The Herald of Everett, Washington
Customer service  |  Subscribe   |   Log in or sign up   |   Advertising information   |   Contact us
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus The Daily Herald on Linked In HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up  Green editions icon Green editions
David Krueger and Herald staff | dkrueger@heraldnet.com
Published: Tuesday, October 9, 2012, 3:43 p.m.

How fared: Washington prep football AP poll

CLASS 4A
1. Skyline (6-0) beat Ballard 64-17.
2. Federal Way (6-0) beat Todd Beamer 52-14.
3. Camas (6-0) beat Evergreen (Vancouver) 77-28.
4. Gonzaga Prep (6-0) beat North Central 45-12.
5. Kentwood (6-0) beat Rogers (Puyallup) 31-23.
6. Bellarmine Prep (5-1) beat Capital 24-14.
7. Mead (5-1) beat Shadle Park 57-13.
8. Ferris (5-1) beat Mt. Spokane 28-7.
9. Curtis (5-1) beat Spanaway Lake 27-6.
10. Skyview (4-2) beat Heritage 46-7.

CLASS 3A
1. Bellevue (6-0) beat Interlake 70-7.
2. Mount Si (6-0) beat Lake Washington 51-0.
3. Meadowdale (6-0) beat Mountlake Terrace 17-14.
4. O'Dea (5-1) beat Blanchet 39-19.
5. Eastside Catholic (6-0) beat Rainier Beach 67-34.
6. Glacier Peak (5-1) lost to Bothell 41-14.
7. Kamiakin (4-2) lost to Chiawana 24-21.
8. Mercer Island (4-2) lost to Juanita 41-29.
9. Oak Harbor (5-1) beat Mount Vernon 35-27.
10. North Thurston (5-1) lost to Tumwater 28-12.

CLASS 2A
1. Othello (5-0) beat Ellensburg 34-0.
2. Lakewood (6-0) beat Sultan 49-7.
3. Lynden (5-1) beat Bellingham 43-13.
4. Prosser (5-1) beat Wapato 62-0.
5. Capital (4-2) lost to Bellarmine Prep 24-14.
6. Tumwater (5-1) beat North Thurston 28-12.
7. East Valley (Spokane) (5-1) lost to Cheney 34-28.
8. Mark Morris (5-1) beat Hockinson 41-9.
9. Ellensburg (4-2) lost to Othello 34-0.
10. W. F. West (4-2) beat Black Hills 24-6.

CLASS 1A
1. King's (6-0) beat Cedarcrest 62-14.
2. Royal (6-0) beat Wahluke 49-13.
3. Cashmere (6-0) beat Okanogan 51-7.
4. Cle Elum/Roslyn (6-0) beat Naches Valley 54-19.
5. Hoquiam (6-0) beat Elma 54-7.
6. Cascade Christian (5-1) beat Port Townsend 55-19.
7. Blaine (5-1) beat Friday Harbor 26-19.
8. LaCenter (6-0) beat Tenino 40-6.
9. Charles Wright Academy (5-0) beat Vashon Island 44-20.
10. Montesano (4-2) beat Rochester 44-7.

Subscribe to High school sports
See sample | Privacy policy

Most recent Prep Zone posts

» More high schools
HeraldNet Classifieds