The Herald of Everett, Washington
Customer service  |  Subscribe   |   Log in or sign up   |   Advertising information   |   Contact us
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus The Daily Herald on Linked In HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up  Green editions icon Green editions
Herald staff | needtoknow@heraldnet.com
Published: Thursday, May 24, 2012, 8:54 a.m.

Graduation rates at Snohomish County high schools

  • Mariner High School students attend their 2011 graduation ceremony at Comcast Arena.

    Sarah Weiser / The Herald

    Mariner High School students attend their 2011 graduation ceremony at Comcast Arena.

Every June, a new class of students graduates from local high schools. But some don't. One way to measure how a high school or school district performs is to look at on-time graduation rates -- what percentage of students graduate within four years.

Use the form below to look up the on-time graduation rate for your public high school in Snohomish County or Island County.

Search for your school's graduation rates  [Return to search again]


On-time graduation rates by school district


School district2006-072007-082008-092009-102010-112011 grads
1. Northshore86.3%86.6%88.2%90.3%89.3%1,419
2. South Whidbey83.9%75.2%80.0%91.1%88.4%155
3. Lake Stevens83.5%82.8%83.6%80.7%85.4%451
4. Lakewood76.3%78.8%79.4%76.6%81.2%161
5. Everett73.7%76.8%83.7%81.6%80.3%1,063
6. Edmonds75.4%75.4%77.1%86.4%79.0%1,314
7. Snohomish76.8%76.5%93.8%90.8%78.8%676
8. Mukilteo73.7%73.2%75.3%76.5%78.3%909
9. Coupeville84.0%90.0%91.9%88.8%77.2%68
10. Arlington65.1%68.6%74.0%84.8%75.6%371
11. Stanwood-Camano75.0%69.5%75.8%87.0%75.3%361
12. Oak Harbor76.3%81.9%80.2%80.2%74.3%319
13. Darrington68.7%79.0%75.0%83.4%73.8%37
14. Sultan72.2%64.9%62.5%65.5%72.7%117
15. Granite Falls66.3%65.2%63.7%86.9%71.0%155
16. Marysville50.7%50.8%57.0%77.0%67.7%631
17. Monroe79.2%80.5%80.8%56.8%55.5%323

Subscribe to Daily headlines
See sample | Privacy policy

Most recent Need to Know posts

No recent blog posts for the past 180 days.
digital subscription promo

Subscribe now

Unlimited digital access starting at 99 cents, or included with any print subscription.

loading...
HeraldNet Classifieds