4-H Plant &Soil Science
Outstanding Primary: Hannah Brotherton, Granite Falls; Elle Springer, Monroe Allyson Pratt, Monroe; Merit Award: Haylee Brotherton, Granite Falls; Karli Eldore, Tacoma; Maryellen Martinsen, Snohomish; Special Award: Conner Moore, Monroe; Dawson Pratt, Monroe; Aubrey Springer, Monroe; Hailey Fagerness, Snohomish; Award of Excellence: Serah Comstock, Marysville; Hailey Fagerness, Snohomish; Conner Moore, Snohomish; Hannah Fagerness, Snohomish; Horticulture Excellence: Whitney Buell, Marysville, Conner Moore, Snohomish, Hannah Fagerness, Snohomish, Aubrey Springer, Monroe; Best of Show: Hannah Fagerness, Snohomish; Judges Choice: Dawson Pratt, Monroe; MaryEllen Martinsen, Snohomish; Viewers Choice: Karli Eldore, Blake Springer, Monroe; Creative Award: Conner Moore, Snohomish; Aubrey Springer, Monroe.
4-H Public Presentations
Illustrated Talks and Demonstrations: Creative Kendra Mutch, Duvall; Creative Taylor Christensen, Monroe; Impromptu Speaking Seniors Champion: Anna Pearson, Snohomish; Senior Reserve Champion: Hannah Smith Snohomish; Creative Hailey Fagerness, Snohomish; Creative: Nicole Buell, Marysville; Special: Taylor Christensen, Monroe; Special: Lindsay Gorder, Lake Stevens.
4-H Sheep
Border Leicester Champion Ram, Reserve Champion Ram: Ian Fitzgerald, Lake Stevens, Border Leicester Champion Ewe &Reserve Champion Ewe: Ian Fitzgerald, Lake Stevens; Border Leicester Best of Breed: Ian Fitzgerald, Lake Stevens; Border Leicester Natural Color Champion Ram: Ian Fitzgerald, Lake Stevens; Border Leicester Natural Color Reserve Champion Ram: Autumn Denniston, Arlington; Border Leicester Natural Color Champion Ewe: Ian Fitzgerald, Lake Stevens; Border Leicester Natural Color Reserve Champion Ewe: Autumn Denniston, Arlington; Border Leicester Natural Color Best of Breed: Ian Fitzgerald, Lake Stevens; Romney Champion Ram Lottie Duren, Napavine; Romney Reserve Champion Ram: Anna Johnson, Bothell; Romney Champion Ewe: Lottie Duren, Napavine; Romney Reserve Champion Ewe: Ellie Markewicz, Bothell; Romney Best of Breed: Lottie Duren, Napavine; Targhee Champion Ram: Cassie Duren, Napavine; Targhee Champion Ewe: Cassie Duren, Napavine; Targhee Reserve Champion Ewe: Cassie Duren, Napavine; Targhee Best of Breed: Cassie Duren, Napavine; Crossbreed Wool Champion Ewe: Lottie Duren, Napavine; Crossbreed Wool Reserve Champion Ewe: Ellie Markewicz, Bothell; Crossbreed Wool Best of Breed Lottie Duren, Napavine; Natural Colored Champion Ewe: Lottie Duren, Napavine; Natural Colored Reserve Champion Ewe: Willie Berg, Seattle; Natural Colored Best of Breed: Lottie Duren; Napavine; Suffolk Champion Ram &Reserve Champion Ram: Ian Fitzgerald, Lake Stevens; Suffolk Champion Ewe &Reserve Champion Ewe: Ian Fitzgerald, Lake Stevens; Suffolk Best of Breed Ian Fitzgerald, Lake Stevens; Katahdin Champion &Reserve Champion Ram: Mattie Neunzig, Arlington; Katahdin Champion &Reserve Champion Ewe: Mattie Neunzig, Arlington; Katahdine Best of Breed: Mattie Neunzig, Arlington; Hampshire Champion Ewe: Alyssa McGee, Edgewood; Hampshire Best of Breed: Alyssa McGee, Edgewood; Fresian Champion &Reserve Champion Ewe: Cassidy Jones, Duvall; Fresian Best of Breed: Cassidy Jones, Duvall; Crossbreed Meet Champion Ewe: Alyssa McGee, Edgewood; Crossbreed Meet Reserve Champion Ewe: Lottie Duren, Napavine; Crossbreed Meat Best of Breed: Alyssa McGee, Edgewood; Supreme Ram: Katahdine Mattie Neunzig, Arlington; Supreme Ewe Hampshire: Alyssa McGee, Edgewood; Best Young Flock Suffolk: Ian Fitzgerald, Lake Stevens; Top Club Flock: Skagit Achievers.
