The Herald of Everett, Washington
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up | Manage  Green editions icon Green editions

Calendar


Prep sports headlines
HeraldNet Newsletter Delivered to your inbox each week.
Published: Tuesday, May 29, 2012, 12:01 a.m.

All-Wesco 2012: Track & Field

Coaches pick top spring athletes

  • Arlington's Blake McPherson

    Chris Goodenow / The Herald

    Arlington's Blake McPherson

  • Stanwood's Kaci Jones

    Chris Goodenow / The Herald

    Stanwood's Kaci Jones

Spring 2011-12 All-Wesco teams, as selected by league coaches:
Softball  •  Boys Soccer  •  Golf  •  Baseball  •  Girls Tennis

Boys Wesco 4A, First Team
110 Hurdles Blake McPherson, Arlington, Sr.
100 KeiVarae Russell, Mariner, Sr.
1,600 Blake Nelson, Jackson, Sr.
400 Relay Mariner (Chris Knowles, KeiVarae Russell, Dominique Law, Josh Williamson)
400 John Decker, Arlington, Jr.
300 Hurdles Blake McPherson, Arlington, Sr.
800 Blake Nelson, Jackson, Sr.
200 Christian Linder, Snohomish, Jr.
3,200 Aaron Roe, Jackson, Fr.
1,600 Relay Jackson (Alex Pazevic, Spencer Robert, John-Robert Woolley, Blake Nelson, Alex Warner) Shot Put Carey Campbell, Lake Stevens, Jr.
Javelin Blake McPherson, Arlington, Sr.
Discus Dan Boyden, Arlington, Jr.
Long Jump Kevin Yates, Snohomish, Sr.
Triple Jump Tay'lor Eubanks, Cascade, Sr.
High Jump Kevin Yates, Snohomish, Sr.
Pole Vault Jon Ell, Marysville Pilchuck, Sr.
Boys Wesco 3A, First Team
110 Hurdles Jordan Drew, Lynnwood, Sr.
100 David Fan, Shorewood, Jr.
1,600 Josh Schrum, Oak Harbor, Sr.
400 Relay Shorecrest (Rotimi Bolonduro, Michael Doquilo, Will McNamara, Adrian Monroe)
400 Andrew Prentice, Glacier Peak, Sr.
300 Hurdles Cole McFadden, Glacier Peak, Fr.
800 Ryan McArthur, Lynnwood, Jr.
200 Andrew Prentice, Glacier Peak, Sr.
3,200 Matt Reith, Oak Harbor, Sr.
1,600 Relay Glacier Peak (Cole McFadden, Malachi Dunbar, Austin Tarvin, Andrew Prentice)
Shot Put Andrew Basham, Lynnwood, Jr.
Javelin Beau Kennedy, Mountlake Terrace, Jr.
Discus John Higgins, Glacier Peak, Sr.
Long Jump Anfernee Calloway, Mountlake Terrace, Jr.
Triple Jump John Odion, Shorecrest, Sr.
High Jump Zander Seymer, Marysville Getchell, Jr.
Pole Vault Jordan Chase, Lynnwood, Jr.
Boys Wesco 4A, Second Team
110 Hurdles Jordan Moore, Monroe, Sr.
100 Christian Linder, Snohomish, Jr.
1,600 Mason Nicol, Lake Stevens, Jr.
400 Relay Edmonds-Woodway (Jacob Roling, Desmond Young, Robin Mutali, Kort Kamacho)
400 Allan Schmekel, Lake Stevens, Sr.
300 Hurdles Jared Alskog, Arlington, So.
800 Mason Nicol, Lake Stevens, Jr.
200 KeiVarae Russell, Mariner, Sr.
3,200 Brandon Brown, Jackson, Jr.
1,600 Relay Lake Stevens (Beau Klick, Scott Schmitt, Jacob Baughmann, Allan Schmekel)
Shot Put Dan Boyden, Arlington, Jr.
Javelin Jordan Trujillo, Monroe, Sr.
