The Herald of Everett, Washington
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up | Manage  Green editions icon Green editions
Aaron Swaney and Herald staff | aswaney@heraldnet.com
Published: Tuesday, January 15, 2013, 12:01 a.m.

Area's best swim times

CLASS 4A

200 Medley Relay
1. Stadium, 1:39.92
Area's best: Kamiak, 1:42.01

200 Freestyle
1. Brian Woodbury, Curtis, 1:45.87
Area's best: John Stupey, Kamiak, 1:46.73; Asahel Jenkins, Cascade, 1:49.91

200 Individual Medley
1. Edward Kim, Eastlake, 1:55.90
Area's best: John Stupey, Kamiak, 1:58.00

50 Freestyle
1. Drew Lackman, Stadium, 22.15
Area's best: Eben Schumann, Kamiak, 22.68

1 Meter Diving
1. Phillip Klassen, Redmond, 401.4
Area's best: none

100 Butterfly
1. Brian Woodbury, Curtis, 52.56
Area's best: John Stupey, Kamiak, 53.16; Asahel Jenkins, Cascade, 53.43

100 Freestyle
1. Brian Woodbury, Curtis, 48.44
Area's best: John Stupey, Kamiak, 49.26; Eben Schumann, Kamiak, 49.33; Asahel Jenkins, Cascade, 50.02

500 Freestyle
1. John Stupey, Kamiak, 4:48.73

200 Freestyle Relay
1. Stadium, 1:30.91
Area's best: Kamiak, 1:33.32

100 Backstroke
1. Logan Rysemus, Stadium, 54.21
Area's best: Shelby Lee, Kamiak, 55.80

100 Breaststroke
1. Wyatt Sintay, Roosevelt, 1:00.46
Area's best: John Stupey, Kamiak, 1:02.34

400 Freestyle Relay
1. Stadium, 3:21.68
Area's best: Kamiak, 3:25.14

CLASS 3A

200 Medley Relay
1. Mercer Island, 1:41.16
Area's best: Shorewood, 1:42.96; Oak Harbor, 1:43.61

200 Freestyle
1. William Wertz, Hanford, 1:47.96
Area's best: Carter Osborne, Shorecrest, 1:47.99

200 Individual Medley
1. Abrahm Devine, Lakeside, 1:58.92
Area's best: Josh Jepsen, Oak Harbor, 1:59.38; Grant Heisey, Shorecrest, 2:00.44

50 Freestyle
1. Andrew Weiss, Mercer Island, 21.34
Area's best: Andrew Garrison, Shorewood, 22.47

1 Meter Diving
1. Paul Friedman, Peninsula, 386
Area's best: none

100 Butterfly
1. Grant Neil, O'Dea, 54.05
Area's best: None

100 Freestyle
1. Andrew Weiss, Mercer Island, 47.52
Area's best: Andrew Garrison, Shorewood, 49.06; Carter Osborne, Shorecrest, 49.33; Colin Willis, Marysville Pilchuck, 49.90

500 Freestyle
1. Abrahm Devine, Lakeside, 4:49.49
Area's best: Grant Heisey, Shorecrest, 4:55.69; Tore Landboe, Shorewood, 4:55.81

200 Freestyle Relay
1. Shorewood, 1:31.59
Area's best: Shorecrest, 1:33.49

100 Backstroke
1. Thomas Hutchison, Lakeside, 55.96
Area's best: Colin Willis, Marysville-Pilchuck, 56.57

100 Breaststroke
1. Raymond Ha, Liberty, 1:00.45
Area's best: Josh Jepsen, Oak Harbor, 1:02.14

400 Freestyle Relay
1. Shorecrest, 3:23.90
Area's best: Shorewood, 3:24.08

CLASS 2A

200 Medley Relay
1. Sehome, 1:45.99
Area's best: Archbishop Murphy, 1:46.96

200 Freestyle
1. Austin Barnard, Archbishop Murphy, 1:50.48
Area's best: Alec Barnard, Archbishop Murphy, 1:52.45

200 Individual Medley
1. Stephen Boden, Archbishop Murphy, 2:04.79
Area's best: Alec Barnard, Archbishop Murphy, 2:08.78

50 Freestyle
1. Will Burgett, Prosser, 22.38
Area's best: Alec Barnard, Archbishop Murphy, 22.51

1 Meter Diving
1. Steven Kane, Archbishop Murphy, 313.3

100 Butterfly
1. Alec Barnard, Archbishop Murphy, 53.15

100 Freestyle
1. Will Burgett, Prosser, 50.37
Area's best: Hunter Cosgrove, Archbishop Murphy, 50.82

500 Freestyle
1. Austin Barnard, Archbishop Murphy, 4:55.04
Area's best: Stephen Boden, Archbishop Murphy, 5:01.51; Hunter Cosgrove, Archbishop Murphy, 5:08.18

200 Freestyle Relay
1. Archbishop Murphy; 1:33.85

100 Backstroke
1. Benjamin Scott, Steilacoom, 55.54
Area's best: Hunter Cosgrove, Archbishop Murphy, 57.09; Alec Barnard, Archbishop Murphy, 58.86

100 Breaststroke
1. Will Burgett, Prosser, 1:02.95
Area's best: None

400 Freestyle Relay
1. Archbishop Murphy, 3:24.35

Like our high school sports page on Facebook, follow @HeraldNetPreps on Twitter and look for updates on our Prep Zone blog.


Sign up for HeraldNet headlines Newsletter
See sample | Privacy policy

Most recent Prep Zone posts

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus
» More high schools


HeraldNet highlights

Bad behavior
Bad behavior: Start of crab season brings out the worst in some
Longer, farther
Longer, farther: Air New Zealand gets first stretched 787
From seed to store
From seed to store: Photo essay: Follow marijuana from the grower to the seller
Summer spirits
Summer spirits: Four refreshing drinks for hot days, suggested by local experts