The Herald of Everett, Washington
Customer service  |  Subscribe   |   Log in or sign up   |   Advertising information   |   Contact us
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus The Daily Herald on Linked In HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up  Green editions icon Green editions
4A State Swim and Dive

Cascade sets relay record, finishes third

SHARE: facebook Twitter icon Linkedin icon Google+ icon Email icon |  PRINTER-FRIENDLY  |  COMMENTS
Herald Staff
FEDERAL WAY-- Behind two first-place finishes in the 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays, including setting a state meet record in the 200 freestyle relay with a time of 1:38.29, Cascade finished in third place with 169 points at Saturday's State 4A Swim and Dive meet.
The Bruins were able to set a new State 4A meet record in the 200 freestyle with a time of 1:38.29.
"We've been working on relays all year," said Cascade head swim coach Eric Smith. "We had good times in the prelims and the girls saw that they could possibly get that state 4A meet record." The third place finish for Cascade is the school's top finish in their history after finishing in 10th place at last years state meet.
Adding to the Bruins relay first place finishes was Kalena Laurent's individual swims where she finished in second place in both the 200 freestyle (1:53.42) and the 100 butterfly (56.56 a personal record).
"Today we swam really well," added Smith. "The girls knew that this was a team sport and bought into it all season."
At King County Aquatic Center
4A finals
Team scores--not reported.
200 medley relay--7. Jackson (Kaela McKee, Rachel Creary, Kaitlin Taylor, Hannah Davis) 1:53.02, 11. Snohomish (Hannah Pieper, Alyssa Hyland, Ella Brooks, Shelby Garrison) 1:55.24; 200 freestyle--2. Kalena Laurent (Cas) 1:53.42, 9. Brianna Lucien (Mar) 1:56.73, 10. Demetra Laurent (Cas) 1:58.52, 15. Hannah Pieper (Sno) 2:03.10; 200 individual medley--5. Lavinya Yap (Mon) 2:11.25, 9. Kaitlin Taylor (Jack) 2:09.74, 14. Luci Brock (EW) 2:13.97, 16. Ella Brooks (Sno) 2:15.46; 50 freestyle--7. Kaela McKee (Jack) 24.36, 9. Danielle Booth (Cas) 24.73, 11. Djenne Dickens (EW) 24.91, 13. Nichole Carlson (Cas) 25.02; 100 butterfly--2. Kalena Laurent (Cas) 56.56, 5. Kaitlin Taylor (Jac) 57.04; 100 freestyle--9. Nichol Carlson (Cas) 53.63, 11. Djenne Dickens (EW) 54.87, 13. Darcie Booth (Cas) 55.19; 500 freestyle--3. Brianna Lucien (Mar) 5:08.42, 6. Demetra Laurent (Cas) 5:11.60; 200 freestyle relay--1. Cascade (Nichole Carlson, Darcie Booth, Danielle Booth, Kalena Laurent) 1:38.29, 15. Kamiak (Alyssa Jacobsen, Laura Johnson, Haley Lasley, Ingrid Straume) 1:44.96; 100 backstroke--2. Kaela McKee (Jack) 55.95, 12. Lavinya Yap (Mon) 59.73; 100 breaststroke--9. Danielle Booth (Cas) 1:06.86, 16. Luci Borck (EW) 1:10.66; 400 freestyle relay--1. Cascade (Nichole Carlson, Darcie Booth, Danielle Booth, Kalena Laurent) 3:34.96, 8. Snohomish (Ella Brooks, Hannah Pieper, Alyssa Hyland, Shelby Garrison) 3:43.43.

More High Schools Headlines


Prep sports headlines

High school sports headlines


Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.