The Herald of Everett, Washington
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up | Manage  Green editions icon Green editions
Herald staff | needtoknow@heraldnet.com
Published: Sunday, November 11, 2012, 12:01 a.m.

Snohomish County college-enrollment rates

  • Sarah Weiser / The Herald, 2011

Most 2010 graduates of public high schools in Snohomish County enrolled in college. In fact, most local school districts saw graduates enroll in college at rates at or above the state average. Statewide, nearly two-thirds of high school grads continued their education, with community colleges snagging the lion's share of enrollment, according to the state Education Research and Data Center. Last week, the state released a searchable online report that breaks down college-enrollment data by high school and school district. It can be found at erdcdata.wa.gov. There's plenty more data to sift through. The reports give information on college and university enrollment by aggregate grade point averages, passing rates on state exams and enrollment in precollege courses.

Snohomish County high-school graduates

School district2010 gradsGoing to collegeGoing out of stateGoing in WashingtonGoing in Washington to public four-year collegeGoing in Washington to public two-year college
Northshore**1,49878%18%82%37%38%
Edmonds1,30573%11%89%31%52%
Mukilteo94670%12%88%36%49%
Snohomish70465%15%85%23%58%
Everett1,14162%13%87%29%52%
Lake Stevens44262%8%92%26%61%
Statewide65,70662%17%83%28%50%
Arlington34458%12%88%30%53%
Stanwood39558%18%82%22%55%
Monroe35055%12%88%22%64%
Marysville70754%11%89%15%69%
Lakewood*17352%18%82%17%57%
Sultan*13147%13%87%27%57%
Granite Falls*15642%8%92%22%62%
Darrington*3334.5%30.5%69.5%10%69.5%
* Approximate. To mask student identity, state calculates a range.
** Only a portion of Northshore School District students are from Snohomish County.

Statewide high-school graduates

StatewideAll high-school graduatesDid not enroll in collegeEnrolled in two-year collegeEnrolled in four-year college
Female51%46%52%55%
Male49%54%48%45%
White70%69%69%72%
Hispanic11%14%11%5%
Asian9%6%9%12%
Black5%5%5%4%
American Indian2%3%2%1%
High school GPA less than 3.053%37%10%
High school GPA greater than 3.018%25%57%
Story tags » CollegesGraduation

Sign up for HeraldNet headlines Newsletter
See sample | Privacy policy

Most recent Need to Know posts

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus
digital subscription promo

Subscribe now

Unlimited digital access starting at 99 cents, or included with any print subscription.



HeraldNet highlights

Bad behavior
Bad behavior: Start of crab season brings out the worst in some
Longer, farther
Longer, farther: Air New Zealand gets first stretched 787
From seed to store
From seed to store: Photo essay: Follow marijuana from the grower to the seller
Summer spirits
Summer spirits: Four refreshing drinks for hot days, suggested by local experts