Discus Travis Pickett, Snohomish, Sr.
Long Jump Lucas Revelle, Arlington, Sr.
Triple Jump Lucas Revelle, Arlington, Sr.
High Jump Logan Green, Jackson, Sr.
Pole Vault Everett Kleven, Jackson, Jr.
Boys Wesco 3A, Second Team
110 Hurdles Rotimi Bolonduro, Shorecrest, Sr.
100 Josiah Miller, Oak Harbor, Sr.
1,600 Carter Osborne, Shorecrest, Jr.
400 Relay Shorewood (David Fan, Niko Frazier, Boyse Martinez, Erik Johnson)
400 Austin Tarvin, Glacier Peak, Sr.
300 Hurdles Logan Coleman, Glacier Peak, So.
800 Carter Osborne, Shorecrest, Jr.
200 Josiah Miller, Oak Harbor, Sr.
3,200 Jack Pearce, Mountlake Terrace, So.
1,600 Relay Lynnwood (Modou Janneh, Tyler McArthur, Corey Newman, Ryan McArthur)
Shot Put Andrew Dickson, Everett, Sr.
Javelin Joe Dexter, Shorecrest, Jr.
Discus Andrew Basham, Lynnwood, Jr.
Long Jump Andrew Smalley, Marysville Getchell, Sr.
Triple Jump Stuart Milner, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.
High Jump Ryan Shannon, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.
Pole Vault Joe Dexter, Shorecrest, Jr.
Pole Vault Josh White, Shorewood, Sr.
Boys Wesco 4A, Honorable Mention
110 Hurdles Jared Alskog, Arlington, So.
100 Alex Pazevic, Jackson, Sr.
1,600 Scott Schmitt, Lake Stevens, Jr.
400 Relay Jackson (Elian Amadore, Alex Warner, Cordell Johnson, Alex Pazevic)
400 Chris Moreton, Kamiak, So.
300 Hurdles Brendan Casel, Jackson, Jr.
800 Devin Bell, Cascade, Sr.
200 Alex Pazevic, Jackson, Sr.
3,200 Wade Weinert, Stanwood, Sr.
1,600 Relay Arlington (Andrew Bosket, Jared Alskog, John Decker, Blake McPherson)
Shot Put Darian Caldwell, Snohomish, Sr.
Javelin AJ Passalacqua, Arlington, Jr.
Discus Wyatt Meyring, Edmonds-Woodway, Jr.
Long Jump Kaleb Dobson, Cascade, So.
Triple Jump Brendan Casel, Jackson, Jr.
High Jump Blake Minor, Lake Stevens, Jr.
Pole Vault Henry Garman, Stanwood, So.
Boys Wesco 3A, Honorable Mention
110 Hurdles Logan Coleman, Glacier Peak, So.
100 Adrian Monroe, Shorecrest, Sr.
1,600 Ryan McArthur, Lynnwood, Jr.
400 Relay Mountlake Terrace (Duane Dahl, Anfemee Calloway, Josh Kim, Quinell Mason)
400 Dejon Devroe, Oak Harbor, Fr.
300 Hurdles Rotimi Bolunduro, Shorecrest, Sr.
800 Josh Schrum, Oak Harbor, Sr.
200 David Fan, Shorewood, Jr.
3,200 Keenan Stephens, Shorewood, So.
1,600 Relay Oak Harbor (Carlton Johnson, Chris Opdyke, Conner Moyer, Dejon Devroe)
Shot Put John Higgins, Glacier Peak, Sr.
Javelin Morgan Skelton, Lynnwood, Sr.
Discus Andrew Dickson, Everett, Sr.
Long Jump Spencer Tu, Shorewood, Jr.
Triple Jump Josiah Miller, Oak Harbor, Sr.
High Jump Chris Hailer, Oak Harbor, Jr.
Pole Vault Daniel An, Mountlake Terrace, Jr.
Girls Wesco 4A, First Team
110 Hurdles Samantha McGee, Lake Stevens, So.
100 Madison Lichter, Snohomish, So.
1,600 Brooke Kingma, Jackson, Fr.
