The Herald of Everett, Washington
Customer service  |  Subscribe   |   Log in or sign up   |   Advertising information   |   Contact us
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up  Green editions icon Green editions

Calendar

Splash! Summer guide

HeraldNet Headlines
HeraldNet Newsletter Delivered to your inbox each week.


Published: Tuesday, August 28, 2012, 12:01 a.m.

Evergreen State Fair results

4-H Horses
Showmanship -- Driving: First: Jessica Peterson of Monroe with Sheer Independence; Second: Brooke Parsley of Monroe with Sweets;
Showmanship Championship E/W, First: Brandi Sansaver of Stanwood with JF Aristocracy; Second: Stephanie King of Woodinville with Heads or Tails;
English Pleasure Hunter Type: First: Stephanie Busch of Sammamish with Absolute Barr Code; First: Sarah Bryan of Gold Bar with DD Special Edition; Second: Laura Goodnight of Bothell with Ivanhoe Second: Juliette Cimetiere of Redmond with Oreo;
English Pleasure Saddle Type: First: Victoria Walker of Kenmore with Tailored 'n' Flames; Second: Madelyn Gelfan of Woodinville with Justa Cowboy King;
Thoroughbred Type Pleasure E/W: First: Kelsie Nickerson of Marysville with Panorama Village; Second: Leiran Cornish of Snohomish with Patron;
Arab/Morgan Type Pleasure E/W: First: Ariel Stevens of Redmond with SS Emerald Pskye; Second: Mackenzie Hubler of Snohomish with VP Shai Bang;
Gaited Horse Pleasure E/W: First: Jamie Katanik of Arlington with Charlie Brown;
Quarter Horse Type Pleasure E/W: First: Jordan Rengen of Arlington with Imagine My Luck; Second: Katie Harris of Snohomish with Sweethearts Peppy;
Other Breeds Pleasure E/W: First: Jessica Red of Mountlake Terrace with Windsong Annie;
Color Pleasure E/W: First: Isabel Jellen of Seattle with Saint Pats Skootncat; Second: Katelyn Keelen of Monroe with Sunny;
Disciplined Rail-E/W: First: Isabel Jellen of Seattle with Saint Pats Skootncat; First: Sarah Bryan of Gold Bar with DD Special Edition; Second: Mackenzie Hubler of Snohomish with VP Shai Bang; Second: Katie Harris of Snohomish with Sweethearts Peppy;
Weanling & Yearling Showmanship: First: Frances Donnel of Duvall with As You Wish;
Greenhorse Showmanship: First: Kelsie Nickerson of Marysville with Skys the Limit; Second: Kelsey Salsgiver of Granite Falls with Pogo;
Novice English Pleasure: First: Parish Goebel of Kirkland with Don't Push My Buttons; Second: Makayla Wood of Stanwood with Hooker;
Novice Arab/Morgan Type Pleasure E/W: First: Kim Pinney of Bothell with Mysti; Second: Parish Goebel of Kirkland with Don't Push My Buttons;
Novice Color Pleasure E/W: First: Brandon McKenzie of Redmond with Daisy;
Novice Other Breeds Pleasure E/W: First: Makayla Wood of Stanwood with Hooker; Second: Alexis Kinkead of Duvall with Sir Snoopy;
Hunter-in-Hand: First: Brooke Parsley of Monroe with Sweets; Second: Katelyn Peterson of Monroe with Abrias Signature Anima;
Stockseat Equitation Championship First : Katelyn Keelen of Monroe with Sunny; Second: Stephanie Busch of Sammamish with Absolute Barr Code;
Beginning Greenhorse Horsemanship (no canter) E/W: First: Janelle Ford of Redmond with Everything's Empress; Second: Frances Donnel of Duvall with Haze of Golden Sun;
