The Herald of Everett, Washington
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up | Manage  Green editions icon Green editions
Herald staff | needtoknow@heraldnet.com
Published: Tuesday, November 13, 2012, 9:44 a.m.

How your neighborhood voted in presidential race

  • Breakdown of voting by precinct. Red for Mitt Romney, blue for President Barack Obama. Orange where the candidates tied. Green is where no votes were ...

    Breakdown of voting by precinct. Red for Mitt Romney, blue for President Barack Obama. Orange where the candidates tied. Green is where no votes were cast or the Snohomish County auditor held back data to ensure privacy in small precincts. Votes were counted, but the data were not released. CLICK TO ENLARGE

President Barack Obama easily carried Snohomish County in the Nov. 6 general election, garnering roughly 48,000 more votes than went to GOP challenger Mitt Romney. A Herald analysis of the unofficial vote canvass shows Obama won every city and town in the county, except for Stanwood and Woodway. That doesn't mean the county was awash in blue, however. Romney had pockets of strong support, and in a handful of neighborhoods battled Obama to a tie (example: Lake Goodwin precinct: 326 votes each for Romney and Obama).

See how each city voted in the table below. In the coming days, we'll be posting similar data and maps for results in the Washington governor's race, Referendum 74 (gay marriage), and Initiative 502 (legalizing marijuana).

Meanwhile, you can check how your neighborhood voted on those hot-button races by searching the database we prepared here:

First, look up your precinct

Unless you are a political wonk, you may not know which one you're in. Click here to find it from the Snohomish County website. (Opens in a new window.) Mobile users, click here.

... then use the form below to find out how your precinct voted:

Note: Data is available for all but a handful of the county's 756 precincts. The county holds back results in some small precincts to protect voter privacy. Data provided by the Snohomish County auditor's office.


CityRegisteredObama/ BidenRomney/ RyanAll othersWrite InTotal votes% Obama% RomneyObama difference
Arlington98673304320717842673149%48%97
Bothell102884510304117636776358%39%1469
Brier4518214312576312347562%36%886
Darrington71523919720646252%43%42
Edmonds28630140837781387812233263%35%6302
Everett4998821196116549442703406462%34%9542
Gold Bar109538429626471054%42%88
Granite Falls18556194853914115754%42%134
Index1066719609273%21%48
Lake Stevens1606359614717282711103154%43%1244
Lynnwood1812784714231300641306665%32%4240
Marysville3340012203100806201532305653%44%2123
Mill Creek113304594391014045868953%45%684
Monroe73212716255411751543850%47%162
Mountlake Terrace113895663223420347814770%27%3429
Mukilteo1311158563977196541008358%39%1879
Snohomish54762171157411829389256%40%597
Stanwood3541119812935217256047%51%-95
Sultan23837887556011161449%47%33
Woodway97736540912278846%52%-44
Unincorporated East58932219692067210142414389650%47%1297
Unincorporated North4304315005146028632133068349%48%403
Unincorporated South83349363992267313743386078460%37%13726
Too small to detail 2324024947%49%-1
Total4155041699271216427190180330056257%40%48285


Story tags » Cities and TownsLocalPresidential elections

Sign up for HeraldNet headlines Newsletter
See sample | Privacy policy

Most recent Need to Know posts

No recent blog posts for the past 180 days.

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus
digital subscription promo

Subscribe now

Unlimited digital access starting at 99 cents, or included with any print subscription.