The Herald of Everett, Washington
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up | Manage  Green editions icon Green editions
David Krueger and Herald staff | dkrueger@heraldnet.com
Published: Monday, October 1, 2012, 7:15 p.m.

How fared: Washington football AP poll

CLASS 4A
1. Skyline (5-0) beat Garfield 67-16.
2. Mead (4-1) lost to Gonzaga Prep 33-27.
3. Federal Way (5-0) beat Puyallup 63-20.
4. Skyview (3-2) lost to Camas 42-17.
5. Camas (5-0) beat Skyview 42-17.
6. Kentwood (5-0) beat Kentridge 38-6.
7. Bellarmine Prep (4-1) beat Stadium 58-7.
8. Gonzaga Prep (5-0) beat Mead 33-27.
9. Ferris (4-1) beat North Central 31-12.
0. Curtis (4-1) beat Todd Beamer 49-0.

CLASS 3A
1. Bellevue (5-0) beat Juanita 49-0.
2. Mount Si (5-0) beat Sammamish 63-0.
3. Meadowdale (5-0) beat Shorewood 49-0.
4. O'Dea (4-1) beat Ingraham 48-7.
5. Eastside Catholic (4-1) lost to Seattle Prep 6-2.
6. Kamiakin (4-1) beat Richland 25-13.
7. Glacier Peak (5-0) beat Shorecrest 56-0.
8. Mercer Island (4-1) beat Interlake 29-22.
9. Oak Harbor (4-1) beat Stanwood 48-3.
10. North Thurston (5-0) beat Wilson 34-0.

CLASS 2A
1. Othello (4-0) beat Ephrata 43-14.
2. Lynden (4-1) beat Sehome 41-0.
3. Lakewood (5-0) beat South Whidbey 42-13.
4. Prosser (4-1) beat Ellensburg 38-7.
5. Capital (4-1) beat Centralia 48-3.
6. Ellensburg (4-1) lost to Prosser 38-7.
7. Tumwater (4-1) beat W. F. West 21-20.
8. East Valley (Spokane) (5-0) beat Colville 28-7.
9. W. F. West (3-2) lost to Tumwater 21-20.
10. Mark Morris (4-1) beat Aberdeen 42-6.

CLASS 1A
1. King's (5-0) beat Sultan 45-6.
2. Royal (5-0) beat River View 39-7.
3. Cashmere (5-0) beat Tonasket 62-6.
4. Cle Elum/Roslyn (5-0) beat La Salle 51-14.
5. Hoquiam (5-0) beat Castle Rock 53-0.
6. Cascade Christian (4-1) beat Bellevue Christian 60-21.
7. Blaine (4-1) beat Lynden Christian 30-0.
(tie) Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) (3-1) lost to Charles Wright Academy 27-20.
9. Montesano (3-2) beat Forks 42-7.
10. LaCenter (5-0) beat Columbia (White Salmon) 36-7.

CLASS 2B
1. Morton/White Pass (5-0) beat Napavine 55-6.
2. Colfax (3-0) beat Liberty (Spangle) 45-12.
3. DeSales (4-1) lost to Waitsburg-Prescott 16-13.
4. Willapa Valley (5-0) beat Pe Ell 28-12.
5. Waitsburg-Prescott (4-1) beat DeSales 16-13.
6. Wahkiakum (5-0) beat Onalaska 49-27.
7. Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia (5-0) beat Dayton 34-0.
8. Napavine (3-2) lost to Morton/White Pass 55-6.
9. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague (4-0) beat Springdale 40-13.
10. Naselle (3-1) idle.

CLASS 1B
1. Liberty Christian (5-0) beat Garfield-Palouse 62-6.
2. Neah Bay (5-0) beat Lummi 48-28.
3. Lummi (3-2) lost to Neah Bay 48-28.
4. Wellpinit (4-1) lost to Cusick 92-16.
5. Cusick (5-0) beat Wellpinit 92-16.

Sign up for HeraldNet headlines Newsletter
See sample | Privacy policy

Most recent Prep Zone posts

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus
» More high schools