The Herald of Everett, Washington
Customer service  |  Subscribe   |   Log in or sign up   |   Advertising information   |   Contact us
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus The Daily Herald on Linked In HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up  Green editions icon Green editions

Evergreen State Fair results

SHARE: facebook Twitter icon Linkedin icon Google+ icon Email icon |  PRINTER-FRIENDLY
Published:
Open Class General Agriculture
Sweepstakes: First Junior: Garret Styles, Monroe; Runner-up Junior: Grant Styles, Monroe; First Adult: Category, Mike Kossian, Sultan; Runner-up Adult: Brent Hackney, Lake Stevens; First Senior: Audrey Kellerman, Snohomish; Runner-up Senior: Gretchen Glover, Snohomish;
Scarecrows: Senior Category 1: "America & Liberty", Martha Moore, Monroe; 2: "Miss Aloha," Elaine Taylor, Arlington; 3: "Missy," Connie Baysinger, Monroe; 4: "Mr. Two-Face," Dana Jorden, Monroe; 5: "Yellow," Cindy Alldredge, Snohomish; Junior Category 1: "Viking," Stephen Littrell, Snohomish; 2: "Injin John," Johnathan Littrell, Snohomish; 3: "Mr. Cone," Noah Make, Snohomish; 4: "Oink Oink," Simeon Littrell, Monroe; 5: "Lollipop," Abigail Littrell, Monroe; 6: "Pinnochio," Mark Contreras, Snohomish; Harvest Special: Class Winner: Leslie Larson, Monroe; Best Presentation: Connie Baysinger, Monroe;
Container Gardening: Best Division Potted Kale: Serena Kossian, Sultan; Best of Show Potted Herb: Beverly Hoff, Snohomish; Class winner, Potted Patio Tomato: Gretchen Glover, Snohomish;
Fruit and Vegetables Junior: Best of Show: Texas Red Onions, Hannah Hackney, Lake Stevens; Best of Division, Jack-o-lantern: Peyton McCubbin, Lake Stevens; Class Winner, Blue Lake Beans, Peyton McCubbin, Lake Stevens; Class Winner, Blueberries: Grant Styles, Monroe; Class Winner: Beets, Stephen Littrell, Snohomish; Class Winner: Anasazi Bush Beans, Brent Hackney, Lake Stevens; Junior Achievement, Leeks: Peyton McCubbin, Lake Stevens; Junior Achievement Green Tomatoes: Grant Styles, Monroe; Junior Achievement, Cucumbers: Garrett styles, Monroe; Junior Achievement, Giant Zucchini: Garrett Styles, Monroe; Award of Excellence Rhubarb: Johnathan Littrell, Snohomish; Horticulture Excellence: Walla Walla Onions, Peyton McCubbin, Lake Stevens; Award of Excellence Corn Stalk: Grant Styles, Monroe; Award of Excellence Wheat: John Campbell, Marysville; Senior Best of Show: Corn: Mary VanHulle, Monroe; Best of Division, Tomatoes: Mary VanHulle, Monroe; Class Winner Yellow Wax Beans: Audrey Kellerman, Snohomish; Class Winner Yellow Wax Beans: Audrey Kellerman, Snohomish; Class Winner White Cucumber: Audrey Kellerman, Snohomish; Class Winner Round Red Beets: Jack Klaasen, Sultan; Horticulture Excellence Cucumbers: Jack Klaasen, Sultan; Veggie critters Creative Award, "Moby Dick," Grant Styles, Monroe;
