The Herald of Everett, Washington
Customer service  |  Subscribe   |   Log in or sign up   |   Advertising information   |   Contact us
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up  Green editions icon Green editions
David Krueger and Herald staff | dkrueger@heraldnet.com
Published: Monday, October 15, 2012, 10:50 a.m.

AP prep football poll: How they fared

CLASS 4A
1. Skyline (7-0) beat Newport 56-28.
2. Federal Way (7-0) beat Spanaway Lake 42-13.
3. Camas (7-0) beat Union 22-0.
4. Gonzaga Prep (7-0) beat Rogers (Spokane) 52-14.
5. Kentwood (7-0) beat Tahoma 35-13.
6. Bellarmine Prep (6-1) beat Yelm 56-7.
7. Mead (6-1) beat Central Valley 26-16.
8. Ferris (6-1) beat Lewis and Clark 17-0.
9. Curtis (6-1) beat Auburn Riverside 49-0.
10. Skyview (5-2) beat Evergreen (Vancouver) 44-7.<

CLASS 3A
1. Bellevue (7-0) beat Mount Si 49-10.
2. Mount Si (6-1) lost to Bellevue 49-10.
3. Meadowdale (6-1) lost to Eastlake 16-0.
4. Eastside Catholic (7-0) beat O'Dea 35-21.
5. O'Dea (5-2) lost to Eastside Catholic 35-21.
6. Oak Harbor (6-1) beat Marysville-Getchell 28-14.
(tie) Ferndale (7-0) beat Bellingham 48-0.
8. Shelton (6-1) lost to North Thurston 21-20.
9. Glacier Peak (6-1) beat Shorewood 24-14.
10. Timberline (6-1) beat Mount Tahoma 40-6.

CLASS 2A
1. Othello (6-0) beat Selah 48-0.
2. Lakewood (7-0) beat Cedarcrest 55-0.
3. Lynden (6-1) beat Burlington-Edison 34-7.
4. Prosser (6-1) beat West Valley (Yakima) 19-8.
5. Tumwater (6-1) beat Centralia 48-0.
6. Capital (5-2) beat Black Hills 56-7.
7. Mark Morris (6-1) beat Ridgefield 21-14.
8. W. F. West (5-2) beat River Ridge 44-26.
9. East Valley (Spokane) (5-2) lost to West Valley (Spokane) 30-27.
10. West Valley (Spokane) (6-1) beat East Valley (Spokane) 30-27.<

CLASS 1A
1. King's (7-0) beat Granite Falls 57-7.
2. Royal (7-0) beat Connell 47-0.
3. Cashmere (7-0) beat Brewster 83-0.
4. Cle Elum/Roslyn (6-1) lost to Zillah 42-35.
5. Hoquiam (7-0) beat Rainier 63-0.
6. Cascade Christian (6-1) beat Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 28-0.
7. LaCenter (7-0) beat Seton Catholic 71-0.
8. Blaine (6-1) beat Meridian 34-27.
9. Charles Wright Academy (6-0) beat Chimacum 34-7.
10. Montesano (5-2) beat Tenino 50-7.<

CLASS 2B
1. Morton/White Pass (7-0) beat Wahkiakum 51-6.
2. Waitsburg-Prescott (6-1) beat Mabton 54-8.
3. Willapa Valley (6-0) idle.
4. Wahkiakum (6-1) lost to Morton/White Pass 51-6.
5. Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia (6-1) lost to DeSales 38-12.
6. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague (6-0) beat Reardan 34-0.
7. Colfax (4-1) beat Springdale 40-6.
(tie) DeSales (5-1) beat Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia 38-12.
9. Naselle (4-2) lost to Raymond 14-6.
10. Reardan (4-2) lost to Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 34-0.<

CLASS 1B
1. Liberty Christian (7-0) beat Colton 56-8.
2. Neah Bay (7-0) beat Lopez 50-0.
3. Cusick (7-0) beat Selkirk 52-12.
4. Lummi (5-2) beat Clallam Bay 73-18.
5. Almira/Coulee-Hartline (6-1) beat Wilbur-Creston 48-6.<

Subscribe to High school sports
See sample | Privacy policy

Most recent Prep Zone posts

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus
» More high schools
HeraldNet Classifieds