49.6; 800--2. Alexandra Yerigan (Stan) 2:22.38; 200--3. Amanda Klep (MP) 26.64; 3,200--1. Rachel Cundy (Lake) 11:28.38; 2,000 steeplechase--4. Hailey Zurcher (MP) 9:18.4; 800 relay--4. Marysville Pilchuck (Summer Cull, Amanda Klep, Jessica Boyle, Mackenzie Nolte) 1:49.90; 1,600 relay--4. Marysville Pilchuck (Summer Cull, Farrah Bradley, Jessica Boyle, Bri King) 4:19.73; 3,200 relay--1. Jackson (Megan Ponce, Kelsey Fruland, Lauren Briggs, Mary Charleson) 10:08.4; High jump--1. Alexis Sarver (Arl) 5-02; Long jump--2. Charlee Pilon (MP) 16-10; Triple jump--1. Jessica Ludwig (Arl) 34-07; Shot put--2. Kaci Jones (Stan) 40-02; Discus--2. Alexis Sarver (Arl) 134-03; Javelin--1. Lyndsay Leatherman (Arl) 133-03; Pole vault--4. Lacey McLean (MP) 8-00.

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus
digital subscription promo

Subscribe now

Unlimited digital access starting at 99 cents, or included with any print subscription.

loading...


HeraldNet Classifieds