Fruit and Vegetables Adult: Best of Show Texas Red Onions: Brent Hackney, Lake Stevens; Best of Show Green Squash: Wendy Summer, Lake Stevens; Best of Show California White Potatoes: Brent Hackney, Lake Stevens; Best of Division Blue Lake Beans: Alan Sabottka, Tulalip; Class Winner Walla Walla Onions: Brent Hackney, Lake Stevens; Class Winner Blueberries: Barb Ferguson, Monroe; Class Winner Yellow Tomatoes: Andrew McKenzie, Lake Stevens; Class Winner Acorn Squash: Mike Kossian, Sultan; Class Winner Serrano Peppers: Mike Kossian, Sultan; Class Winner, Cucumbers, Dwight Fisk, Granite Falls; Class Winner Sweet Yellow Corn: Mike Kossian, Sultan; Class Winner Organic Beets: Katie Jean Britten, Monroe; Horticulture Excellence Table Carrots: Brent Hackney, Lake Stevens; Horticulture Excellence Alacante Beans: Wendy Summer, Lake Stevens; Special Award Jack-o-Lantern: Brent Hackney, Lake Stevens;
Garden Giant Winners: Giant Kohlrabi: Lynn Seaton, Carnation; Giant Cucumber: Hannah Hackney, Lake Stevens; Warted Pumpkin: Serena Kossian, Sultan; Giant Onion: Mike Kossian, Sultan; Warted Goard: Mike Kossian, Sultan; Zucchini: Jack Klaasen, Sultan; Zucchini: Garrett Styles, Monroe; Zucchini: Matthew Olson, Sultan; Tallest corn stalk: Garrett Styles, Monroe; Largest sunflower head: Grant Styles, Monroe; Fennel: Sharletta Freund, Snohomish; Giant Squash: Karen Work, Snohomish;
Spuds in a Bucket: Junior First: 22 potatoes in bucket, Sharletta Freund, Snohomish; Second: 20 potatoes in bucket, Malachi Freund, Snohomish; Adult First: 23 potatoes in bucket, Jerri Aylworth, Snohomish; Second:, 19 potatoes in bucket, Leah Richardson, Arlington; Senior First: 35 potatoes in bucket, Audrey Kellerman, Snohomish; Second: 29 potatoes in bucket, Bruce Aylworth, Snohomish.
4-H Public Presentation Illustrated Talks & Demonstration
Junior Champion: Hannah Fagerness, Snohomish; Junior Reserve Champion: Zoe Kilgore, Bothell; Creative: Ruby George, Snohomish; Creative Heath Fagerness, Snohomish; Creative: Miriam Gold, Edmonds; Creative: Trevor Bikos, Mill Creek; Creative: Lindsay Gorder, Lake Stevens;
Open Class Educational Display: First Outstanding: Valerie Cody, Monroe; Educational Display: Valerie Cody, Monroe; Nicole Buell, Marysville; Shawn Moyer, Arlington; Briana Pence, Monroe; Second Outstanding: Lottie Duren, Napavine; Toni Getchell, Granite Falls; Mary Ellen Martinsen, Snohomish; New Horizons, Snohomish; Thaddeus Ramsey, Granite Falls; Wendy Valentine, Snohomish; Annabelle Pence, Monroe; Bailey Pence, Monroe; Haley Fagerness, Snohomish; Third Outstanding: Alisa Bright, Monroe; Ashley Pence, Monroe; Shannon Harris, Snohomish; Katie Harris, Snohomish; Sage Shearer, Monroe; Shaiman Shearer, Snohomish; Linda Jonasson, Burlington; Elaine Wilson, Everett; Grace Meyer, Kirkland; Sandi Frohning, Monroe; Educational Display Theme Award: Robin's Ranch, Camano Island; Educational Display Department Award: Open Class Sheep;

