The Herald of Everett, Washington
Customer service  |  Subscribe   |   Log in or sign up   |   Advertising information   |   Contact us
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus The Daily Herald on Linked In HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up  Green editions icon Green editions
Athletes of the Week


Best prep performances from Week of Oct. 8-13

  • Monroe running back Gabe Moore scores a touchdown during Friday night's game against Arlington.

    Purchase Photo Reprint Jennifer Buchanan / The Herald

    Monroe running back Gabe Moore scores a touchdown during Friday night's game against Arlington.

  • Meadowdale cross country runner Haley Suarez

    Purchase Photo Reprint File photo

    Meadowdale cross country runner Haley Suarez

SHARE: facebook Twitter icon Pinterest icon Linkedin icon Google+ icon Email icon |  PRINTER-FRIENDLY
Published:
  • Monroe running back Gabe Moore scores a touchdown during Friday night's game against Arlington.

    Jennifer Buchanan / The Herald

    Monroe running back Gabe Moore scores a touchdown during Friday night's game against Arlington.

  • Meadowdale cross country runner Haley Suarez

    File photo

    Meadowdale cross country runner Haley Suarez

Gabe Moore
Monroe | Football
Monroe's running back rushed for 323 yards on 33 carries and had two touchdowns as the Bearcats beat Arlington 29-22 in OT to lock up the Wesco 4A North title. Moore's performance broke the school's single-game rushing record, which was previously held by his brother Jordan.
Counting the vote: Mountlake Terrace's Mason Stone snuck past Moore in the fan vote. Herald prep editor Aaron Swaney and Herald writers Aaron Lommers, Jon Saperstein, David Krueger and Rich Myhre voted for Moore.
Ellie Otteson
Snohomish | Girls soccer
The Panthers forward scored both of her team's goals in a 2-2 draw with Kamiak and also had a goal in Snohomish's 3-0 win over Monroe that wrapped up the Wesco 4A North title.
Alysanne Van Dyke
King's | Volleyball
The Knights outside hitter had 14 kills and nine digs in a key win over conference-rival Archbishop Murphy and 15 kills in a win over Granite Falls as King's remained undefeated and in first place in the Cascade Conference.
Frank Liu and Alejandro Uvences
Shorewood | Boys tennis
The Thunderbirds No. 5 doubles team came back after losing the second set to beat Stanwood's Garrett Goshorn and Davis Crouch 6-4, 4-6, 6-4 and be the deciding match as Shorewood swept doubles play to beat the Spartans for the Wesco 3A team title.
Jadon Olson
Jackson | Boys cross country
The Timberwolves harrier took first place to lead the Everett School District teams to a win over their Mukilteo S.D. rivals and then finished 17th in the 5,000-meter varsity race in prestigious Adidas Classic in Portland, Ore. to lead the Timberwolves to a third-place finish.
Haley Suarez
Meadowdale | Girls cross country
The Mavericks runner finished in first place in a time of 17 minutes, 46.15 seconds, more than 39 seconds faster than the next fastest runner as Edmonds-Woodway won the Edmonds District Meet.
Claire McCloskey
Archbishop Murphy | Girls swimming
The Wildcats swimmer won the 200- and 500-yard freestyle and the 100 backstroke, and also led the Murphy 200 freestyle relay to a victory, as the Wildcats beat Anacortes 108-77 in a 2A showdown.

More High Schools Headlines

NEWSLETTER

Prep sports headlines

High school sports headlines

Calendar