The Herald of Everett, Washington
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up | Manage  Green editions icon Green editions
Herald staff | needtoknow@heraldnet.com
Published: Thursday, November 15, 2012, 12:01 a.m.

How your neighborhood voted on same-sex marriage

  • Breakdown of voting by precinct. Red indicates stronger opposition to Referendum 74; green indicates stronger support. Dark blue indicates a tie. Ligh...

    Breakdown of voting by precinct. Red indicates stronger opposition to Referendum 74; green indicates stronger support. Dark blue indicates a tie. Light blue is where no votes were cast or the Snohomish County auditor held back data to ensure privacy in small precincts. Votes were counted, but the data were not released. CLICK TO ENLARGE

Referendum 74, legal recognition for same-sex marriage, passed by more than 15,000 votes in Snohomish County, but support -- and opposition -- were all over the map.

The measure passed in more than half of the county's cities and towns, with victories of 55 percent or more in Bothell, Brier, Edmonds, Everett, Index, Mountlake Terrace, Mukilteo and Woodway.

More than 6,000 votes that made up the winning margin came from precincts in unincorporated south Snohomish County.

By contrast, in the unincorporated neighborhoods in the county's northern and eastern reaches, opponents outnumbered supporters by nearly 4,000 votes. The measure also failed in Arlington, Darrington, Gold Bar, Granite Falls, Marysville, Monroe, Stanwood and Sultan.

The community with the greatest support? Index, at 70 percent, (but less than 100 votes in play).

Darrington narrowly outpaced Stanwood for the greatest percentage of votes opposed.

A table with all the numbers is below. You also can check how your neighborhood voted in this and other races by searching the database we prepared here:

First, look up your precinct

Unless you are a political wonk, you may not know which one you're in. Click here to find it from the Snohomish County website. (Opens in a new window.) Mobile users, click here.

... then use the form below to find out how your precinct voted:

Note: Data is available for all but a handful of the county's 756 precincts. The county holds back results in some small precincts to protect voter privacy. Data provided by the Snohomish County auditor's office.


CityRegisteredApprovedRejectedTotal vote% Approved% RejectedApprove difference
Arlington986730573573663046%54%-516
Bothell1028843543261761557%43%1093
Brier451819771434341158%42%543
Darrington71520025745744%56%-57
Edmonds286301325486762193060%40%4578
Everett4998818470149763344655%45%3494
Gold Bar109534936171049%51%-12
Granite Falls1855550586113648%52%-36
Index10662278970%30%35
Lake Stevens16063558352901087351%49%293
Lynnwood18127690558641276954%46%1041
Marysville3340010935117822271748%52%-847
Mill Creek1133043774121849852%48%256
Monroe732126672693536050%50%-26
Mountlake Terrace1138948753093796861%39%1782
Mukilteo1311155874267985457%43%1320
Snohomish547620101820383052%48%190
Stanwood354111031403250644%56%-300
Sultan2383767825159248%52%-58
Woodway97744132776857%43%114
Unincorporated East5893220940222694320948%52%-1329
Unincorporated North4304313782163573013946%54%-2575
Unincorporated South8334932878266935957155%45%6185
Too small to detail 35225761%39%13
Total41550415515813997729513553%47%15181


Story tags » State politicsLocal electionsState electionsGay marriage

Sign up for HeraldNet headlines Newsletter
See sample | Privacy policy

Most recent Need to Know posts

No recent blog posts for the past 180 days.

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus
digital subscription promo

Subscribe now

Unlimited digital access starting at 99 cents, or included with any print subscription.

loading...


HeraldNet highlights

Looking for a friend?
Looking for a friend?: Animals up for adoption at the Everett shelter (21 new photos)
Everett frigate's final days
Everett frigate's final days: Crew prepares USS Ingraham for scrapping
Holiday movie preview
Holiday movie preview: Robert Horton's take on what's coming to theaters
Did Seahawks find missing link?
Did Seahawks find missing link?: Meeting between players, Carroll may have turned season around
SnoCoSocial