The Herald of Everett, Washington
Customer service  |  Subscribe   |   Log in or sign up   |   Advertising information   |   Contact us
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus The Daily Herald on Linked In HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up  Green editions icon Green editions

Evergreen State Fair results

SHARE: facebook Twitter icon Linkedin icon Google+ icon Email icon |  PRINTER-FRIENDLY
Published:
FFA Beef
Fitting and Showing Novice Champion: Kaylee Dargitz, Stanwood; Junior Champion: Amy Whybark, Snohomish; Senior Champion: Toria Morcom: Arlington; Reserve Senior Champion: Allie Roe, Snohomish
Show Champion Black Angus: Austin O'Neill, Stanwood; Champion Hereford: Chad Neisinger, Sultan; Champion Red Angus: Toria Morcom, Arlington; Champion Simmental: Austin O'Neill, Stanwood; Champion Shorthorn: Toria Morcom, Arlington; Grand Champion: Toria Morcom, Arlington (Red Angus); Reserve Grand Champion: Austin O'Neill , Stanwood (Black Angus); Grand Champion Market Steer: Allie Roe, Snohomish; Reserve Grand Champion Market Steer: Toria Morcom, Arlington
4-H Cats
Fitting and Showing Senior Grand Champion: Joey Bigham, Monroe; Senior Reserve Grand Champion: Katie Bigham, Monroe; Intermediate Grand Champion: Whitney Buell, Marysville; Intermediate Reserve Grand Champion: Emily Smith, Snohomish; Junior Grand Champion: Sarah Hallman-Luhn, Woodinville; Junior Reserve Grand Champion: Karli Eldore, Tacoma; Type Best of Show: Amy Pratt, Snohomish; Champion Purebred S/H: Blake Priestley, Everett; Reserve Champion Purebred S/H: Sarah Hallman-Luhn, Woodinville; Champion Purebred L/H: Katie Bigham, Monroe; Reserve Champion Purebred L/H: Amy Pratt, Snohomish; Champion Senior: Emily Smith, Snohomish; Champion HHP/SH: Amy Pratt, Snohomish; Reserve Champion HHP/SH: Joey Bigham, Monroe; Champion Kitten: Karli Eldore, Tacoma; Reserve Champion Kitten: Emily Smith, Snohomish; Champion HH/LH: Samantha Ish, Duvall;
4-H Rabbits
Fitting & Showing Junior Novice Champion: PJ Heusted, Bothell; Reserve Champion: Madison Goodwin, Lake Stevens; Intermediate Novice: Champion: Sarah Kovich, Bothell; Reserve Champion: Hannah Bradley, Snohomish; Senior Novice: Champion: Rachael Mueller, Marysville; Reserve Champion: Tanna Mang, Snohomish; Junior Champion: Lucy Hibbard, Everett; Reserve Champion: Presley Dewald, Bothell; Intermediate Champion: Nicole Gallagher, Brier; Reserve Champion: Rachel Donka, North Bend; Senior Champion: Jamiee Wagner, Sultan; Reserve Champion: Autumn Dennistoun, Arlington
FFA SWINE SR.
Fit and Show: Kaylee Dargitz, Stanwood, Blue/Grand Champion; Fiona Lyle, Monroe, Blue Reserve Champion
Novice Fit and Show: Ryan Hall, Snohomish, Blue/Grand Champion; Market Hog: Kaylee Dargitz, Blue, Champion; X Bred Gilt 6-9 months: Ryan Hall, Blue, Champion; X Bred gilt 9-12 months: Ryan Hall, Blue, Champion, Supreme Grand Champion; X Bred gilt over 12 months: Fiona Lyle, Blue, Champion, Supreme Reserve Champion
FFA FIBER ANIMAL SHOW
Alpacas Type Reserve Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Wether: Kolton Ford, Arlington FFA; Champion and Grand Champion Wether: Kolton Ford, Arlington FFA; Fitting and Showing Senior Champion: Kolton Ford, Arlington FFA; Fiber Goats Fiber Reserve Champion Other Fiber Wether: Kolton Ford, Arlington FFA; Champion Other Fiber Wether: Kolton Ford, Arlington FFA; Reserve Champion White Angora Doe: Kolton Ford, Arlington FFA; Champion White Angora Doe: Kolton Ford, Arlington FFA; Reserve Grand Champion Fiber: Kolton Ford's Doe, Arlington FFA; Grand Champion Fiber: Kolton Ford's Wether, Arlington FFA; Fiber Goats Angora Reserve Champion: Kolton Ford, Arlington FFA; Angora Champion: Kolton Ford, Arlington FFA; Other Type Champion: Kolton Ford, Arlington FFA; Reserve Grand Champion Fiber Goat: Kolton Ford, Arlington FFA; Grand Champion Fiber Goat: Kolton Ford, Arlington FFA; Fitting and Showing Senior Champion: Kolton Ford, Arlington FFA