Greenhorse Horsemanship E/W: First: Noelle Stolle of Snohomish with Caspian; Second: Lianne Miller of Medina with Feerah;
Pleasure Driving: First: Jessica Peterson of Monroe with Sheer Independence; Second: Kelsey Salsgiver of Granite Falls with Misty;
Driving Reinsmanship: First: Jessica Peterson of Monroe with Sheer Independence; Second: Miriam Lobb of Snohomish with Lil' Q Night Vision;
Stockseat Bareback Equitation championship: First: Stephanie King of Woodinville with Heads or Tails; Second: Sarah Bryan of Gold Bar with DD Special Edition;
Dressage Equitation: First: Margaret Fitzgerald of Woodinville with It's no Bet Lady; First: Laura Goodnight of Bothell with Ivanhoe; Second: Amanda Floyd of Snohomish with R.O.L. Thrill Seeker; Second: Noelle Stolle of Snohomish with Caspian;
Novice Stockseat Equitation: First: Kim Pinney of Bothell with Mysti; Second: Brandon McKenzie of Redmond with Daisy;
Gaited Horse Equitation E/W: First: Jamie Katanik of Arlington with Charlie Brown;
Novice Western Bareback Equitation (no lope): First: Brandon McKenzie of Redmond with Daisy; Second : Makayla Wood of Stanwood with Hooker
Senior Walk Trot Equitation E/W: First: Maxine Osteinsky of Everett with Bodie Bar Money; Second: Parish Goebel of Kirkland with Don't Push My Buttons;
Working Hunter: First: Juliette Cimetiere of Redmond with Oreo; Second: Laura Goodnight of Bothell with Ivanhoe;
Equitation Over Fences (2'6''): First: Juliette Cimetiere of Redmond with Oreo; Second: Laura Goodnight of Bothell with Ivanhoe;
Hunter Hack Fences (2'6''): First: Laura Goodnight of Bothell with Ivanhoe; Second: Allison Rowley of Bothell with They Call the Wind Mar;
Hunter Hack Fences (2'): First: Amanda Baer-Peckham of Snohomish with Blaze;
Hunter Hack Crosspoles: First: Jamie Katanik of Arlington with Endangered;
Trail Medals E/W: Silver First: Taylor Christensen of Monroe with Nevada Jones; Second: Ashley Johnson of Snohomish with Coronel Poco Dot; Gold First: Cami LaLone of Snohomish with ADF Keyryptonite; Second: Madelyn Gelfan of Woodinville with Justa Cowboy King; Platinum First: Shannon Harris of Snohomish with JR Rockin' Red Sonny; Second: Christa King of Woodinville with Don't Smash This Chip;
Huntseat Equitation Championship: First: Laura Goodnight of Bothell with Ivanhoe; Second: Sarah Bryan of Gold Bar with DD Special Edition;
Novice English Bareback Equitation (no canter): First: Parish Goebel of Kirkland with Don't Push My Buttons; Second: Makayla Wood of Stanwood with Hooker;
Saddleseat Equitation: First: Victoria Walker of Kenmore with Tailored 'n' Flames; Second: Alyson Cunningham of Snohomish with Stormwatch D
Huntseat Bareback Equitation Championship: First: Ciera Bennett of Snohomish with Chuwak Summer; Second: Jordan Rengen of Arlington with Imagine My Luck; Saddleseat Bareback Equitation First: Alyson Cunningham of Snohomish with Stormwatch D; Second: Madelyn Gelfan of Woodinville with Justa Cowboy King
Advanced Bareback Equitation E/W: First: Katie Harris of Snohomish with Sweethearts Peppy; Second: Sarah Bryan of Gold Bar with DD Special Edition;
