Shen Yun Contest

Enter to win two tickets to see Shen Yun April 3-5, 2015, at McCaw Hall

Fill out my online form.

*No purchase necessary to enter to win. Winner will be selected by a random drawing and will be notified by phone or email.

The Herald of Everett, Washington
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up  Green editions icon Green editions

Calendar


HeraldNet Headlines
HeraldNet Newsletter Delivered to your inbox each week.


Published: Monday, September 3, 2012, 12:01 a.m.

Evergreen State Fair results

Open Class General Agriculture
Sweepstakes: First Junior: Garret Styles, Monroe; Runner-up Junior: Grant Styles, Monroe; First Adult: Category, Mike Kossian, Sultan; Runner-up Adult: Brent Hackney, Lake Stevens; First Senior: Audrey Kellerman, Snohomish; Runner-up Senior: Gretchen Glover, Snohomish;
Scarecrows: Senior Category 1: "America & Liberty", Martha Moore, Monroe; 2: "Miss Aloha," Elaine Taylor, Arlington; 3: "Missy," Connie Baysinger, Monroe; 4: "Mr. Two-Face," Dana Jorden, Monroe; 5: "Yellow," Cindy Alldredge, Snohomish; Junior Category 1: "Viking," Stephen Littrell, Snohomish; 2: "Injin John," Johnathan Littrell, Snohomish; 3: "Mr. Cone," Noah Make, Snohomish; 4: "Oink Oink," Simeon Littrell, Monroe; 5: "Lollipop," Abigail Littrell, Monroe; 6: "Pinnochio," Mark Contreras, Snohomish; Harvest Special: Class Winner: Leslie Larson, Monroe; Best Presentation: Connie Baysinger, Monroe;
Container Gardening: Best Division Potted Kale: Serena Kossian, Sultan; Best of Show Potted Herb: Beverly Hoff, Snohomish; Class winner, Potted Patio Tomato: Gretchen Glover, Snohomish;
Fruit and Vegetables Junior: Best of Show: Texas Red Onions, Hannah Hackney, Lake Stevens; Best of Division, Jack-o-lantern: Peyton McCubbin, Lake Stevens; Class Winner, Blue Lake Beans, Peyton McCubbin, Lake Stevens; Class Winner, Blueberries: Grant Styles, Monroe; Class Winner: Beets, Stephen Littrell, Snohomish; Class Winner: Anasazi Bush Beans, Brent Hackney, Lake Stevens; Junior Achievement, Leeks: Peyton McCubbin, Lake Stevens; Junior Achievement Green Tomatoes: Grant Styles, Monroe; Junior Achievement, Cucumbers: Garrett styles, Monroe; Junior Achievement, Giant Zucchini: Garrett Styles, Monroe; Award of Excellence Rhubarb: Johnathan Littrell, Snohomish; Horticulture Excellence: Walla Walla Onions, Peyton McCubbin, Lake Stevens; Award of Excellence Corn Stalk: Grant Styles, Monroe; Award of Excellence Wheat: John Campbell, Marysville; Senior Best of Show: Corn: Mary VanHulle, Monroe; Best of Division, Tomatoes: Mary VanHulle, Monroe; Class Winner Yellow Wax Beans: Audrey Kellerman, Snohomish; Class Winner Yellow Wax Beans: Audrey Kellerman, Snohomish; Class Winner White Cucumber: Audrey Kellerman, Snohomish; Class Winner Round Red Beets: Jack Klaasen, Sultan; Horticulture Excellence Cucumbers: Jack Klaasen, Sultan; Veggie critters Creative Award, "Moby Dick," Grant Styles, Monroe;
