BIG TICKET GIVEAWAY

Win 2 tickets to every event for a year! Click here to enter.

Present by The Daily Herald
The Herald of Everett, Washington
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up | Manage  Green editions icon Green editions
Herald staff | needtoknow@heraldnet.com
Published: Friday, November 16, 2012, 12:01 a.m.

How your neighborhood voted on marijuana

  • Breakdown of voting by precinct. Green indicates stronger support for Initiative 502; red indicates stronger opposition. Dark blue indicates a tie. Li...

    Breakdown of voting by precinct. Green indicates stronger support for Initiative 502; red indicates stronger opposition. Dark blue indicates a tie. Light blue is where no votes were cast or the Snohomish County auditor held back data to ensure privacy in small precincts. Votes were counted, but the data were not released. CLICK TO ENLARGE

Rick Steves, the travel guru who makes his home in Edmonds, was an early high-profile supporter of Washington's initiative to legalize adult recreational use of marijuana.

That means there is a certain symmetry that Steves' community led Snohomish County's cities in supporting Initiative 502. Edmonds voters backed the measure by 58.44 percent. Only residents of the eclectic mountain town of Index topped that with nearly 62 percent supporting the measure.

Stanwood was the lone community here where a majority of voters didn't want to legalize pot, though they were joined by majorities of voters in 135 other precincts spread around the county.

While nearly 26,000 more people here wanted to legalize pot than didn't, the issue divided voters in some places. In the Seattle Hill precinct, for example, voters split 202 for and against.

A table with all the numbers is below. You also can check how your neighborhood voted in this and other races by searching the database we prepared here:

First, look up your precinct

Unless you are a political wonk, you may not know which one you're in. Click here to find it from the Snohomish County website. (Opens in a new window.) Mobile users, click here.

... then use the form below to find out how your precinct voted:

Note: Data is available for all but a handful of the county's 756 precincts. The county holds back results in some small precincts to protect voter privacy. Data provided by the Snohomish County auditor's office.


CityRegisteredYesNoTotal vote% Yes% NoYes Difference
Arlington986734023258666051%49%144
Bothell1028842043423762755%45%781
Brier451818491561341054%46%288
Darrington71525719845556%44%59
Edmonds286301283891292196758%42%3709
Everett4998819038144753351357%43%4563
Gold Bar109540430971357%43%95
Granite Falls1855628511113955%45%117
Index10655348962%38%21
Lake Stevens16063590150141091554%46%887
Lynnwood18127703357561278955%45%1277
Marysville3340011801109862278752%48%815
Mill Creek1133043384181851951%49%157
Monroe732128542510536453%47%344
Mountlake Terrace1138946763331800758%42%1345
Mukilteo1311153254565989054%46%760
Snohomish547621171732384955%45%385
Stanwood354112241293251749%51%-69
Sultan2383904696160057%44%208
Woodway97742634677255%45%80
Unincorporated East5893222963204154337853%47%2548
Unincorporated North4304316214141633037753%47%2051
Unincorporated South8334932520272385975854%46%5282
Too small to detail 27154264%36%12
Total41550416099813513929613754%46%25859



Sign up for HeraldNet headlines Newsletter
See sample | Privacy policy

Most recent Need to Know posts

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus
digital subscription promo

Subscribe now

Unlimited digital access starting at 99 cents, or included with any print subscription.



HeraldNet highlights

Hall of Famers
Hall of Famers: Olson leads Snohomish County Sports Hall of Fame class
The Silvertips' anchor
The Silvertips' anchor: Austin Lotz has transformed his body and goaltending style
Stump finds a home
Stump finds a home: Couple adopts massive tree stump that washed up in Everett
Staying power
Staying power: Mill's gone, but Mill Town Credit Union still thriving