Photography Blue Ribbons: Talea Blasko, Monroe, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Abbigail Hartzell, Monroe, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Gabe Robinson, Snohomish, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Jacy Smith, Snohomish, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Teegan Lowe, Monroe, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Maggie Bright, Snohomish, Hy-Lo 4-H Club; Jonathan Robinson, Monroe, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Will Somerville, Snohomish, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Natalie Warner, Snohomish, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Leah Burlingame, Monroe, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Marika Dunham, Monroe, Hy-Lo 4-H Club; Haley Grillo, Sultan, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Reid Jonker, Snohomish, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Red Ribbons: Daesha Ali, Lake Stevens, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Jacy Smith, Snohomish, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Teegan Lowe, Monroe, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Leah Galusha, Monroe, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Tholen Blasko, Monroe, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Natalie Warner, Snohomish, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Leah Burlingame, Monroe, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Marika Dunham, Monroe, Hy-Lo 4-H Club; Haley Grillo, Sultan, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club;
Holstein Junior Calves Blue: Abbigail Hartzell, Monroe, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Natalie Warner, Snohomish, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Joel Cloke, Snohomish, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Nicole Warner, Snohomish, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Julia Contreras, Snohomish, Hy-Lo 4-H Club; Holstein Intermediate Calves: Julia Kujawa, Monroe, Hy-Lo 4-H Club; Natalie Warner, Snohomish, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Rebecca Casey, Monroe, Casey Creamers; Mieke VanEss, Duvall, Bicycle Tree; Daesha Ali, Lake Stevens, Bicycle Tree; Sophie Strand, Sultan, Bicycle Tree;
4-H Dairy Cattle
Holstein Senior Calves Blue: Haley Grillo, Sultan, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Tilly Zylstra, Snohomish, Hy-Lo 4-H Club; Leah Burlingame, Monroe, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Nicole Warner, Snohomish, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Holstein Summer Yearling: Reid Jonker, Snohomish, Bicycle Tree 4-H ClubE; Teegan Lowe, Monroe, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Holstein Junior Yearling: Helena VanEss, Duvall, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Marcy Bartelheimer, Snohomish, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Maggie Bright, Monroe, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Teegan Lowe, Monroe, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Andrew Bartelheimer, Snohomish, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Holstein Winter Yearling: Rebecca Casey, Monroe, Casey Creamers; Julia Kujawa, Monroe, Hy-Lo 4-H Club; Alea Bright, Monroe, Hy-Lo 4-H Club; Holstein Senior Yearling: Grace Zylstra, Snohomish, Hy-Lo 4-H Club, Junior Champion, Supreme 4-H Heifer: Blake Schoenbachler, Stanwood, Hope 4's 4-H Club, Reserve Junior Champion; Mieke VanEss, Duvall, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Holstein 2-year-old Cow: Tilly Zylstra, Snohomish, Hy-Ly 4-H Club, Reserve Senior Champion, Reserve Grand Champion; Blake Schoenbachler, Stanwood, Hope 4's 4-H Club; Marcy Bartelheimer, Snohomish, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Rebecca Casey, Monroe, Casey Creamers; Will Somerville, Lake Stevens, Bicycle Tree; Haley Grillo, Sultan, Bicycle Tree; Tholen Blasko, Monroe, Bicycle Tree; Holstein 3-year-old cow: Blake Schoenbachler, Stanwood, Hope 4's 4-H Club,
Senior Champion, Grand Champion, Supreme Cow, Holstein Exhibitor Herd: Blake Schoenbachler, Stanwood, Hope 4's 4-H Club; Rebecca Casey, Monroe, Casey Creamers; Holstein Club Herd: Hy-Lo 4-H Club; Holstein Best Udder: Blake Schoenbachler, Stanwood, Hope 4's, Best Udder of Show: Tilly Zylstra, Snohomish, Hy-Lo 4-H Club; Holstein Produce of Dam: Rebecca Casey, Monroe, Casey Creamers; Jersey Junior Calves: Cheyene Beaston, Gold Bar, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Jersey Intermediate Calves: Marika Dunham, Monroe, Hy-Lo 4-H Club, Junior Champion; Becca Bartelheimer, Snohomish, Hy-Lo 4-H Club; Marika Dunham, Monroe, Hy-Lo 4-H Club; Loryn Casey, Monroe, Casey Creamers; Gabe Robinson, Snohomish, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Jersey Senior Calves: Helena VanEss, Duvall, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club, Reserve Junior Champion; Talea Blasko, Monroe, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; JR Rupard, Ephrata; Dale Jonker, Snohomish, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Jacy Smith, Snohomish, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Jersey Junior Yearlings: Jonathan Robinson, Snohomish, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Mikel Levi, Stanwood, Hope 4's 4-H Club;
Jersey Winter Yearings: Tholen Blasko, Monroe, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Becca Bartelheimer, Snohomish, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Jersey 2-year-old cow: Loryn Casey, Monroe, Casey Creamers; Reserve Junior Champion, Reserve Grand Champion; Jersey 3-year-old cow: Jonathan Robinson, Snohomish, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Senior Champion, Grand Champion; Jersey Daughter Dam: Jonathan Robinson, Snohomish, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Loryn Casey, Monroe, Casey Creamers; Jersey Exhibitor Herd: Loryn Casey, Monroe, Casey Creamers; Jersey Best Udder: Jonathan Robinson, Snohomish, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Loryn Casey, Monroe, Casey Creamers; Jersey Club Herd: Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Brown Swiss Summer Yearling: Mieke VanEss, Duvall, Bicycle Tree; Junior Champion, Grand Champion; Will Somerville, Lake Stevens, Bicycle Tree; Brown Swiss Winter Yearling: Helena VanEss, Duvall, Bicycle Tree; Reserve Junior Champion, Reserve Grand Champion; Brown Swiss Club Herd: Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Guernsey Senior Calves: Leah Galusha, Monore, Hy-Lo 4-H Club; Junior Champion, Reserve Grand Champion; Declan Bartelheimer, Snohomish, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Reserve Junior Champion; Guernsey 4 year old Cow: Leah Galusha, Monroe, Hy-Lo 4-H Club; Grand Champion;
