The Herald of Everett, Washington
Customer service  |  Subscribe   |   Log in or sign up   |   Advertising information   |   Contact us
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus The Daily Herald on Linked In HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up  Green editions icon Green editions
David Krueger and Herald staff | dkrueger@heraldnet.com
Published: Monday, October 15, 2012, 10:50 a.m.

AP prep football poll: How they fared

CLASS 4A
1. Skyline (7-0) beat Newport 56-28.
2. Federal Way (7-0) beat Spanaway Lake 42-13.
3. Camas (7-0) beat Union 22-0.
4. Gonzaga Prep (7-0) beat Rogers (Spokane) 52-14.
5. Kentwood (7-0) beat Tahoma 35-13.
6. Bellarmine Prep (6-1) beat Yelm 56-7.
7. Mead (6-1) beat Central Valley 26-16.
8. Ferris (6-1) beat Lewis and Clark 17-0.
9. Curtis (6-1) beat Auburn Riverside 49-0.
10. Skyview (5-2) beat Evergreen (Vancouver) 44-7.<

CLASS 3A
1. Bellevue (7-0) beat Mount Si 49-10.
2. Mount Si (6-1) lost to Bellevue 49-10.
3. Meadowdale (6-1) lost to Eastlake 16-0.
4. Eastside Catholic (7-0) beat O'Dea 35-21.
5. O'Dea (5-2) lost to Eastside Catholic 35-21.
6. Oak Harbor (6-1) beat Marysville-Getchell 28-14.
(tie) Ferndale (7-0) beat Bellingham 48-0.
8. Shelton (6-1) lost to North Thurston 21-20.
9. Glacier Peak (6-1) beat Shorewood 24-14.
10. Timberline (6-1) beat Mount Tahoma 40-6.

CLASS 2A
1. Othello (6-0) beat Selah 48-0.
2. Lakewood (7-0) beat Cedarcrest 55-0.
3. Lynden (6-1) beat Burlington-Edison 34-7.
4. Prosser (6-1) beat West Valley (Yakima) 19-8.
5. Tumwater (6-1) beat Centralia 48-0.
6. Capital (5-2) beat Black Hills 56-7.
7. Mark Morris (6-1) beat Ridgefield 21-14.
8. W. F. West (5-2) beat River Ridge 44-26.
9. East Valley (Spokane) (5-2) lost to West Valley (Spokane) 30-27.
10. West Valley (Spokane) (6-1) beat East Valley (Spokane) 30-27.<

CLASS 1A
1. King's (7-0) beat Granite Falls 57-7.
2. Royal (7-0) beat Connell 47-0.
3. Cashmere (7-0) beat Brewster 83-0.
4. Cle Elum/Roslyn (6-1) lost to Zillah 42-35.
5. Hoquiam (7-0) beat Rainier 63-0.
6. Cascade Christian (6-1) beat Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 28-0.
7. LaCenter (7-0) beat Seton Catholic 71-0.
8. Blaine (6-1) beat Meridian 34-27.
9. Charles Wright Academy (6-0) beat Chimacum 34-7.
10. Montesano (5-2) beat Tenino 50-7.<

CLASS 2B
1. Morton/White Pass (7-0) beat Wahkiakum 51-6.
2. Waitsburg-Prescott (6-1) beat Mabton 54-8.
3. Willapa Valley (6-0) idle.
4. Wahkiakum (6-1) lost to Morton/White Pass 51-6.
5. Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia (6-1) lost to DeSales 38-12.
6. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague (6-0) beat Reardan 34-0.
7. Colfax (4-1) beat Springdale 40-6.
(tie) DeSales (5-1) beat Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia 38-12.
9. Naselle (4-2) lost to Raymond 14-6.
10. Reardan (4-2) lost to Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 34-0.<

CLASS 1B
1. Liberty Christian (7-0) beat Colton 56-8.
2. Neah Bay (7-0) beat Lopez 50-0.
3. Cusick (7-0) beat Selkirk 52-12.
4. Lummi (5-2) beat Clallam Bay 73-18.
5. Almira/Coulee-Hartline (6-1) beat Wilbur-Creston 48-6.<

Subscribe to High school sports
See sample | Privacy policy

Most recent Prep Zone posts

» More high schools
HeraldNet Classifieds