Open Class Food Preservation
Special Recognition: Gretchen Glover, Snohomish; Best of Show Canning: Jim Cowardin, Best of Show Canning Senior: Cindy Alldredge Snohomsih; Best of Show Vinegars: Davi Martin, Gold Bar; Best of Show Mixes: Theresa Rose, Sultan; Best of Show Herbs: Cindy Alldredge, Snohomish; Sweepstakes Canning: Mike Kossian; Sweepstakes Canning: Shelley Miars, Snohomish; Sweepstakes Dried Foods: Irene Sprague, Everett; Sweepstakes Herbs: Davi Martin, Gold Bar; Sweepstakes Vinegars: Davi Martin, Gold Bar; Sweepstakes Mixes: Serena Kossiah, Junior Achievement: Kimberly George, Snohomish; Monarch of the Kitchen: Shelley Miars, Snohomish; Outstanding Exhibitor: Davi Martin, Gold Bar; DuPuis Award: Shelley Miars, Snohomish.
Open Class Baking
Snohomish County Dairy Women’s Butter Award: Best Butter Cookie Young Adult: Payton McSwain, Bothell; Adult: Jim Cowardin, Sultan; Senior: Marjorie Haggett, Everett; Best Butter Cake Winner: Sue Myers, Monroe; Runner Up Billie Linder, Everett; Bertha Wright Biscuit Award Junior: Megan Doranger, Arlington; Young Adult: Emily Rose, Snohomish; Adult: Theresa Rose, Everett; Senior: Karen Chabinsky, Monroe; Douglas Moening Award: Laura Elhai, Mount Lake Terrace; Pearl Hall Award: Theresa Rose, Everett; Heritage Recipe Contest Winner: Julie Davenport, Everett; Runner Up Theresa Rose, Everett; Parent Child Cookie Contest Winner: Blake Coleman, Snohomish; Runner Up: Alden Lowe, Monroe; J.P. Nesbitt Pie Award Winner: Eric Stewart, Lake Stevens; Primary Best of Class Winner: Colton Zeiler, 3 years, Snohomish; Runner Up: Tyler Flickinger, Snohomish; Junior Achievement Junior Winner: Annablle Pence, Monroe; Runner Up: Bailey Pence, Monroe; Young Adult Winner (Tie): Payton McSwain, Bothell; Bodrick Galloway, Snohomish; Runner Up: Sydney Kies, Lake Stevens; Sweepstakes Adult Winner: Laura Elhai, Mountlake Terrace; Runner Up Billie Linder, Everett; Senior Winner: Pam Kallicott, Marysville; Runner Up: Anne Knight, Snohomish; Best of Show Juniro White Bread Kylar Moore, Snohomish; Young Adult Pound Cake: Brittainie Linder, Everett; Adult Triple Chocolate Cake: Laura Elhai, Mountlake Terrace; Senior Rye Bread: Arnold Hofman, Everett; Best of Show Decorated Cakes Tea Cup Cake: James Waters, Lynnwood.
Open Class Sewing
Creative Award: Laurie Vilbrandt, Edmonds; Junior Achievement Youth 2: Janelle Talmadge, Lake Stevens; Junior Achievement Youth 1: Melanie Ayodeji, Bothell; Class Winner Runner Up Machine Quilt: Sheryl Defeese, Arlington; Class Winner Runner Up Wall Hanging: Catherine Richards, Edmonds; Outstanding Award: Trish Lyon, Monroe; Chairmans Award: Rita Baker, Woodinville; Class Winner &Runner Up: Lorri Brager, Granite Falls; Sweepstakes: Lorri Brager, Granite Falls; Creative Award: Kim Burke, Gold Bar; Creative Award: Dee Wilcox, Monroe; Best of Class Hand Quilt: Donna Eines, Edmonds; Special Award: Smanatha Hern Lake Stevens; Best of Show: Susan Martin, Monroe; Special Award, Oldest: Sharon Franz, Monroe; Special Award, Youngest: Erica Miles, Monroe; Class Winner Wedding: Joan Bushness, Lake Stevens; Class Runner Up: Marica Sumner, Bothell; Class Winner Wall Hanging: Carol Trammell, Monroe;
Best of Show Most Creative: Carol Trammell, Monroe; #1 Exhibitor: Carol Trammell, Monroe; Class Winner &Class Runner Up: Pattie Blaine, Shoreline; Chairmans Award: Dee Wilcox, Monroe; Class Runner Up: Linda Mayther, Everett; Special Award: Hannah Mismas, Snohomish; Best of Class Hand Quilt Runner Up: Charlotte Jackson, Duvall; Class Winner: Connie Berner, Snohomish; Special Award: Connie Berner, Snohomish; #2 Exhibitor: Connie Berner; Snohomish.