Western Pleasure Mares: First: Ciera Bennett of Snohomish with Chuwak Summer; Second: Danielle Latimore of Snohomish with Rondas Pleasure;
Western Pleasure Geldings: First Stephanie Busch of Sammamish with Absolute Barr Code; Second: Jordan Rengen of arlington with Imagine My Luck;
Beginning Greenhorse Pleasure (no lope) E/W: First: Janelle Ford of Redmond with Everything's Empress; Second: Makayla Kitto of Everett with Rock Star;
Greenhorse Pleasure E/W: First: Michelle Martin of Arlington with Tilt O Whirl; Second: Noelle Stolle of Snohomish with Caspian;
Novice Western Pleasure Geldings: First: Makayla Wood of Stanwood with Hooker; Second: Alexis Kinkead of Duvall with Sir Snoopy;
Novice Western Pleasure Mares: First: Kim Pinney of Bothell with Mysti; Second: Brandon McKenzie of Redmond with Dais;
Novice Huntseat Equitation: First: Parish Goebel of Kirkland with Don't Push My Buttons; Second: Makayla Wood of Stanwood with Hooker;
Senior Walk Trot Pleasure E/W: First: Parish Goebel of Kirkland with Don't Push My Buttons; Second: Maxine Osteinsky of Everett with Bodie Bar Money;
Driving Trail: First: Jessica Peterson of Monroe with Sheer Independence; Second: Katelyn Peterson of Monroe with Abrias Signature Anima;
Driving Trail Medals: Bronze First: Brooke Parsley of Monroe with Sweets; Platinum First: Katelyn Peterson of Monroe with Abrias Signature Anima; Second: Jessica Peterson of Monroe with Sheer Independence;
Precision Driving: First: Brooke Parsley of Monroe with Sweets; Second Katelyn Peterson Abrias of Monroe with Signature Anima;
Novice Trail E/W: First: Parish Goebel of Kirkland with Don't Push My Buttons; Second: Makayla Wood of Stanwood with Hooker;
Walk Trot Trail E/W: First: Elizabeth Russell of Stanwood with Fritzi;
Beg GH & GH TIH E/W: First: Jenna Bentley of Bothell with In Barpasser Fashion; Second: Shelby Huston of Woodinville with Ima Golden Lexus;
GH Trail Ridden E/W: First: Noelle Stolle of Snohomish with Caspian; Second: Frances Donnel of Duvall with Haze of Golden Sun;
Non-Greenhorse Trail In-Hand E/W: First: Miriam Lobb of Snohomish with Lil' Q Night Vision; Second: Justine Hagan of Arlington with Apache;
Non-GH Trail in Hand Advanced: First: Jessica Peterson of Monroe with Sheer Independence; Second: Brandi Sansaver of Stanwood with JF Aristocracy;
Trail: First: Emily Gordon of Bothell with Casino; Second: Isabel Jellen of Seattle with Saint Pats Skootncat;
Trail Medals E/W: BronzeFirst: Jessica Hoy of Everett with Zippin Good Scotch; Second: Alyson Cunningham of Snohomish with Stormwatch D.
4-H Rabbits
Knowledge Bowl: Junior Champion Team: Presley Dewald, Bothell; Emily Gibson, Monroe; Otto Miller, Gold Bar; Veronica Oberst, Everett; Reserve Champion Team: Hannah Bradley, Snohomish; Victoria Heath, Gold Bar; Charles Jelenek, Monroe; Cole Masterson, Monroe; Intermediate: Champion Team: Rachel Donka, North Bend; Grethe Steensgaard, Snoqualmie; Reserve Champion Team: Nicole Gallagher, Brier; PJ Heusted, Bothell; Hannah McCaughan, Snohomish; Genevieve Schmidt, Snohomish; Senior: Champion Team: Autumn Dennistoun, Arlington; Kirsten Dovey, Bellevue; Kendall McIntyre, Lynnwood; Reserve Champion Team: Megan Howard, Bothell; Shay Stenchever, Sultan; Jamiee Wagner, Sultan.