400 Relay Marysville Pilchuck (Bri King, McKenzie Nolte, Summer Cull, Charlee Pilon)
800 Relay Arlington (Dramond Martin, Taylor Andersen, Jessica Ludwig, Teresa Wadey)
400 Leiran Cornish, Snohomish, Sr.
300 Hurdles Emily Bland, Monroe, So.
800 Brooke Kingma, Jackson, Fr.
200 Leiran Cornish, Snohomish, Sr.
3,200 Brooke Kingma, Jackson, Fr.
1,600 Relay Marysville Pilchuck (Jessica Boyle, McKenzie Nolte, Charlee Pilon, Summer Cull)
Shot Put Kaci Jones, Stanwood, Sr.
Javelin Kaci Jones, Stanwood, Sr.
Discus Kaci Jones, Stanwood, Sr.
Long Jump Jessica Ludwig, Arlington, Fr.
Triple Jump Jessica Ludwig, Arlington, Fr.
High Jump Samantha McGee, Lake Stevens, So.
Pole Vault Lacey McLean, Marysville Pilchuck, Jr.
Girls Wesco 3A, First Team
110 Hurdles Renee Hudson, Everett, Sr.
100 Charity Ijiomah, Shorewood, Jr.
1,600 Amy-Eloise Neale, Glacier Peak, Jr.
400 Relay Everett (Renee Hudson, Teuika Wentworth, Calea Carr, Jazzmin Carroll)
800 Relay Shorecrest (Kathryn Andria-Habermann, Onyie Chibuogwu, Amanda Banks, Nicole Harris)
400 Kathryn Andria-Habermann, Shorecrest, Sr.
300 Hurdles Nicole Harris, Shorecrest, Sr.
800 Amy-Eloise Neale, Glacer Peak, Jr.
200 Amanda Banks, Shorecrest, So.
3,200 Amy-Eloise Neale, Glacier Peak, Jr.
1,600 Relay Glacier Peak (Sydney Mendenhall, Jessica Miller, Baylee Barnes, Amy-Eloise Neale)
Shot Put Dorothy Moore, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.
Javelin Aiko Mizumori-Canfield, Shorecrest, So.
Discus Calea Carr, Everett, So.
Long Jump Nicole Harris, Shorecrest, Sr.
Triple Jump India Smith, Glacier Peak, Jr.
High Jump Alaina Olson, Shorewood, Jr.
Pole Vault Jenna Hess, Glacier Peak, Jr.
Girls Wesco 4A, Second Team
110 Hurdles Anna Pischer, Jackson, So.
100 Amanda Klep, Marysville Pilchuck, So.
1,600 Jessica Rawlins, Jackson, So.
400 Relay Arlington (McKenzie Corpron, Taylor Andersen, Diamond Martin, Sarah Nuffall)
800 Relay Marysville Pilchuck (Bri King, Jessica Boyle, McKenzie Nolte, Amanda Klep)
400 Summer Cull, Marysville Pilchuck, Sr.
300 Hurdles Anna Pischer, Jackson, So.
800 Mary Charleson, Jackson, So.
200 Dienne Dickens, Edmonds-Woodway, So.
3,200 Jessica Rawlins, Jackson, So.
1,600 Relay Edmonds-Woodway (Djenne Dickens, Rachel Stone, Hailey Kettel, Hannah Thuesen)
Shot Put Lyndsay Leatherman, Arlington, So.
Javelin Ashley Alexander, Monroe, Jr.
Discus Alexis Sarver, Arlington, Sr.
Long Jump Awa Marenah, Mariner, Sr.
Triple Jump Adama Marenah, Mariner, Sr.
High Jump Randi Armstrong, Monroe, Sr.
Pole Vault Emi Asuncion, Jackson, Jr.
Girls Wesco 3A, Second Team
110 Hurdles Raeanna Wynne, Oak Harbor, Jr.
100 Renee Hudson, Everett, Sr.
1,600 Katie Bianchini, Glacier Peak, Jr.
400 Relay Shorewood (Erin Arslanoglu, Jennifer Franklin, Bethany Smith, Charity Ijiomah)