Fitting & Showing: Helena VanEss, Duvall, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Grand Champion Junior Fitting and Showing; Nicole Warner, Snohomish, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Reserve Grand Champion Fitting and Showing; Junior Fitting and Showing Blue Ribbons: Helena VanEss Duvall, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Nicole Warner, Snohomish, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Daesha Ali, Lake Stevens, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Andrew Bartelheimer, Snohomish, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Declan Bartelheimer, Snohomish, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Cheyenne Beaston, Gold Bar, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Talea Blasko, Monroe, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Joel Cloke, Sultan, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Julia Contreras, Snohomish, Hy-Lo 4-H Club; Abbigail Hartzell, Monroe, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Gabe Robinson, Monroe, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Ranie Rupard, Jr., Ephrata, Hy-Lo 4-H Club; Jacy Smith, Snohomish, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Teegan Lowe, Monroe, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Mieke VanEss, Duvall, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club, Grand Champion Intermediate Fitting and Showing: Becca Bartelheimer, Snohomish, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club, Reserve Grand Champion Intermediate Fitting and Showing: Intermediate Fitting and Showing Blue Ribbons: Mieke VanEss, Duvall, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Becca Bartelheimer, Snohomish, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Tholen Blasko, Monroe, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Maggie Bright, Redmond, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Rebecca Casey, Monroe, Casey Creamers; Loryn Cascy, Monroe, Casey Creamers; Julia Kujawa, Snohomish, Hy-Lo 4-H Club; Jonathan Robinson, Monroe, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Will Somerville, Lake Stevens, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Sophie Strand, Sultan, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Natalie Warner, Snohomish, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Dale Jonkers, Snohomish, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Grace Zylstra, Snohomish, Hy-Lo 4-H Club; Leah Galusha, Monroe, Hy-Lo 4-H Club; Blake Schoenbachler, Stanwood, Hope 4's 4-H Club, Grand Champion;
Senior Fitting and Showing, Dairy Participant for the Large Animal 4-H Round Robin: Tilly Zylstra, Snohomish, Hy-Lo 4-H Club; Reserve Grand Champion Senior Fitting and Showing; Senior Fitting & Showing Blues: Blake Schoenbachler, Stanwood, Hope 4's 4-H Club; Tilly Zylstra, Snohomish, Hy-Lo 4-H Club; Marcy Bartelheimer, Snohomish, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Aleah Bright, Redmond, Hy-Lo 4-H Club; Leah Burlingame, Monroe, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Marika Dunham, Monroe, Hy-Lo 4-H Club; Haley Grillo, Sultan, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Reid Jonker, Snohomish, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Mikel Levi, Stanwood, Hope 4's 4-H Club.
4-H Dairy Judging
Juniors: First: Helena VanEss, Blue; Third: Teegan Lowe, Blue; Fourth: Daesha Ali, Blue; Fifth: Nicole Warne, Blue; Sixth: Julia Contreras, Blue; Seventh: RJ Rupard, Blue; Eighth: Talea Blasko, Blue; Ninth: Joel Cloke, Red; Tenth: Abby Hartzell, Red; Eleventh: Gabe Robinson, Red; Twelfth: Jacy Smith, Red; Thirteenth: Cheyenne Beaston, Red;
Intermediate: First: Mieke VanEss, Blue; Second: Leah Galusha, Blue; Third: Rebecca Casey, Blue; Fourth: Maggie Bright, Blue; Fifth: Will Somerville, Blue; Sixth: Sophie Strand, Blue; Seventh: Tholen Blasko, Blue; Eighth: Loryn Casey, Blue; Ninth: Natalie Warner, Blue; Tenth: Jon Robinson, Blue; Eleventh: Everett Dunham, Blue; Twelfth: Dale Jonker, Red;
Senior: First: Blake Schoenbachler, Blue; Second: Marcy Bartelheimer, Blue; Third: Marika Dunham, Blue; Fourth: Aleah Bright, Blue; Fifth: Haley Grillo, Blue; Sixth: Leah Burlingame, Red.
4-H Dog Project
Obedience: Champion: Loren Ross, Snohomish; Obedience High Blue: Taylor Christensen, Monroe; Obedience High Blue: Taylor Christensen, Monroe; Obedience Overall Champion On-Leash Intermediate: Sophia LeBel, Bothell; Obedience Overall Champion On-Leash Junior: Linnea Graham, Marysville; Obedience Overall Champion On-Leash Senior: Alyssa Worl, Everett; Obedience Overall Grand Champion Off-Leash: Loren Ross, Snohomish; Obedience Overall Reserve Champion On-Leash Intermediate: Kaitlyn Price, Everett; Obedience Overall Reserve Champion On-Leash Junior: Thaddeus Ramsey, Granite Falls; Obedience Overall Reserve Champion On-Leash Senior: Isaiah McKinney, Redmond; Obedience Overall Reserve Grand Champion Off-Leash: Caroleve Axtelle, Edmonds; Rally Champion: Emily Onderbeke, Arlington; Rally Champion: Kailey Sleister, Bothell;Rally Champion: Megan Honari, Everett; Rally Champion: Linnea Graham, Marysville; Rally Champion: Rachel Smith, Snohomish; Rally Reserve Champion: Zoe Kilgore, Bothell; Rally Reserve Champion: Savannah Clendenen, Monroe; Rally Reserve Champion: Jordyn Land, Monroe.

More Local News Headlines

NEWSLETTER

HeraldNet Headlines

Top stories and breaking news updates

Calendar