Rabbit Demonstrations Special Award: Sarah Kovich, Bothell;
Premiere Exhibitor: Junior: Presley Dewald, Bothell; Intermediate: Nicole Hagens, Duvall; Senior: Shay Stenchever, Sultan.
Club Decorations Best Overall Club Decoration: – Raisin' Hares, Monroe; Judge's Choice: Greensleeves, Maltby; Award of Excellence: Wild N Woolies, Lynnwood; Creative Award: Eastside Rabbits & Cavies, Issaquah; Creative: Blue Chips, Marysville; Special Award: Raisin' Hares, Monroe; Special Award: Carrot Creek Rabbits, Monroe; Merit Award: Silvana Lads & Lassies, Silvana; Merit Award: Velveteen Rabbits, Monroe;
Program Awards: Sheila -- "Rabbit Leader of the Year:" Jim Dennistoun, Arlington; Skucy – "Rabbit Member of the Year:" Jamiee Wagner, Sultan.
Medals Program: Gold: Autumn Dennistoun, Arlington; Silver: Lucy Hibbard, Everett; Presley Dewald, Bothell; Bronze: Rachel Donka, North Bend; Emma Justus, Monroe; Jamiee Wagner, Sultan; Veronica Oberst, Everett.
FFA SHEEP
FITTING AND SHOWING
Novice Reserve Champion: Beka Taylor, Marysville FFA; Novice Champion: Alexanderia Thomas, Snohomish FFA; Junior Champion: Nathan Thompson, Stanwood FFA; Senior Reserve Champion: Katelynn Geer, Stanwood FFA; Senior Champion: Alyssa McGee, Sumner FFA
Lads and Ladies Lead FFA Reserve Champion: Chelsee Roberts, Stanwood FFA; FFA Champion: Amanda Nemnich, Marysville FFA
4-H Public Presentation Impromptu Speaking Primary & Juniors: Creative, Hannah Brotherton, All Creatures, Granite Falls; Junior Champion, Karlie Eldore, All Creatures, Tacoma; Junior Reserve Champion, Miriam Gold Pawsabilities, Edmonds; Special Hannah Fagerness, Espirt De Corps, Snohomish; Special Haylee Brotherton, All Creatures, Granite Falls;
Open Class Food Contest Decorated Cookie Barn Contest 6 Years & Under: First: Loyd Larsen Jr., Monroe; Second: Sophia Breshears, Everett; Third: Dayton Huck, Monroe; Fourth: Logan Gibbs-Castillo, Sultan; Fifth: Ila Nussbaum, Vancouver; 7-11 Years, First: Asina Mithe, Vancouver; Second: Nancy Davis, Index; Third: Sean Davis, Index; Fourth: Tom Kuyper, Monroe; Fifth: Evelyn Matkins, Monroe; Highest Score Overall: Asina Mithe, winner of a Yuen Lui portrait certificate.
Open Class Food Contest Fiesta Salsa Contest Red Salsa: First: Jessica zuccati, Monroe; Second: Danielle Harr, Monroe; Third: Josiah Lyon, Monroe; Fourth: Carolyn Butterfield, Lake Stevens; Fifth: Doris Day, Duvall; Green Salsa: First: Jessica Zuczati, Monroe; Second: Carolyn Butterfield, Lake Stevens; Third: Danielle Harr, Monroe; Fruit Salsa: First: Danielle Harr, Monroe; Second: Carolyn Butterfield, Lake Stevens; Third: Jessica Zuccati, Monroe; Fourth: Andrea Wright, Woodinville; Other Salsa: First: Dayaton Huck, Monroe; Second: Jessica Zuccati, Monroe; Third: Carolyn Butterfield, Lake Stevens; Best Presenation: Doris Day, Duvall; Most Creative: Josiah Lyon, Monroe; Highest Score Overall: Jessica Zuccati, Monroe;
4-H Fiber Goats
Fit & Show: Senior champion: Jacey Wreggelsworth, Silvana; Senior Reserve: Kolton Ford, Arlington; Intermediate Champion: Eva Donnelson, Arlington; Junior Novice Champion: Kindsey Kramme, Granite Falls; Junior Champion: Isaac Donnelson, Arlington;
