Like The Herald Business Journal on Facebook!
The Herald of Everett, Washington
Customer service  |  Subscribe   |   Log in or sign up   |   Advertising information   |   Contact us
Heraldnet.com

The top local business stories in your email

Contact Us:

Josh O'Connor
Publisher
Phone: 425-339-3007
joconnor@heraldnet.com

Maureen Bozlinski
General Sales Manager
Phone: 425-339-3445
Fax: 425-339-3049
mbozlinski@heraldnet.com

Jim Davis
Editor
Phone: 425-339-3097
jdavis@heraldnet.com

Site address:
1800 41st Street, S-300,
Everett, WA 98203

Mailing address:
P.O. Box 930
Everett, WA 98206

HBJ RSS feeds

Herald writers, photographers win SPJ awards

SHARE: facebook Twitter icon Pinterest icon Linkedin icon Google+ icon Email icon |  PRINTER-FRIENDLY  |  COMMENTS
Associated Press
Published: Monday, May 21, 2012, 12:01 a.m.
  • Kurt Batdorf

    Kurt Batdorf

  • Diana Hefley

    Diana Hefley

  • Scott Johnson

    Scott Johnson

  • Michelle Dunlop

    Michelle Dunlop

  • Debra Smith

    Debra Smith

  • Annie Mulligan

    Annie Mulligan

  • Mark Mulligan

    Mark Mulligan

  • Alejandro Dominguez

    Alejandro Dominguez

  • Sarah Weiser

    Sarah Weiser

  • Katie Murdoch

    Katie Murdoch

SEATTLE -- Winners of the 2011 Society of Professional Journalists Northwest Excellence in Journalism contest were announced Saturday night at banquets in Seattle and Portland, Ore. The annual contest is held by Region 10 of SPJ to honor journalism in Alaska, Oregon, Washington, Idaho and Montana.
Magazines
Leisure & Lifestyle Reporting, third place: Kurt Batdorf, Snohomish County Business Journal for "Dick's opens, and there is much rejoicing"
Daily news papers -- mid-sized (circulation 25,001 to 65,000)
Business Reporting, first place: Michelle Dunlop, The Daily Herald Co. for "New life for the mighty 767"
Spot news reporting, third place: Debra Smith, Amy Daybert, Eric Stevick, Diana Hefley, Rikki King, The Daily Herald Co. for "Jayme had so much more to give us"
Government & Political Reporting, third place: Staff, The Daily Herald Co. for "Need to Know"
Social Issues Reporting, first place: Diana Hefley, The Daily Herald Co. for "Drug court, arts program giving kids a chance at a clean slate"
Personalities Reporting, first place: Sarah Weiser, The Daily Herald Co. for "The battle within: trying to find the man inside the Marine"
Long Feature Story, third place: Alejandro Dominguez, The Daily Herald Co. for "Faith to go forward: After terrible accident, young man finds solace"
Sports Feature Story, first place: Scott M. Johnson, The Daily Herald Co. for "The rise of 'The Wildcat,' Everett's first sports superstar"
Editorial & Commentary, second place: Carol MacPherson, The Daily Herald Co.
News Photography, third place: Sarah Weiser, The Daily Herald Co. for "Fatal crash"
Video, third place: Mark Mulligan, Annie Mulligan, HeraldNet for "Cascade Quest: Sled dog racing"
Education Reporting, second place: Katie Murdoch, The Weekly Herald for "Joan Jett: Scriber kids are rock 'n' roll"
Graphics & Illustrations -- All Circulation Sizes Judged Together. Second place: Bob Kelton, The Daily Herald Co.








Story tags » Media

MORE HBJ HEADLINES

CALENDAR

Market roundup