Fruit and Vegetables Adult: Best of Show Texas Red Onions: Brent Hackney, Lake Stevens; Best of Show Green Squash: Wendy Summer, Lake Stevens; Best of Show California White Potatoes: Brent Hackney, Lake Stevens; Best of Division Blue Lake Beans: Alan Sabottka, Tulalip; Class Winner Walla Walla Onions: Brent Hackney, Lake Stevens; Class Winner Blueberries: Barb Ferguson, Monroe; Class Winner Yellow Tomatoes: Andrew McKenzie, Lake Stevens; Class Winner Acorn Squash: Mike Kossian, Sultan; Class Winner Serrano Peppers: Mike Kossian, Sultan; Class Winner, Cucumbers, Dwight Fisk, Granite Falls; Class Winner Sweet Yellow Corn: Mike Kossian, Sultan; Class Winner Organic Beets: Katie Jean Britten, Monroe; Horticulture Excellence Table Carrots: Brent Hackney, Lake Stevens; Horticulture Excellence Alacante Beans: Wendy Summer, Lake Stevens; Special Award Jack-o-Lantern: Brent Hackney, Lake Stevens;
Garden Giant Winners: Giant Kohlrabi: Lynn Seaton, Carnation; Giant Cucumber: Hannah Hackney, Lake Stevens; Warted Pumpkin: Serena Kossian, Sultan; Giant Onion: Mike Kossian, Sultan; Warted Goard: Mike Kossian, Sultan; Zucchini: Jack Klaasen, Sultan; Zucchini: Garrett Styles, Monroe; Zucchini: Matthew Olson, Sultan; Tallest corn stalk: Garrett Styles, Monroe; Largest sunflower head: Grant Styles, Monroe; Fennel: Sharletta Freund, Snohomish; Giant Squash: Karen Work, Snohomish;
Spuds in a Bucket: Junior First: 22 potatoes in bucket, Sharletta Freund, Snohomish; Second: 20 potatoes in bucket, Malachi Freund, Snohomish; Adult First: 23 potatoes in bucket, Jerri Aylworth, Snohomish; Second:, 19 potatoes in bucket, Leah Richardson, Arlington; Senior First: 35 potatoes in bucket, Audrey Kellerman, Snohomish; Second: 29 potatoes in bucket, Bruce Aylworth, Snohomish.
4-H Public Presentation Illustrated Talks & Demonstration
Junior Champion: Hannah Fagerness, Snohomish; Junior Reserve Champion: Zoe Kilgore, Bothell; Creative: Ruby George, Snohomish; Creative Heath Fagerness, Snohomish; Creative: Miriam Gold, Edmonds; Creative: Trevor Bikos, Mill Creek; Creative: Lindsay Gorder, Lake Stevens;
Open Class Educational Display: First Outstanding: Valerie Cody, Monroe; Educational Display: Valerie Cody, Monroe; Nicole Buell, Marysville; Shawn Moyer, Arlington; Briana Pence, Monroe; Second Outstanding: Lottie Duren, Napavine; Toni Getchell, Granite Falls; Mary Ellen Martinsen, Snohomish; New Horizons, Snohomish; Thaddeus Ramsey, Granite Falls; Wendy Valentine, Snohomish; Annabelle Pence, Monroe; Bailey Pence, Monroe; Haley Fagerness, Snohomish; Third Outstanding: Alisa Bright, Monroe; Ashley Pence, Monroe; Shannon Harris, Snohomish; Katie Harris, Snohomish; Sage Shearer, Monroe; Shaiman Shearer, Snohomish; Linda Jonasson, Burlington; Elaine Wilson, Everett; Grace Meyer, Kirkland; Sandi Frohning, Monroe; Educational Display Theme Award: Robin's Ranch, Camano Island; Educational Display Department Award: Open Class Sheep;

