The Herald of Everett, Washington
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up | Manage  Green editions icon Green editions
Preps Footall Header

Calendar


Prep sports headlines
HeraldNet Newsletter Delivered to your inbox each week.
Published: Wednesday, October 31, 2012, 12:47 a.m.
Prep football playoff preview


Week 10 prep football picks

TONY SOPER,
GAME TIME VIDEO PRODUCTIONS VIDEOGRAPHER

Last week: 9-6; Overall: 105-35
Non-qualifier games (worth 1 point)
Marysville Getchell over Lynnwood
Mariner over Ballard
Cedarcrest over Anacortes
Cascade over Snohomish
Granite Falls over Bellingham
Shorecrest over Everett
Kamiak over Mount Vernon
Stanwood over Shorewood
Playoff games (worth 2 points)
Archbishop Murphy over Squalicum
Lakewood over Sedro-Woolley
Peninsula over Oak Harbor
Lynden over Sultan
Rogers (Puyallup) over Monroe
Glacier Peak over Seattle Prep
Kentwood over Arlington
King's over Cascade Christian
Eastside Catholic over Meadowdale
Jackson over Tahoma
Lake Stevens over Kentlake
Bellarmine Prep over Edmonds-Woodway
Marysville Pilchuck over Mountain View
Kennedy over Mountlake Terrace
AARON LOMMERS,
HERALD PREP WRITER

Last week: 9-6; Overall: 103-37
Non-qualifier games (worth 1 point)
Marysville Getchell over Lynnwood
Mariner over Ballard
Cedarcrest over Anacortes
Snohomish over Cascade
Granite Falls over Bellingham
Shorecrest over Everett
Kamiak over Mount Vernon
Stanwood over Shorewood
Playoff games (worth 2 points)
Archbishop Murphy over Squalicum
Lakewood over Sedro-Woolley
Peninsula over Oak Harbor
Lynden over Sultan
Rogers (Puyallup) over Monroe
Glacier Peak over Seattle Prep
Kentwood over Arlington
King's over Cascade Christian
Eastside Catholic over Meadowdale
Jackson over Tahoma
Kentlake over Lake Stevens
Bellarmine Prep over Edmonds-Woodway
Marysville Pilchuck over Mountain View
Kennedy over Mountlake Terrace
AARON SWANEY,
HERALD PREP EDITOR

Last week: 8-7; Overall: 102-38
Non-qualifier games (worth 1 point)
Marysville Getchell over Lynnwood
Mariner over Ballard
Cedarcrest over Anacortes
Cascade over Snohomish
Granite Falls over Bellingham
Shorecrest over Everett
Kamiak over Mount Vernon
Stanwood over Shorewood
Playoff games (worth 2 points)
Archbishop Murphy over Squalicum
Lakewood over Sedro-Woolley
Peninsula over Oak Harbor
Lynden over Sultan
Rogers (Puyallup) over Monroe
Glacier Peak over Seattle Prep
Kentwood over Arlington
King's over Cascade Christian
Eastside Catholic over Meadowdale
Jackson over Tahoma
Kentlake over Lake Stevens
Bellarmine Prep over Edmonds-Woodway
Marysville Pilchuck over Mountain View
Mountlake Terrace over Kennedy
DAVID KRUEGER,
HERALE PREP EDITOR

Last week: 10-5; Overall: 101-39
Non-qualifier games (worth 1 point)
Marysville Getchell over Lynnwood
Ballard over Mariner
Cedarcrest over Anacortes
Cascade over Snohomish
Granite Falls over Bellingham
Shorecrest over Everett
Kamiak over Mount Vernon
Stanwood over Shorewood
Playoff games (worth 2 points)
Archbishop Murphy over Squalicum
Lakewood over Sedro-Woolley
Peninsula over Oak Harbor
Lynden over Sultan
Rogers (Puyallup) over Monroe
Glacier Peak over Seattle Prep
Kentwood over Arlington
King's over Cascade Christian
Eastside Catholic over Meadowdale
Jackson over Tahoma
Lake Stevens over Kentlake
Bellarmine Prep over Edmonds-Woodway
Marysville Pilchuck over Mountain View
Kennedy over Mountlake Terrace
TOM LAFFERTY,
KRKO PLAY-BY-PLAY ANNOUNCER

Last week: 10-5; Overall: 99-41
Non-qualifier games (worth 1 point)
Marysville Getchell over Lynnwood
Mariner over Ballard
Cedarcrest over Anacortes
Cascade over Snohomish
Granite Falls over Bellingham
Shorecrest over Everett
Kamiak over Mount Vernon
Stanwood over Shorewood
Playoff games (worth 2 points)
Archbishop Murphy over Squalicum
Lakewood over Sedro-Woolley
Peninsula over Oak Harbor
Lynden over Sultan
Rogers (Puyallup) over Monroe
Glacier Peak over Seattle Prep
Kentwood over Arlington
King's over Cascade Christian
Eastside Catholic over Meadowdale
Jackson over Tahoma
Kentlake over Lake Stevens
Bellarmine Prep over Edmonds-Woodway
Mountain View over Marysville Pilchuck
Kennedy over Mountlake Terrace
SCORECZAR
Last week: 10-5
Non-qualifier games (worth 1 point)
Rogers (Puyallup) 25, Monroe 14
Kentwood 27, Arlington 0
Eastside Catholic 26, Meadowdale 15
Jackson 34, Tahoma 17
Lake Stevens 30, Kentlake 26
Bellarmine Prep 30, Edmonds-Woodway 13
Marysville Pilchuck 30, Mountain View 21
Kennedy 25, Mountlake Terrace 12

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus
digital subscription promo

Subscribe now

Unlimited digital access starting at 99 cents, or included with any print subscription.

loading...