The Herald of Everett, Washington
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up | Manage  Green editions icon Green editions

Calendar


HeraldNet Headlines
HeraldNet Newsletter Delivered to your inbox each week.


Published: Friday, August 31, 2012, 12:01 a.m.

Fair results

Open Class Western Regional Clydesdale Show
Class YC13 Purebred Mare Team: 1st Place Morning View Farm, Mike Sardinia; 2nd Place Northwest Clydesdales, Monica Henken; Class YC17 Amateur 4-Horse Driver: 1st Place Mt. Baker Clydesdales, Jeff Hamstra; 2nd Place: River View Clydesdales, Kyle Ten Kley; Class YC14 Light Draft Teamd: 1st Place Bryce Smith, Sean Smith; 2nd Placed: Express Clydesdales, Josh Minshull; 3rd Placed: River View Clydesdales, Courtney Polinder; 4th Placed: Mt. Baker Clydesdales, Scott Hamstra; 5th Placed: Morning View Farms, Mike Sardinia; 6th Placed: Northwest Clydesdales, Edwin Henken; Class YC12 Tandemd: 1st Place Express Clydesdales, Josh Minshull; 2nd Place: Bryce Smith, Sean Smith; 3rd Place: Mt. Baker Clydesdales, Scott Hamstra; 4th Place: River View Clydesdales, Courtney Polinder; Premier Breeder Awardd: Henken Family; Premier Exhibitor Award: Express Clydesdales
4-H Cats
Cat Bowl Advanced Team Champions: Whitney Buell, Marysville; Katie Buell; Monroe; Reserve Team: Amy Pratt, Snohomish; Joey Bigham, Monroe; Blake Priestley, Everett; Novice Team: Emily Smith, Snohomish; Sarah Hallman-Lohn, Woodinville; Haylee Brotherton, Granite Falls; Reserve Team: Karli Eldore, Tacoma; Samantha Ish, Duvall; Judging Junior Grand Champion: Karli Eldore, Tacoma; Junior Reserve Champion: Samantha Ish, Duvall; Intermediate Champion: Whitney Buell, Marysville; Intermediate Reserve Champion: Amy Pratt, Snohomish; Senior Grand Champion: Katie Bigham, Monroe; Reserve Grand Champion: Joey Bigham, Monroe;
Top Exhibitor Junior Grand Champion: Karli Eldore, Tacoma; Junior Reserve Champion: Sarah Hallman-Lohn, Woodinville; Intermediate Grand Champion: Whitney Buell, Marysville; Intermediate Reserve Champion: Amy Pratt, Snohomish; Senior Grand Champion: Katie Bigham, Monroe; Senior Reserve Grand Champion: Joey Bigham, Monroe; Top Club: Paw-N-Claws, Snohomish; Spirit of 4-H: Katie Bigham, Monroe
4-H Educational Display
Educational Display Theme Award: Hy-Lo 4-H Club, Monroe; Educational Display Department Award: Fiber Goats, Arlington
4-H Dairy Goats
Senior Fitting & Showing: Ian Schleh, Mount Vernon; Senior Fitting & Showing Reserve Champion: Tiffany Riley, Arlington; Intermediate Fitting & Showing Champion: Kaylie Jamieson, Marysville; Intermediate Fitting & Showing Reserve Champion: Sarah Rogers, Camano Island; Junior Fitting & Showing Reserve Champion: Cecilia Vaughn, Lynnwood; Junior Fitting & Showing Reserve Champion: TJ Mielbrecht, Everett; Novice Fitting & Showing Champion: Cody Jamieson, Marysville; Novice Fitting & Showing Reserve Champion: Emma English, Snohomish; Senior Doe Champion: Aurora, Ian Schleh, Mount Vernon; Junior Doe Champion: Serenade, Aubrey Pfalzgraf, Snohomish; Best Pet in Show: Kenai, Elianna Mielbrecht, Everett; Best Untility Goat in Show: Blance, Anna Hatvany, Arlington; Senior Pack Champion: Tiffany Riley, Arlington; Intermediate Pack Champion: Kaylie Jamieson, Marysville; Intermediate Pack Reserve: Anna Hatvany, Arlington; Junior Pack Champion: Elianna Mielbrecht, Everett; Novice Pack Champion: Vincent, Lynnwood; Senior Harness Champion: Tiffany Riley, Arlington; Intermediate Harness Champion: Anna Hatvany, Arlington; Novice Harness Champion: Kaylie Jamieson, Marysville; Junior Pack Reserve: Cecilia Vaugh, Lynnwood
Open Class Floriculture
Viewers Choice: Becky Brewer, Snoqualmie; Best of Division Potted Faith Bettcher, Kirkland; Best of Division Hanging Ted Koval, Monroe; Artistic Design Sweepstakes Martha Moore, Monroe; Horticulture Excellence Faith Bettcher, Kirkland; Special Award Martha Moore, Monroe; Chairman's Award Martha Moore, Monroe; Best of Show Artistic Davi Martin, Gold Bar; Award of Excellence Becky Brewer, Snoqualmie; Dahlia Class Winner Debbie Wetmore, Snohomish; Dahlia Class Winner Dick Williams, Snohomish; Dahlia Class Winner Merrily Shirey, Lynnwood; Dahlia Class Winner Lori Cook, Everett; Dahlia Class Winner Mike Alexander, Snohomish; Best of Dahlia Show Dick Williams, Snohomish; Best of Division Vines Marcia Sumner, Bothell; Best Table Presentation, Kathleen Wright & Stephanie Hagarty, Monroe; Creative Award Sumner, Bothell
4-H CAVIES
Type Judging: Best of Breed American-Rachel Bertapelle; American Satin: Kaylee Spencer; Abyssininan-Carlee Kesler; Teddy-Kaylee Spencer; Teddy Satin-Cassidy O'Neal; Silkie Satin: Kara Anderson; Best of Show: Kaylee Spencer; Reserve Best of Show: Cassidy O'Neal; Fit and Show Primary: Chaz Fieldson; Junior Novice Champion: Alyssa Heusted; Junior Novice Reserve Champion: Hannah McKinley; Junior Novice Honorable Mention: Connor Paulson; Intermediate Novice Champion: Carlee Kesler; Senior Novice Champion: Rachel Bertapelle; Junior Champion: Hilary Andersen; Junior Reserve Champion: Elizabeth Carlson; Junior Honorable Mention: Cassidy O'Neal, Kara Anderson; Intermediate Champion: Sarah Bertapelle; Intermediate Reserve Champion: Abigail Carlson; Intermediate Honorable Mention: Kaylee Spencer; Senior Champion: Alyssa Worl; Senior Reserve Champion: Rachael Mueller; Senior Reserve Champion: Cara Stearns; Judging Contest Junior Champion: Samantha Scheldt; Junior Reserve Champion: Cassidy O'Neal; Intermediate Champion: Carlee Kesler; Intermediate Reserve Champion: Abigail Carlson; Senior Champion: Alyssa Worl; Senior Reserve Champion: Rachael Mueller; Cavy Bowl First Place Team: Kara Anderson, Madi Sybertz, Rachael Mueller; Second Place Team: Cassidy O'Neal, Carlee Kesler, Kailin O'Neal, Rachael Mueller; Spirit of 4-H Award Kara Anderson; Cavy Person of the Year Award: Kaylee Spencer

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus
digital subscription promo

Subscribe now

Unlimited digital access starting at 99 cents, or included with any print subscription.

loading...