FFA GOAT SHOWS
Meat Goats Fitting and Showing Senior Champion: Nathan Thompson, Stanwood FFA; Novice Reserve Champion: Beka Taylor, Arlington FFA; Novice Champion: Jonathen Bernard, Stanwood FFA; Champion Doe Kid 3 to 6 months: Jonathen Bernard, Stanwood FFA; Champion Doe 1 to 2 years old: Beka Taylor, Arlington FFA; Champion Doe 2 to 3 years old: Nathan Thompson, Stanwood FFA; Reserve Grand Champion Boer Doe: Jonathen Bernard, Stanwood FFA; Grand Champion Boer Doe: Nathan Thompson, Stanwood FFA; Pygmy Goats Fitting and Showing Senior Champion: Nakia Shearer, Monroe FFA; Novice Champion: Shaiman Shearer, Monroe FFA; Champion Doe 4 to 5 years old: Shaiman Shearer, Monroe FFA; Grand Champion Doe: Shaiman Shearer, Monroe FFA; Champion Wether Over 3 years of age: Nakia Shearer, Monroe FFA; Grand Champion Wether: Nakia Shearer, Monroe FFA
Dairy Goats Fitting and Showing Senior Reserve Champion: Eliza Wild, Lakewood FFA; Senior Champion: Nathan Thompson, Stanwood FFA; Novice Reserve Champion: Megan Larsen, Marysville FFA; Novice Champion: Amanda Nemnich, Marysville FFA
TYPE Champion LaMancha Doe: Eliza Wild, Lakewood FFA; Reserve Champion Nigerian Dwarf Doe: Megan Larsen, Marysville FFA; Champion Nigerian Dwarf Doe: Megan Larsen, Marysville FFA; Reserve Champion Nubian Doe: Amanda Nemnich, Marysville FFA; Champion Nubian Doe: Amanda Nemnich, Marysville FFA; Champion Oberhasli Doe: Nathan Thompson, Stanwood FFA; Reserve Grand Champion Dairy Goat Doe: Eliza Wild, Lakewood FFA; Grand Champion Dairy Goat Doe: Nathan Thompson, Stanwood FFA
FFA Horse Evaluation Career Development
Team scores: Stanwood FFA, 484; Snohomish FFA, 476; Monroe FFA, 294; Arlington, 174; Cedarcrest, 136
Top Individuals: 1. Mattie Neunzig, Stanwood FFA, 190; 2. Erin Peek, Arlington FFA, 174; 3. Kerry Kane, Snohomish FFA, 164; 4. Marcy Bartelheimer, Snohomish FFA, 158; 5. Alexanderia Thomas, Snohomish FFA, 154; 6. Morgan Meyers, Stanwood FFA, 152; 7. McKenna Lowe, Monroe FFA, 150; 8. Jessica Davidson, Monroe FFA, 144; 9. Keira Foster, Stanwood FFA, 142, 10. Nichole Pearson, Cedarcrest FFA, 136
FFA HORSE SHOW
Fitting and Showing Junior Champion: Morgan Meyers, Stanwood FFA; Senior Reserve Champion: Ashley Shepard, Snohomish FFA; Senior Champion: Jessica Davidson, Monroe FFA; Quarter Horse Halter Reserve Champion: Andrew Akins, Snohomish FFA; Quarter Horse Halter Champion: McKenna Lowe, Monroe FFA; Paint Halter Reserve Champion: Mattie Neunzig, Stanwood FFA; Paint Halter Champion: Jessica Davidson, Monroe FFA; Other Breeds Halter Reserve Champion: Jessica Davidson, Monroe FFA; Other Breeds Halter Champion: Andrew Akins, Snohomish FFA; Pony Halter Reserve Champion: Nichole Pearson, Cedarcrest FFA; Pony Halter Champion: Jessica Davidson, Monroe FFA; Reserve Grand Champion FFA Horse: Jessica Davidson, Monroe (Pony); Grand Champion FFA Horse: Jessica Davidson, Monroe FFA (Paint)
