The Herald of Everett, Washington
Customer service  |  Subscribe   |   Log in or sign up   |   Advertising information   |   Contact us
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus The Daily Herald on Linked In HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up  Green editions icon Green editions

Prep track: 3A Northwest District Championships

SHARE: facebook Twitter icon Linkedin icon Google+ icon Email icon |  PRINTER-FRIENDLY
Published:
OAK HARBOR -- Amy-Eloise Neale and Katie Bianchini both punched their tickets to the state meet with dominating performances in the 1,600-meter run.
Lynnwood's Andrew Basham won the boys shot put with a throw of 55 feet, 10 inches with Everett's Andrew Dickson taking second. Both advance to state.
Everett's Calea Carr won the girls discus with a throw of 133 feet, 3 inches to advance to state.
Shorecrest is sending the most athletes so far with three boys and three girls moving on.
The Oak Harbor boys lead Shorecrest 39-29 while the Glacier Peak girls lead Shorecrest 40-30 after day one of the 3A Northwest District Championships.
At Oak Harbor H.S.
Boys
Team scores: Oak Harbor 39, Shorecrest 29, Lynnwood 23.5, Shorewood 21.5, Ferndale 16.5, Mountlake Terrace 15, Marysville Getchell 13, Everett 11, Sedro-Woolley 10.5, Mount Vernon 8, Meadowdale 4, Glacier Peak 4.
1,600--1. Josh Schrum (OH) 4:17.00, 2. Carter Osborne (Shorecrest) 4:17.64; High jump--1-t. Zander Seymer (MG) 6-0, Aldin Vojnikovic (Shorewood) 6-0, Chris Hailer (OH) 6-0; Long jump--1. John Odion (Shorecrest) 20-6, 2. Cody Hernkind (OH) 20-5; Shot put--1. Andrew Basham (L) 55-10, Andrew Dickson (E) 52-5.5; Pole vault--1. Joe Dexter (Shorecrest) 12-6, Jordan Chase (L) 12-0.
Girls
Team scores: Glacier Peak 40, Shorecrest 30, Shorewood 21, Oak Harbor 18, Everett 14, Ferndale 13, Meadowdale 6, Mountlake Terrace 5, Sedro-Woolley 5, Lynnwood 2, Mount Vernon 2.
1,600--1. Amy-Eloise Neale (GP) 4:47.16, 2. Katie Bianchini (GP) 5:00.48; Long jump--1. Charity Ijiomah (Shorewood) 17-1, 2. Nicole Harris (Shorecrest) 16-9; Discus--1. Calea Carr (E) 133-3, 2. Onyie Chibuogwu (Shorecrest) 121-7; Javelin--1. Aiko Mizumori-Canfield (Shorecrest) 126-5.

More High Schools Headlines

NEWSLETTER

Prep sports headlines

High school sports headlines

Calendar