The Herald of Everett, Washington
Customer service  |  Subscribe   |   Log in or sign up   |   Advertising information   |   Contact us
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus The Daily Herald on Linked In HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up  Green editions icon Green editions
David Krueger and Herald staff | dkrueger@heraldnet.com
Published: Monday, October 1, 2012, 7:15 p.m.

How fared: Washington football AP poll

CLASS 4A
1. Skyline (5-0) beat Garfield 67-16.
2. Mead (4-1) lost to Gonzaga Prep 33-27.
3. Federal Way (5-0) beat Puyallup 63-20.
4. Skyview (3-2) lost to Camas 42-17.
5. Camas (5-0) beat Skyview 42-17.
6. Kentwood (5-0) beat Kentridge 38-6.
7. Bellarmine Prep (4-1) beat Stadium 58-7.
8. Gonzaga Prep (5-0) beat Mead 33-27.
9. Ferris (4-1) beat North Central 31-12.
0. Curtis (4-1) beat Todd Beamer 49-0.

CLASS 3A
1. Bellevue (5-0) beat Juanita 49-0.
2. Mount Si (5-0) beat Sammamish 63-0.
3. Meadowdale (5-0) beat Shorewood 49-0.
4. O'Dea (4-1) beat Ingraham 48-7.
5. Eastside Catholic (4-1) lost to Seattle Prep 6-2.
6. Kamiakin (4-1) beat Richland 25-13.
7. Glacier Peak (5-0) beat Shorecrest 56-0.
8. Mercer Island (4-1) beat Interlake 29-22.
9. Oak Harbor (4-1) beat Stanwood 48-3.
10. North Thurston (5-0) beat Wilson 34-0.

CLASS 2A
1. Othello (4-0) beat Ephrata 43-14.
2. Lynden (4-1) beat Sehome 41-0.
3. Lakewood (5-0) beat South Whidbey 42-13.
4. Prosser (4-1) beat Ellensburg 38-7.
5. Capital (4-1) beat Centralia 48-3.
6. Ellensburg (4-1) lost to Prosser 38-7.
7. Tumwater (4-1) beat W. F. West 21-20.
8. East Valley (Spokane) (5-0) beat Colville 28-7.
9. W. F. West (3-2) lost to Tumwater 21-20.
10. Mark Morris (4-1) beat Aberdeen 42-6.

CLASS 1A
1. King's (5-0) beat Sultan 45-6.
2. Royal (5-0) beat River View 39-7.
3. Cashmere (5-0) beat Tonasket 62-6.
4. Cle Elum/Roslyn (5-0) beat La Salle 51-14.
5. Hoquiam (5-0) beat Castle Rock 53-0.
6. Cascade Christian (4-1) beat Bellevue Christian 60-21.
7. Blaine (4-1) beat Lynden Christian 30-0.
(tie) Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) (3-1) lost to Charles Wright Academy 27-20.
9. Montesano (3-2) beat Forks 42-7.
10. LaCenter (5-0) beat Columbia (White Salmon) 36-7.

CLASS 2B
1. Morton/White Pass (5-0) beat Napavine 55-6.
2. Colfax (3-0) beat Liberty (Spangle) 45-12.
3. DeSales (4-1) lost to Waitsburg-Prescott 16-13.
4. Willapa Valley (5-0) beat Pe Ell 28-12.
5. Waitsburg-Prescott (4-1) beat DeSales 16-13.
6. Wahkiakum (5-0) beat Onalaska 49-27.
7. Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia (5-0) beat Dayton 34-0.
8. Napavine (3-2) lost to Morton/White Pass 55-6.
9. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague (4-0) beat Springdale 40-13.
10. Naselle (3-1) idle.

CLASS 1B
1. Liberty Christian (5-0) beat Garfield-Palouse 62-6.
2. Neah Bay (5-0) beat Lummi 48-28.
3. Lummi (3-2) lost to Neah Bay 48-28.
4. Wellpinit (4-1) lost to Cusick 92-16.
5. Cusick (5-0) beat Wellpinit 92-16.

Subscribe to High school sports
See sample | Privacy policy

Most recent Prep Zone posts

» More high schools
HeraldNet Classifieds