Riding Classes Hunt Seat Equitation Reserve Champion: Jessica Davidson, Monroe FFA; Hunt Seat Equitation Champion: Mattie Neunzig, Stanwood FFA; English Green Equitation Champion: Ashley Shepard, Snohomish FFA; English Pleasure Reserve Champion: Mattie Neunzig, Stanwood FFA; English Pleasure Champion: Jessica Davidson, Monroe FFA; English Green Pleasure Reserve Champion: Kerry Kane, Snohomish FFA; English Green Pleasure Champion: Ashley Shepard, Snohomish FFA; Bareback Horsemanship, Western or English Champion: Jessica Davidson, Monroe FFA; Western Equitation Reserve Champion: Morgan Meyers, Stanwood FFA; Western Equitation Champion: Jessica Davidson, Monroe FFA; Western Green Pleasure Champion: Ashley Shepard, Snohomish FFA; Western Pleasure Reserve Champion: McKenna Lowe, Monroe FFA; Western Pleasure Champion: Jessica Davidson, Monroe FFA; Western Green Pleasure Reserve Champion: Ryan Hall, Snohomish FFA; Western Green Pleasure Champion: Ashley Shepard, Snohomish FFA
Gaming Events Poles Reserve Champion: Erin Peek, Arlington FFA; Poles Champion: Alexanderia Thomas, Snohomish FFA; Stilly Figure 8 Reserve Champion: Ashley Shepard, Snohomish FFA; Stilly Figure 8 Champion: Alexanderia Thomas, Snohomish FFA; Key Hole Reserve Champion: Alexanderia Thomas, Snohomish FFA; Key Hole Champion: Ashley Shepard, Snohomish FFA; Speed Barrels Reserve Champion: Andrew Akins, Snohomish FFA; Speed Barrels Champion: Alexanderia Thomas, Snohomish FFA; Barrels Reserve Champion: Andrew Akins, Snohomish FFA; Barrels Champion: Alexanderia Thomas, Snohomish FFA
FFA FLEECE SHOW
Champion White Fleece: Amanda Nemnich, Marysville FFA; Champion Natural Color Fleece: Brittany Briggs, Stanwood FFA; Reserve Grand Champion Fleece: Brittany Briggs, Stanwood FFA; Grand Champion Fleece: Amanda Nemnich, Marysville FFA
FFA Horticulture
Landscape Design: 1. Monroe FFA; 2. Stanwood FFA; 3. Cedarcrest FFA; 4. Snohomish FFA; 5. Stanwood FFA
Best of Show: 1. Sultan FFA; 2. Monroe FFA; 3. Snohomish FFA; Outstanding Exhibitor: McKenna Lowe, Monroe FFA
4-H Dog Project
Showmanship Champion: Emily Senn, Arlington; Showmanship Champion: Cassandra Fieldson, Bothell; Showmanship Champion: Rozalyn Muscolo, Camano Island; Showmanship Champion: Taryn White, Edmonds; Showmanship Champion: Miriam Gold, Edmonds; Showmanship Champion: Darby Hartl, Lynnwood; Showmanship Champion: Selena Riston, Snohomish; Showmanship Champion: Anna Pearson, Snohomish; Showmanship Champion: Katelynn Edgecombe, Snohomish; Showmanship Champion: Loren Ross, Snohomish; Showmanship High Blue: Chace Sabado, Monore; Showmanship High Blue: Savannah Clendenen, Monroe; Showmanship High Blue: Samuel Ketchem, Snohomish; Showmanship High Blue: Katie Grant, Snohomish; Showmanship High Blue: Allison Pavish, Stanwoos; Showmanship Reserve Champion: Lynnaea Bonnifield, Camano Island; Showmanship Reserve Champion: Mekena Welsh, Edmonds; Showmanship Reserve Champion: Emily Trudgeon, Edmonds; Showmanship Reserve Champion: Allison Baker, Everett; Showmanship Reserve Champion: Megan Clinesmith, Kenmore; Showmanship Reserve Champion: Ana Wilson, Mountlake Terrace; Showmanship Reserve Champion: Anne-Marie Gonzalez, Mountlake Terrace
4-H Dog Project
