The Herald of Everett, Washington
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up | Manage  Green editions icon Green editions
Aaron Swaney and Herald staff | aswaney@heraldnet.com
Published: Tuesday, January 15, 2013, 12:01 a.m.

Prep Basketball Power Polls | Jan. 14

Herald prep editor Aaron Swaney and Herald prep writers Aaron Lommers and David Krueger rank the area's boys and girls basketball teams. For each staffers individual polls scroll below the power rankings.

BOYS POWER POLL

Team Rec. Pvs. Note
1. Jackson 13-0 1 Runaway win over North's best Arlington
2. Mountlake Terrace 11-2 3 Comeback win over North's best Stanwood
3. Arlington 13-2 4 Sure Eagles lost to Jackson, but win over E-W impressive
4. Shorewood 11-3 5 Wins over Oak Harbor, Getchell makes it eight straight
5. Stanwood 9-5 6 Beats Glacier Peak, but can't hold off Terrace
6. Glacier Peak 11-3 2 Falls behind Terrace, Shorewood after loss to Spartans
7. Edmonds-Woodway 8-6 7 Beats Monroe but loses to Arlington
8. King's 12-3 9 Easy wins over S. Whidbey, Coupeville is six straight
9. Kamiak 6-7 10 Rolling after wins over Lake Stevens, Snohomish
10. CPC-MLT 14-0 11 Big game against La Conner (11-1) this Friday
11. Mariner 9-6 14 Good wins over Monroe, MV, but drop thriller to Lake Stevens
12. Mount Vernon 10-5 8 Beats Lynnwood, Cascade; loses to Mariner
13. Oak Harbor 8-6 12 Nearly toppled No. 4 Shorewood in overtime thriller
14. Cedarcrest 7-7 13 Finally reaches .500 with wins over Lakewood, Coupeville
15. La Conner 11-1 NR Faces Cedar Park Christian-MLT in epic 2B battle

GIRLS POWER POLL

Team Rec. Pvs. Note
1. Arlington 14-0 1 Big week for Eagles with wins over E-W, Jackson
2. Lynnwood 13-1 2 Rebounds from first loss with 3-0 week
3. Stanwood 11-2 3 Big win over Glacier Peak solidifies Spartans in top 3
4. Shorewood 11-3 6 Rivalry game with Shorecrest this Saturday
5. Glacier Peak 10-4 4 Bounced back from loss to Stanwood with nice win over MP
6. Archbishop Murphy 10-2 7 Wildcats win two by combined score of 121-36
7. Jackson 8-5 8 Win over Snohomish dampened by tough loss to Arlington
8. Meadowdale 10-4 10 Winners of seven straight play No. 3 Stanwood Wed.
9. Snohomish 10-5 5 Lose to 4A South's best Jackson, Lynnwood
10. Monroe 9-6 14 Bearcats go 3-0, create three-way tie for second in 4A North
11. Lake Stevens 9-6 11 Wins over Mukilteo schools dampened by loss to Lynnwood
12. Cedarcrest 12-2 13 Red Wolves win two by combined score of 129-42
13. Edmonds-Woodway 8-6 9 Warriors lose two in tough week against North
14. Everett 7-7 12 Short-handed Seagulls lose two
15. Shorecrest 7-7 NR Young Scots beat Everett, MP to climb to .500

Aaron Swaney, Herald prep editor

Boys
1. Jackson
2. Mountlake Terrace
3. Arlington
4. Stanwood
5. Shorewood
6. Glacier Peak
7. Kamiak
8. King's
9. Edmonds-Woodway
10. Mariner
11. Cedar Park Christian-MLT
12. Oak Harbor
13. Mount Vernon
14. Cedarcrest
15. Lake Stevens

Girls
1. Arlington
2. Lynnwood
3. Stanwood
4. Shorewood
5. Glacier Peak
6. Archbishop Murphy
7. Jackson
8. Meadowdale
9. Snohomish
10. Monroe
11. Lake Stevens
12. Cedarcrest
13. Edmonds-Woodway
14. Shorecrest
15. Darrington

Aaron Lommers, Herald writer

Boys
1.Jackson
2. Mountlake Terrace
3. Shorewood
4. Arlington
5. Glacier Peak
6. Stanwood
7. Edmonds-Woodway
8. King's
9. Mariner
10. Mount Vernon
11. Cedar Park Christian
12. Kamiak
13. Oak Harbor
14. Cedarcrest
15. La Conner

Girls
1. Arlington
2. Lynnwood
3. Stanwood
4. Shorewood
5. Glacier Peak
6. MeadowdalE
7. Archbishop Murphy
8. Jackson
9. Snohomish
10. Lake Stevens
11. Monroe
12. Edmonds-Woodway
13. Cedarcrest
14. Everett
15. Darrington

David Krueger, Herald writer

Boys
1. Jackson
2. Mountlake Terrace
3. Arlington
4. Stanwood
5. Glacier Peak
6. Shorewood
7. Kamiak
8. Edmonds-Woodway
9. King's
10. CPC – MLT
11. Mount Vernon
12. Oak Harbor
13. Cedarcrest
14. Shorecrest
15. La Conner

Girls
1. Arlington
2. Lynnwood
3. Stanwood
4. Glacier Peak
5. Shorewood
6. Snohomish
7. Jackson
8. Archbishop Murphy
9. Meadowdale
10. Monroe
11. Cedarcrest
12. Everett
13. Edmonds-Woodway
14. Lake Stevens
15. King's

Like our high school sports page on Facebook, follow @HeraldNetPreps on Twitter and look for updates on our Prep Zone blog.


Sign up for HeraldNet headlines Newsletter
See sample | Privacy policy

Most recent Prep Zone posts

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus
» More high schools


HeraldNet Classifieds