FFA Dairy
Holstein Classes Junior Heifer Calf: Jordan Land, Monroe: B1
Intermediate Heifer Calf: Marcella Bartelheimer, Snohomish: B1; Larissa Ablutz, Monroe: B2; Kaylee Rule, Monroe: B3; Fiona Lyle, Monroe: B4; Allie Roe, Snohomish: B5; Allyson Carothers, Monroe: B6
Senior Heifer Calf: Alex Leyde, Snohomish: B1; Leah Burlingham, Monroe: B2; Grace Zylstra, Snohomish: B3; Erin Peek, Arlington: B4; Eliza Wild, Lakewood: B5; Missy Donegan, Arlington: B6
Summer Junior Yearling Heifer: Chase Ruble, Snohomish: B1
Junior Yearling Heifer: Chloe Pruczinski, Monroe: B1
Winter Yearling Heifer: Leah Burlingham, Monroe: B1
Holstein Junior Champion: Alex Leyde, Snohomish
Holstein Reserve Junior Champion: Chase Ruble, Snohomish
Holstein 2 year old Cow: Marcella Bartelheimer, Snohomish: B1; Tilly Zylstra, Snohomish: B2
Senior Champion: Marcella Bartelheimer, Snohomish
Reserve Senior Champion: Tilly Zylstra, Snohomish
Grand Champion: Marcella Bartelheimer, Snohomish
Reserve Grand Champion: Tilly Zylstra, Snohomish
Jersey Type Class Intermediate Heifer Calf: Mikel Levi, Stanwood: B1
Junior Champion, Reserve Grand Champion; Winter Yearling Heifer: Krystyne Holmes, Monroe: B1
Reserve Junior Champion 5 year and older: Mikel Levi, Stanwood: B1
Senior Champion, Grand Champion; Dry Cow: Mikel Levi, Stanwood: B1
Reserve Senior Champion, Best 3 Female Jersey’s: Mikel Levi, Stanwood: B1
Other Classes Best Udder: Marcella Bartelheimer, Snohomish: B1; Mikel Levi, Stanwood: B2; Tilly Zylstra, Snohomish: B3; Chapter Herd Monroe – B1; Snohomish – B2
4H Public Presentation Illustrated Talks &Demonstrations Intermediate Champion: Rachel Smith, Duvall
Junior Champion: Karli Eldore, Tacoma
Junior Reserve Champion: Haylee Brotherton, Granite Falls
Creative: Hannah Brotherton, Granite Falls
Open Class Spinning, Weaving &Basketry
Best of Class Handspun Yarn: Georgia Schlegel, Monroe
Best of Class Handspun: Sam Robbins, Bothell
Best of Class Handspun: Terry Yocum, Everett
Best of Division: Sam Robbins, Bothell
Best of Class Handspun: Sam Robbins, Bothell
Best of Class Handspun: Georgia Schlegel, Monroe
Best of Class Handspun Weaving: Annie Service, Monroe
Best of Division Weaving: Annie Service, Monroe
Best of Class Weaving: Annie Service, Monroe
Best of Class Felt: Karen Washington, Snohomish
Best of Division Felt: Alisa Brig, Monroe
Best of Class Felt: Aline Brig, Monroe
Best of Class Felt: Janet Wilkie, Mountlake Terrace
Best of Division Knit: Ann Klinect, Everett
Best of Class Knit: Ann Klinect, Everett
Best of Class Crochet: Corky Savoie, Lake Stevens
Best of Class Basketry: David Chambers, Bellevue
Best of Class Basketry: Corky Savoie, Lake Stevens
Best of Division Basketry: Corky Savoie, Lake Stevens
Open Class Western Regional Clydesdale Show
Class YA10 Foals: 1st Place NW Kaisier’s Paige, Ed Henken
Class YA17 Brood Mare: 1st Place NW Arrow’s Yvonne, Ed Henken
Class YA15 Mare 3 Years old: 1st Place NW Hayden’s Maggie Mae, Ed Henken
Class YA16 Yeld Mare: 1st Place Brianna Of Morning View, Mike &Terri Sardinia; 2nd Place NW Collessie’s Genda, Ed Henken; 3rd Place Armageddon’s Mistress Davita, Ed Henken; 4th Place NW Grant’s Jilliana, Ed Henken; 5th Place NW Arrow’s Independence Eve, Ed Henken; 6th Place GMPF Misty Lady Gwendolyn, Mike &Terri Sardinia; 7th Place Glenhall Honeydew, Mike &Terri Sardinia; 8th Place Sisters View Annabelle, Mike &Terri Sardinia