Photography Blue Ribbons: Talea Blasko, Monroe, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Abbigail Hartzell, Monroe, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Gabe Robinson, Snohomish, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Jacy Smith, Snohomish, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Teegan Lowe, Monroe, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Maggie Bright, Snohomish, Hy-Lo 4-H Club; Jonathan Robinson, Monroe, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Will Somerville, Snohomish, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Natalie Warner, Snohomish, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Leah Burlingame, Monroe, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Marika Dunham, Monroe, Hy-Lo 4-H Club; Haley Grillo, Sultan, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Reid Jonker, Snohomish, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Red Ribbons: Daesha Ali, Lake Stevens, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Jacy Smith, Snohomish, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Teegan Lowe, Monroe, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Leah Galusha, Monroe, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Tholen Blasko, Monroe, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Natalie Warner, Snohomish, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Leah Burlingame, Monroe, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Marika Dunham, Monroe, Hy-Lo 4-H Club; Haley Grillo, Sultan, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club;
Holstein Junior Calves Blue: Abbigail Hartzell, Monroe, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Natalie Warner, Snohomish, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Joel Cloke, Snohomish, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Nicole Warner, Snohomish, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Julia Contreras, Snohomish, Hy-Lo 4-H Club; Holstein Intermediate Calves: Julia Kujawa, Monroe, Hy-Lo 4-H Club; Natalie Warner, Snohomish, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Rebecca Casey, Monroe, Casey Creamers; Mieke VanEss, Duvall, Bicycle Tree; Daesha Ali, Lake Stevens, Bicycle Tree; Sophie Strand, Sultan, Bicycle Tree;
4-H Dairy Cattle
Holstein Senior Calves Blue: Haley Grillo, Sultan, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Tilly Zylstra, Snohomish, Hy-Lo 4-H Club; Leah Burlingame, Monroe, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Nicole Warner, Snohomish, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Holstein Summer Yearling: Reid Jonker, Snohomish, Bicycle Tree 4-H ClubE; Teegan Lowe, Monroe, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Holstein Junior Yearling: Helena VanEss, Duvall, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Marcy Bartelheimer, Snohomish, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Maggie Bright, Monroe, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Teegan Lowe, Monroe, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Andrew Bartelheimer, Snohomish, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Holstein Winter Yearling: Rebecca Casey, Monroe, Casey Creamers; Julia Kujawa, Monroe, Hy-Lo 4-H Club; Alea Bright, Monroe, Hy-Lo 4-H Club; Holstein Senior Yearling: Grace Zylstra, Snohomish, Hy-Lo 4-H Club, Junior Champion, Supreme 4-H Heifer: Blake Schoenbachler, Stanwood, Hope 4's 4-H Club, Reserve Junior Champion; Mieke VanEss, Duvall, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Holstein 2-year-old Cow: Tilly Zylstra, Snohomish, Hy-Ly 4-H Club, Reserve Senior Champion, Reserve Grand Champion; Blake Schoenbachler, Stanwood, Hope 4's 4-H Club; Marcy Bartelheimer, Snohomish, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Rebecca Casey, Monroe, Casey Creamers; Will Somerville, Lake Stevens, Bicycle Tree; Haley Grillo, Sultan, Bicycle Tree; Tholen Blasko, Monroe, Bicycle Tree; Holstein 3-year-old cow: Blake Schoenbachler, Stanwood, Hope 4's 4-H Club,
Senior Champion, Grand Champion, Supreme Cow, Holstein Exhibitor Herd: Blake Schoenbachler, Stanwood, Hope 4's 4-H Club; Rebecca Casey, Monroe, Casey Creamers; Holstein Club Herd: Hy-Lo 4-H Club; Holstein Best Udder: Blake Schoenbachler, Stanwood, Hope 4's, Best Udder of Show: Tilly Zylstra, Snohomish, Hy-Lo 4-H Club; Holstein Produce of Dam: Rebecca Casey, Monroe, Casey Creamers; Jersey Junior Calves: Cheyene Beaston, Gold Bar, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Jersey Intermediate Calves: Marika Dunham, Monroe, Hy-Lo 4-H Club, Junior Champion; Becca Bartelheimer, Snohomish, Hy-Lo 4-H Club; Marika Dunham, Monroe, Hy-Lo 4-H Club; Loryn Casey, Monroe, Casey Creamers; Gabe Robinson, Snohomish, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Jersey Senior Calves: Helena VanEss, Duvall, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club, Reserve Junior Champion; Talea Blasko, Monroe, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; JR Rupard, Ephrata; Dale Jonker, Snohomish, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Jacy Smith, Snohomish, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Jersey Junior Yearlings: Jonathan Robinson, Snohomish, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Mikel Levi, Stanwood, Hope 4's 4-H Club;
Jersey Winter Yearings: Tholen Blasko, Monroe, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Becca Bartelheimer, Snohomish, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Jersey 2-year-old cow: Loryn Casey, Monroe, Casey Creamers; Reserve Junior Champion, Reserve Grand Champion; Jersey 3-year-old cow: Jonathan Robinson, Snohomish, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Senior Champion, Grand Champion; Jersey Daughter Dam: Jonathan Robinson, Snohomish, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Loryn Casey, Monroe, Casey Creamers; Jersey Exhibitor Herd: Loryn Casey, Monroe, Casey Creamers; Jersey Best Udder: Jonathan Robinson, Snohomish, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Loryn Casey, Monroe, Casey Creamers; Jersey Club Herd: Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Brown Swiss Summer Yearling: Mieke VanEss, Duvall, Bicycle Tree; Junior Champion, Grand Champion; Will Somerville, Lake Stevens, Bicycle Tree; Brown Swiss Winter Yearling: Helena VanEss, Duvall, Bicycle Tree; Reserve Junior Champion, Reserve Grand Champion; Brown Swiss Club Herd: Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Guernsey Senior Calves: Leah Galusha, Monore, Hy-Lo 4-H Club; Junior Champion, Reserve Grand Champion; Declan Bartelheimer, Snohomish, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Reserve Junior Champion; Guernsey 4 year old Cow: Leah Galusha, Monroe, Hy-Lo 4-H Club; Grand Champion;
