The Herald of Everett, Washington
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up  Green editions icon Green editions

Calendar


Prep sports headlines
HeraldNet Newsletter Delivered to your inbox each week.


Published: Sunday, June 3, 2012, 12:01 a.m.

All-Area Baseball Teams

  • Jackson pitcher Alec Kisena is an All-Area first-team selection after leading the Timberwolves to the state tournament.

    Jennifer Buchanan / The Herald

    Jackson pitcher Alec Kisena is an All-Area first-team selection after leading the Timberwolves to the state tournament.

FIRST TEAM
P Anthony Blackie Sr., Lake Stevens
The Vikings senior hit .448 with 27 RBI and was 4-0 with a 2.52 earned run average to lead Lake Stevens to a district title and a state berth.
P Levi MaVorhis Sr., Archbishop Murphy
The Wildcats senior pitcher/1B was 8-0 with a 2.08 earned run average and also hit .469 with 26 RBI to lead Archbishop Murphy to a 2A state title.
P Alec Kisena Jr., Jackson
The Timberwolves junior pitcher had an astonishing 0.93 earned run average, struck out 44 batters and posted a 6-1 record to lead Jackson to a state berth.
C Austin Johnson Sr., Mountlake Terrace
The senior catcher had a .371 average, slugged .714, hit five triples and three home runs in leading Mountlake Terrace to a district championship and a state berth.
1B John Naff Sr., Marysville Pilchuck
The Tomahawks senior dhit .492 with 23 RBI and 23 runs scored to lead MP to a second-place finish in Wesco North.
2B Patrick Chung So., Cascade
The Bruins sophomore hit .415, scored 22 runs and committed no errors in leading Cascade to a district berth.
3B Jordan Silva Sr., Lynnwood
The Royals senior hit .516, slugged .710 and had 18 RBI for Lynnwood.
SS Matt Hirsch Sr., Meadowdale
The Mavericks shortstop hit .360, slugged .740 and hit five triples in leading Meadowdale to a Wesco 3A championships.
OF Jake Nelson Sr., Lake Stevens
The Vikings senior outfielder hit .406 and knocked in 30 runs to lead Lake Stevens to a district title and a state berth.
OF Sam Brown Sr., Jackson
The Timberwolves senior hit .357, scored 21 runs and stole 13 bases to lead Jackson to a state berth.
OF Keenan Miller Sr., Glacier Peak
The Grizzlies senior outfielder hit .455, slugged .667 and had 25 RBI to lead Glacier Peak to a district berth.
DH Trai Patrick Sr., Jackson
The Timberwolves senior DH hit .400, knocked in 19 runs and had three home runs in leading Jackson to a state berth.
SECOND TEAM
P Alex Hatch, Sr., Mountlake Terrace
P Ted Hammond, Sr., Shorecrest
P Patrick Bernard, Sr., Edmonds-Woodway
C Logan Merrill, Sr., Lake Stevens
1B Ryan Budnick, Sr., Edmonds-Woodway
2B Alex Hull, Jr., Edmonds-Woodway
3B Wade Curtis, Sr., Lake Stevens
SS Dylan LaVelle, Sr., Lake Stevens
OF Jake Bettencourt, Jr., Kamiak
OF Chris Osborne, Sr., Meadowdale
OF Joakim Soderqvist, Jr., Jackson
DH Ethan Coffey, Sr., Meadowdale

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus
digital subscription promo

Subscribe now

Unlimited digital access starting at 99 cents, or included with any print subscription.

loading...