Senior Champion Mare: Brianna Of Morning View
Reserve Senior Champion Mare: NW Collessies Glenda
Grand Champion Mare: Brianna of Morning View
Reserve Grand Champion Mare: NW Kaiser’s Paige
Best of American Bred Mare: NW Kaiser’s Paige
Class YA18 Progeny of Dam: 1st Place Progency of Mistress Davita, Ed Henken;
Class YB10 Light Draft Gelding: 1st Place Tucker, River View Clydesdales; 2nd Place Ike, Mt. Baker Clydesdales; 3rd Place Alex, Roger Edmonds
Class YB11 Heavy Draft Gelding: 1st Place Spencer, Mt. Baker Clydesdales; 2nd Place Bill, River View Clydesdales
Grand Champion Gelding: Mt. Baker Major X-spence, Mt. Baker Clydesdales
Reserve Grand Champion Gelding: Tucker, River View Clydesdales
Best American Bred Gelding: Mt. Baker Major X-spense
Best American Bred Overall: Mt. Baker Major X-spense, Mt. Baker Clydesdales
Supreme Clydesdale of the Show: Mt. Baker Major X-spense, Mt. Baker Clydesdales
Class YD10 Junior Showmanship: 1st Place Shane Hamstra, 12 &Under, Mt. Baker Clydesdales; 13 – 18 1st Place Riley Edmonds, Ed Henken; 2nd Place Katherine Smith, River View Clydesdales; 3rd Place Sara Brower, Mt. Baker Clydesdales; 4th Place Emma McKay, Mt. Baker Clydesdales; 5th Place Jeff Hamstra, Mt. Baker Clydesdales; 6th Place Stefani Baker, Joe Wardlaw
Conformation 4-Horse Hitch: 1st Place Express Clydesdales, Josh Minshull; 2nd Place Bryce Smith, Sean Smith; 3rd Place Mt. Baker Clydesdales, Scott Hamstra; 4th Place River View Clydesdales, Courtney Polinder; 5th Northwest Clydesdales, Monica Henken;
Class YC15 Heavy Draft Team: 1st Place Express Clydesdales, Josh Minshull; 2nd Place Bryce Smith, Adam Smith; 3rd Place Mt. Baker Clydedales, Scott Hamstra; 4th Place Northwest Clydesdales, Monica Henken; 5th Place River View Clydedales, Courtney Polinder
Class YC11 Men’s Cart: 1st Place Bryce Smith, Adam Smith; 2nd Place Express Clydesdales, Josh Minshull; 3rd Place Mt. Baker Clydesdales, Scott Hamstra; 4th Place River View Clydesdales, Courtney Polinder; 5th Place Morning View Farms, Mike Sardinai; 6th Place Northwest Clydesdales, Roger Edmonds
Class YC20 6-Horse Conformation: 1st Place Express Clydesdales, Josh Minshull; 2nd Place Mt. Baker Clydesdales, Scott Hamstra; 3rd Place River View Clydesdales, Courtney Polinder
Class YC16 Unicorn: 1st Place Express Clydesdales, Josh Minshull; 2nd Place Sean Smith, Sean Smith; 3rd Place Mt. Baker Clydesdales, Scott Hamstra; 4th Place River View Clydesdales, Courtney Polinder; 5th Place Morning View Farms Mike Sardinia
Class YC11 Ladies Cart: 1st Place Express Clydesdales, Jodi Vosberg; 2nd Place Bryce Smith, Ronni Smith; 3rd Place Mt. Baker Clydesdales, Kari Van Loo; 4th Place Northwest Clydesdales, Monica Henken; 5th Place River View Clydesdales, Heidi Polinder; 6th Place Morning View Farm, Terri Sardinia
Class YC21 8-Horse Hitch: 1st Place Express Clydesdales, Josh Minshull; 2nd Place Mt. Baker Clydesdales, Scott Hamstra
Class YC19 6-Horse Driving: 1st Place Mt. Baker Clydesdales, Scott Hamstra; 2nd Place Express Clydesdales, Josh Minshull; 3rd Place River View Clydesdales, Courtney Polinder
Talk to us
> Give us your news tips.
> Send us a letter to the editor.
> More Herald contact information.