800 Relay Oak Harbor (Sierra Seabolt, Christina Alexander, Maura McKole, Jessica Hollins)
400 Christina Wicker, Oak Harbor, Jr.
300 Hurdles Lindsey Gipson, Everett, Sr.
800 Nina Penner, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.
200 Maura McKole, Oak Harbor, Sr.
3,200 Katie Bianchini, Glacier Peak, Jr.
1,600 Relay Marysville Getchell (Kyrin Jarvis, Rachael Lefstad, Kaitlyn McCormick, Marina Wika)
Shot Put Mickey Greenburg, Shorecrest, Sr.
Javelin Kylie Scott, Glacier Peak, Sr.
Discus Onyie Chibuogwu, Shorecrest, So.
Long Jump Mikayla Ingram, Glacier Peak, So.
Triple Jump Mikayla Ingram, Glacier Peak, So.
High Jump India Smith, Glacier Peak, Jr.
Pole Vault Megan Ransom, Shorewood, Jr.
Girls Wesco 4A, Honorable Mention
110 Hurdles Jessica Ludwig, Arlington, Fr.
100 Djenne Dickens, Edmonds-Woodway, So.
1,600 Mary Charleson, Jackson, So.
400 Relay Cascade (Olivia Snow, Denae Weigelt, Cindy Heredia, Kiana Hood)
800 Relay Cascade (Emily Nelson, Denae Weigelt, Olivia Snow, Kiana Hood)
400 Claire Grosvenor, Jackson, Sr.
300 Hurdles Lacey McLean, Marysville Pilchuck, Jr.
800 Hailey Kettel, Edmonds-Woodway, So.
200 Amanda Klep, Marysville Pilchuck, So.
3,200 Kelsey Fruland, Jackson, Sr.
1,600 Relay Stanwood (Alaina Klesick, Natalie Bergstrom, Natalie Wyles, Jordin Stephenson)
Shot Put Marissa Swegle, Arlington, Jr.
Javelin Lyndsay Leatherman, Arlington, So.
Discus Marissa Swegle, Arlington, Jr.
Long Jump Charlee Pilon, Marysville Pilchuck, So.
Triple Jump Ashley Alexander, Monroe, Jr.
High Jump Sierra Palmer, Stanwood, So.
Pole Vault Brianne Laird, Jackson, Sr.
Girls Wesco 3A, Honorable Mention
110 Hurdles Leah Bennett, Meadowdale, Sr.
100 Jessica Miller, Glacier Peak, So.
1,600 Haley Suarez, Meadowdale, Jr.
400 Relay Glacier Peak (Jessica Miller, Abi Shimono, Sydney Mendenhall, Baylee Barnes)
800 Relay Marysville Getchell (Mackenzie Terrell, Alissa Belan, Rachael Lefstad, Kyrin Jarvis)
400 Grace Douglas, Lynnwood, So.
300 Hurdles McKenna Hunt, Mountlake Terrace, Fr.
800 Alicia Hoverson, Shorewood, Sr.
200 Jessica Hollins, Oak Harbor, Fr.
3,200 Haley Suarez, Meadowdale, Jr.
1,600 Relay Shorewood (Christina Garrison, Erin Arslanoglu, Alicia Hoverson, Megan Ransom)
Shot Put Lauren Jones, Glacier Peak, Jr.
Javelin Calea Carr, Everett, So.
Discus Diandre Musikarchart, Shorewood, Sr.
Long Jump India Smith, Glacier Peak, Jr.
Triple Jump Ashley Simons, Everett, Jr.
High Jump Hannah Fink, Marysville-Getchell, So.
Pole Vault Alaina Olson, Shorewood, Jr.

Like our high school sports page on Facebook, follow @HeraldNetPreps on Twitter and look for updates on our Prep Zone blog.

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus
digital subscription promo

Subscribe now

Unlimited digital access starting at 99 cents, or included with any print subscription.