Type Pygoras: Grand Champion: Eva Donnelson w/Honey, Arlington; Reserve Grand Champion: Eva Donnelson w/Beau, Arlington;
Type White Angoras: Grand Champion: Jacey Wreggelsworth with Button, Silvana; Reserve Grand Champion: Jacey Wreggelsworth with Sassafris, Silvana;
Colored Angoras: Grand Champion: Cori Wreggelsworth with Skellis, Silvana; Reserve Grand Champion: Cori Wreggelsworth witth Juniper, Silvana;
Other Fiber Goats: Grand Champion: Kolton Ford with Cayenne, Arlington; Reserve Grand Champion: Jacey Wregggelsworth with Ivory, Arlington;
Dam & Offspring: Champion: Eva Donnelson, Arlington; Reserve Champion: Jacey Wreggelsworth, Silvana;
Best Pair: Champion: Alex Naumann & Lindsey Kramme, Snohomish; Reserve Champion: Eva Donnelson, Arlington;
Overall Fiber Goat: Jacey Wreggelsworth with Button, Silvana;
Fleece Show Pygoras: Grand Champion: Eva Donnelson, Arlington; Reserve Grand Champion: Eva Donnelson, Arlington; White Angoras Grand Champion: Jacey Wreggelsworth, Silvana; Reserve Grand Champion: Jacey Wreggelsworth, Silvana; Colored Angoras Grand Champion: Jacey Wreggelsworth, Silvana; Reserve Grand Champion: Cori Wreggelsworth, Silvana; Other Grand Champion: Cori Wreggelsworth, Silvana; Reserve Grand Champion: Jacey Wreggelsworth, Silvana; Overall Fleece: Jacey Wreggelsworth, Silvana;
Obstacle Course: First: Eva Donnelson with Coal, Arlington; Second: Alex Naumann with Arpeggio, Snohomish; Third: Jacey Wreggelsworth with Sassy, Silvana;
Fiber ID: First: McKenna Ford, Silvana;
4-H and FFA SHEEP
Fit & Show: Junior Novice Champion: Willie Berg, Seattle; Junior Novice Reserve Champion: Clara Fjermedal, Seattle; Intermediate Novice Champion: Jack Hamerly, Snoqualmie; Intermediate Novice Reserve Champion: Emma Fjermedal, Seattle; Junior Champion: Cassie Duren, Napavine; Junior Reserve Champion: Victoria Bennett, Arlington; Intermediate Champion: Alyssa McGee, Edgewood; Intermediate Reserve Chamion: Jake Stringfellow, North Bend; Senior Champion: Ian Fitzgerald, Lake Stevens; Senior Reserve Champion: Lottie Duren, Napavine;
Lads & Ladies Lead: Senior Champion: Lottie Duren, Napavine; Senior Reserve Chamion Autumn Dennistoun, Arlington; Intermediate Champion: Anna Johnson, Bothell; Intermediate Champion: Emma Fjermedal, Seattle; Junior Champion: Cassie Duren, Napavine; Reserve Junior Champion: Grace Fjermedal, Seattle; Junior Champion: Willie Berg, Seattle;
Fleece: Romney Reserve Champion Long Coarse Wool Natural Colored: Dayne McIntyre, Lynnwood; Fleece Champion Natual Color: Cassie Duren, Napavine; Fleece Reserve Champion Handspinning: Clara Fjermedal, Seattle; Fleece Champion Handspinning: Ellie Markewicz, Bothell.
4-H Public Presentations
Impromptu Speaking: Intermediates Champion: Rachel Donka, NorthBend; Judges Choice Nick Muir, Lynnwood; Creative: Kaitlyn Price, Everett; Special: Rachel Smith, Snohomish; Award of Excellence: Justin Armstrong, Snohomish.

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus
digital subscription promo

Subscribe now

Unlimited digital access starting at 99 cents, or included with any print subscription.

loading...
HeraldNet Classifieds