Showmanship Champion: Emily Onderbeke, Arlington; Showmanship Champion: Kailey Sleister, Bothell; Showmanship Champion: Morgan Groves, Duvall; Showmanship Champion: Chloe Smith, Edmonds; Showmanship Champion: Kaitlyn Price, Everett; Showmanship Champion: Marissa Faust, Everett; Showmanship Champion: Caroline Beebe, Snohomish; Showmanship Champion: Laura Pearson, Snohomish; Showmanship Champion: Baileigh Linzy, Snohomish; Showmanship High Blue: Alyssa Wells, Lynnwood; Showmanship High Blue: Connor Ball, Redmond; Showmanship High Blue: Justin Armstrong, Snohomish; Showmanship Reserve Champion: Alyssa Worl, Everett; Showmanship Reserve Champion: Briella Smith, Lynnwood; Showmanship Reserve Champion: Nicole Buell, Marysville; Showmanship Reserve Champion: Jayton LaPointe, Monroe; Showmanship Reserve Champion: Spencer Fee, Seattle; Showmanship Reserve Champion: Reilly Linzy, Snohomish; Showmanship Reserve Champion: Sarah Beebe, Snohomish; Showmanship Reserve Champion: Angel Hofmeester, Woodinville; Showmanship Reserve Champion: Cassie Dahners, Woodinville 4-H Dog Project Obedience High Blue: Rachel Smith, Snohomish; Obedience Reserve Champion: Caroleve Axtelle, Edmonds
FFA Dairy Cattle Evaluation CDE
Top individuals: 1. Tilly Zylstra, Snohomish; 2. Grace Zylstra, Snohomish; 3. Larissa Ablutz, Monroe; 4. Mikel Levi, Stanwood; 5. McKenna Lowe Monroe; 6. Drew Akins, Snohomish; 7. Chase Ruble, Snohomish; 8. Darby Day, Cedarcrest; 9. Chelsee Roberts, Stanwood; 10. Kristen Burns, Cedarcrest
Chapter Ranking: 1.Snohomish; 2.Monroe; 3. Stanwood; 4. Cedarcrest; 5. Granite Falls; 6. Marysville; 7. Lake Stevens; 8. Sumner
FFA Apple Grading CDE
Top individuals: 1. McKenna Lowe, Monroe; 1. Zak Tspas, Granite Falls; 3.Katelynn Geer, Stanwood; 4. Andrew McCarter, Stanwood; 5. Darby Day, Cedarcrest; 6. Beka Taylor, Marysville; 7. Fiona Lyle, Monroe; 8. Miranda Hall, Monroe; 9. Randee Zerger, Snohomish; 10. Kaylee Dargitz, Stanwood; 11. Megan Lorsen, Marysville
Chapter Ranking: 1. Stanwood; 2. Monroe 3. Cedarcrest; 4. Marysville; 5. Snohomish; 6. Granite Falls; 7. Lake Stevens; 8. Arlington
FFA Potato Grading CDE
Top 10 Individuals: 1. Anniejoy Schutte, Cedarcrest; 2. Morgan Meyers, Stanwood; 3. Kaylee Dargitz, Stanwood; 4. Randee Zerger, Snohomish; 5. Katelynn Greer, Stanwood; 6. Willy Wilen, Cedarcrest; 7. Jennifer Conley, Lake Stevens; 8. Alex Picklesimer, Marysville; 9. Andrew McCorter, Stanwood; 10. Darby Day, Cedarcrest & Jessica Davidson, Monroe
FFA Dairy
Senior Fitting and Showing Grand Champion: Marcella Bartelheimer, Snohomish; Reserve Champion: Tilly Zylstra, Snohomish; 3rd Blue: Leah Burlingame, Monroe; 4th Blue: Eliza Wild, Lakewood; 5th Blue: Mikel Levi, Stanwood; 6th Blue: Chloe Pruczinski, Monroe; 7th Blue: Erin Peek, Arlington; 8th Blue: Missy Donegan, Arlington; Junior Fitting and Show Grand Champion: Grace Zylstra, Snohomish
Novice Fitting and Showing Grand Champion: Allie Roe, Snohomish; Reserve Champion: Allyson Carothers, Monroe; 3rd Blue: Chase Ruble, Snohomish; 4th Blue: Fiona Lyle, Monroe; 5th Blue: Kaylee Rule, Monroe; 6th Blue: Krystyne Holmes, Monroe; 7th Blue: Alex Leyde, Snohomish; 8th Blue: Jordyn Land, Monroe; 9th Blue: Larissa Ablutz, Monroe
Open Class Floriculture
Design Sweepstakes Artistic Design: Davi Martin, Gold Bar; Horticulture Sweepstakes: Davi Martin, Gold Bar; Award of Excellence: Debbie Wetmore, Snohomish; Best Table Presentation: Kathleen Wright & Stephanie Hagarty, Monroe; Best of Rose Show: Mike Peterson, Renton; Special Award: Larry Sweeney, Marysville; Chairman's Award: Martha Moore, Monroe; Horticulture Excellence: Corky Savoie, Lake Stevens; Creative Award: Becky Brewer, Snoqualmie; Rose Class Winner: Ken Sheppard, Bellevue; Rose Class Winner: Mike Peterson, Renton; Rose Class Winner: Lonnie Garceau, Renton; Outstanding Exhibitor: Dianna Davis, Snohomish

More Local News Headlines

NEWSLETTER

HeraldNet Headlines

Top stories and breaking news updates

Calendar