The Herald of Everett, Washington
Customer service  |  Subscribe   |   Log in or sign up   |   Advertising information   |   Contact us
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus The Daily Herald on Linked In HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up  Green editions icon Green editions
Herald staff | needtoknow@heraldnet.com
Published: Sunday, November 11, 2012, 12:01 a.m.

Snohomish County college-enrollment rates

  • Sarah Weiser / The Herald, 2011

Most 2010 graduates of public high schools in Snohomish County enrolled in college. In fact, most local school districts saw graduates enroll in college at rates at or above the state average. Statewide, nearly two-thirds of high school grads continued their education, with community colleges snagging the lion's share of enrollment, according to the state Education Research and Data Center. Last week, the state released a searchable online report that breaks down college-enrollment data by high school and school district. It can be found at erdcdata.wa.gov. There's plenty more data to sift through. The reports give information on college and university enrollment by aggregate grade point averages, passing rates on state exams and enrollment in precollege courses.

Snohomish County high-school graduates

School district2010 gradsGoing to collegeGoing out of stateGoing in WashingtonGoing in Washington to public four-year collegeGoing in Washington to public two-year college
Northshore**1,49878%18%82%37%38%
Edmonds1,30573%11%89%31%52%
Mukilteo94670%12%88%36%49%
Snohomish70465%15%85%23%58%
Everett1,14162%13%87%29%52%
Lake Stevens44262%8%92%26%61%
Statewide65,70662%17%83%28%50%
Arlington34458%12%88%30%53%
Stanwood39558%18%82%22%55%
Monroe35055%12%88%22%64%
Marysville70754%11%89%15%69%
Lakewood*17352%18%82%17%57%
Sultan*13147%13%87%27%57%
Granite Falls*15642%8%92%22%62%
Darrington*3334.5%30.5%69.5%10%69.5%
* Approximate. To mask student identity, state calculates a range.
** Only a portion of Northshore School District students are from Snohomish County.

Statewide high-school graduates

StatewideAll high-school graduatesDid not enroll in collegeEnrolled in two-year collegeEnrolled in four-year college
Female51%46%52%55%
Male49%54%48%45%
White70%69%69%72%
Hispanic11%14%11%5%
Asian9%6%9%12%
Black5%5%5%4%
American Indian2%3%2%1%
High school GPA less than 3.053%37%10%
High school GPA greater than 3.018%25%57%
Story tags » CollegesGraduation

Subscribe to Daily headlines
See sample | Privacy policy

Most recent Need to Know posts

No recent blog posts for the past 180 days.
digital subscription promo

Subscribe now

Unlimited digital access starting at 99 cents, or included with any print subscription.

loading...
HeraldNet Classifieds

HeraldNet highlights

Crow magnum
Crow magnum: As thousands darken the sky, researchers descend on Bothell
A revolution for its time
A revolution for its time: Boeing 247 makes final flight to Seattle museum (gallery, video)
From NYPD to SCSO
From NYPD to SCSO: A New York cop opts for life in a slower lane, in Sultan
Unpaid caregivers
Unpaid caregivers: There's support for the thousands who look after a loved one