Fitting & Showing: Helena VanEss, Duvall, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Grand Champion Junior Fitting and Showing; Nicole Warner, Snohomish, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Reserve Grand Champion Fitting and Showing; Junior Fitting and Showing Blue Ribbons: Helena VanEss Duvall, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Nicole Warner, Snohomish, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Daesha Ali, Lake Stevens, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Andrew Bartelheimer, Snohomish, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Declan Bartelheimer, Snohomish, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Cheyenne Beaston, Gold Bar, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Talea Blasko, Monroe, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Joel Cloke, Sultan, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Julia Contreras, Snohomish, Hy-Lo 4-H Club; Abbigail Hartzell, Monroe, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Gabe Robinson, Monroe, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Ranie Rupard, Jr., Ephrata, Hy-Lo 4-H Club; Jacy Smith, Snohomish, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Teegan Lowe, Monroe, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Mieke VanEss, Duvall, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club, Grand Champion Intermediate Fitting and Showing: Becca Bartelheimer, Snohomish, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club, Reserve Grand Champion Intermediate Fitting and Showing: Intermediate Fitting and Showing Blue Ribbons: Mieke VanEss, Duvall, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Becca Bartelheimer, Snohomish, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Tholen Blasko, Monroe, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Maggie Bright, Redmond, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Rebecca Casey, Monroe, Casey Creamers; Loryn Cascy, Monroe, Casey Creamers; Julia Kujawa, Snohomish, Hy-Lo 4-H Club; Jonathan Robinson, Monroe, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Will Somerville, Lake Stevens, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Sophie Strand, Sultan, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Natalie Warner, Snohomish, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Dale Jonkers, Snohomish, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Grace Zylstra, Snohomish, Hy-Lo 4-H Club; Leah Galusha, Monroe, Hy-Lo 4-H Club; Blake Schoenbachler, Stanwood, Hope 4's 4-H Club, Grand Champion;
Senior Fitting and Showing, Dairy Participant for the Large Animal 4-H Round Robin: Tilly Zylstra, Snohomish, Hy-Lo 4-H Club; Reserve Grand Champion Senior Fitting and Showing; Senior Fitting & Showing Blues: Blake Schoenbachler, Stanwood, Hope 4's 4-H Club; Tilly Zylstra, Snohomish, Hy-Lo 4-H Club; Marcy Bartelheimer, Snohomish, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Aleah Bright, Redmond, Hy-Lo 4-H Club; Leah Burlingame, Monroe, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Marika Dunham, Monroe, Hy-Lo 4-H Club; Haley Grillo, Sultan, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Reid Jonker, Snohomish, Bicycle Tree 4-H Club; Mikel Levi, Stanwood, Hope 4's 4-H Club.
4-H Dairy Judging
Juniors: First: Helena VanEss, Blue; Third: Teegan Lowe, Blue; Fourth: Daesha Ali, Blue; Fifth: Nicole Warne, Blue; Sixth: Julia Contreras, Blue; Seventh: RJ Rupard, Blue; Eighth: Talea Blasko, Blue; Ninth: Joel Cloke, Red; Tenth: Abby Hartzell, Red; Eleventh: Gabe Robinson, Red; Twelfth: Jacy Smith, Red; Thirteenth: Cheyenne Beaston, Red;
Intermediate: First: Mieke VanEss, Blue; Second: Leah Galusha, Blue; Third: Rebecca Casey, Blue; Fourth: Maggie Bright, Blue; Fifth: Will Somerville, Blue; Sixth: Sophie Strand, Blue; Seventh: Tholen Blasko, Blue; Eighth: Loryn Casey, Blue; Ninth: Natalie Warner, Blue; Tenth: Jon Robinson, Blue; Eleventh: Everett Dunham, Blue; Twelfth: Dale Jonker, Red;
Senior: First: Blake Schoenbachler, Blue; Second: Marcy Bartelheimer, Blue; Third: Marika Dunham, Blue; Fourth: Aleah Bright, Blue; Fifth: Haley Grillo, Blue; Sixth: Leah Burlingame, Red.
4-H Dog Project
Obedience: Champion: Loren Ross, Snohomish; Obedience High Blue: Taylor Christensen, Monroe; Obedience High Blue: Taylor Christensen, Monroe; Obedience Overall Champion On-Leash Intermediate: Sophia LeBel, Bothell; Obedience Overall Champion On-Leash Junior: Linnea Graham, Marysville; Obedience Overall Champion On-Leash Senior: Alyssa Worl, Everett; Obedience Overall Grand Champion Off-Leash: Loren Ross, Snohomish; Obedience Overall Reserve Champion On-Leash Intermediate: Kaitlyn Price, Everett; Obedience Overall Reserve Champion On-Leash Junior: Thaddeus Ramsey, Granite Falls; Obedience Overall Reserve Champion On-Leash Senior: Isaiah McKinney, Redmond; Obedience Overall Reserve Grand Champion Off-Leash: Caroleve Axtelle, Edmonds; Rally Champion: Emily Onderbeke, Arlington; Rally Champion: Kailey Sleister, Bothell;Rally Champion: Megan Honari, Everett; Rally Champion: Linnea Graham, Marysville; Rally Champion: Rachel Smith, Snohomish; Rally Reserve Champion: Zoe Kilgore, Bothell; Rally Reserve Champion: Savannah Clendenen, Monroe; Rally Reserve Champion: Jordyn Land, Monroe.

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus
digital subscription promo

Subscribe now

Unlimited digital access starting at 99 cents, or included with any print subscription.

loading...
HeraldNet Classifieds