The Herald of Everett, Washington
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up | Manage  Green editions icon Green editions
Herald staff | needtoknow@heraldnet.com
Published: Sunday, November 25, 2012, 12:01 a.m.

Subsidized school lunches in Snohomish County

  • CLICK TO ENLARGE

    CLICK TO ENLARGE

The number of students in Snohomish County who receive free and reduced-priced meals through the National School Lunch Program has steadily increased over the past five years in the majority of school districts.

According to the most recent available data, collected in October 2011 by the Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction Child Nutrition Services, the Index School District had the highest percentage of students enrolled in the program while the Northshore School District, which serves students in Snohomish and King Counties, had the lowest percentage enrolled.

Applications to enroll in free or reduced-price meal programs are sent home to families at the beginning of every school year. Those with income levels meeting guidelines set annually by the U.S. Department of Agriculture are eligible to apply.

School Districts that participate in the National Lunch Program report the number of students who received free or reduced-price meals to the Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction Child Nutrition Services by Dec. 31. Those numbers are collected by districts every year in late October and are published by the state at the beginning of the following year.

Districts ranked by 2011 % of students receiving lunch subsidy


School district2007 enrollment2007 lunch subsidy2008 lunch subsidy2009 lunch subsidy2010 lunch subsidy2011 enrollment2011 lunch subsidyEnrollment change since 2007
1. Index2568.0%51.5%57.9%56.4%4065.0%60.0%
2. Darrington62942.9%45.3%54.7%56.0%47563.8%-24.5%
3. Marysville11,39932.8%35.3%41.7%42.0%11,35250.5%-0.4%
4. Mukilteo14,31038.4%43.2%46.1%47.8%14,68549.8%2.6%
5. Sultan2,15333.4%37.2%40.9%41.1%1,91947.0%-10.9%
6. Granite Falls2,41827.2%33.7%36.7%41.6%2,22043.3%-8.2%
7. Everett19,50433.7%33.6%38.4%38.6%19,02439.6%-2.5%
8. Edmonds20,41629.4%30.4%26.6%33.6%19,05636.6%-6.7%
9. Lakewood2,72827.7%28.2%32.1%34.5%2,69935.2%-1.1%
10. Monroe5,84718.9%22.2%23.5%26.8%5,63334.7%-3.7%
11. Arlington5,25519.8%23.7%24.6%25.6%5,58233.9%6.2%
12. Lake Stevens7,64221.6%25.8%30.2%32.1%8,20033.2%7.3%
13. Stanwood-Camano5,54020.6%21.7%24.1%25.9%4,79026.9%-13.5%
14. Snohomish9,39013.3%14.7%18.5%20.3%10,11222.0%7.7%
15. Northshore19,64711.8%12.8%14.8%16.0%19,59216.8%-0.3%
All districts73,58232.9%34.9%37.2%39.7%71,47042.9%-2.9%


Snohomish County school districts

Click to see enrollment and school-lunch data.



Sign up for HeraldNet headlines Newsletter
See sample | Privacy policy

Most recent Need to Know posts

No recent blog posts for the past 180 days.

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus
digital subscription promo

Subscribe now

Unlimited digital access starting at 99 cents, or included with any print subscription.



HeraldNet highlights

Bouncing back
Bouncing back: Surge in business loans a good sign for local economy
Running on empty?
Running on empty?: 'Wear and tear' big part of Seahawks' offseason decision on Lynch
Divide and conquer
Divide and conquer: Cut up the Thanksgiving turkey before roasting
Climbing the world
Climbing the world: Arlington’s 15-year-old Trinidad is a world-class speed...
SnoCoSocial