The Herald of Everett, Washington
Customer service  |  Subscribe   |   Log in or sign up   |   Advertising information   |   Contact us
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus The Daily Herald on Linked In HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up  Green editions icon Green editions
David Krueger and Herald staff | dkrueger@heraldnet.com
Published: Wednesday, January 30, 2013, 6:30 p.m.

AP Washington girls basketball poll

SEATTLE — How a state panel of sports writers rates Washington high school basketball teams in the weekly Associated Press poll of 2013, by WIAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

Class 4A
School Record Points Last
1. Mead (4) 16-1 74 2
2. Mt. Rainier (4) 18-1 65 1
3. Gonzaga Prep 16-1 64 3
4. Lynnwood 18-1 60 4
5. Puyallup 17-2 49 6
6. Inglemoor 15-2 36 9
7. Walla Walla 17-2 34 8
8. Todd Beamer 16-3 18 10
9. Arlington 16-3 16 7
10. Woodinville 15-4 11 5
Others receiving votes: Mount Vernon 9. Skyline 4. Union 4. Richland 2. Skyview 1. Moses Lake 1. Issaquah 1.

Class 3A
School Record Points Last
1. Prairie (8) 18-2 80 1
2. Cleveland 16-2 67 3
3. Wilson, Woodrow 13-2 61 2
4. Bellevue 18-1 59 4
5. Seattle Prep 15-3 52 5
6. Holy Names 16-2 35 6
7. Ferndale 15-2 33 8
8. Stanwood 17-2 30 7
9. Kamiakin 17-3 16 9
10. Mercer Island 15-4 12 NR
Others receiving votes: Mt. Spokane 8. Lakeside (Seattle) 4. Shadle Park 3. Juanita 2. Franklin 2. Glacier Peak 2. University 1. Enumclaw 1.

Class 2A
School Record Points Last
1. Mark Morris (9) 17-2 96 1
2. W. F. West 15-3 79 2
3. Wapato 15-1 64 3
4. Burlington-Edison 15-2 60 5
5. Archbishop Murphy 15-3 50 4
6. White River 16-3 47 7
7. Ellensburg 14-2 42 6
8. Renton 16-2 34 9
9. Cedarcrest 17-2 31 8
10. Pullman 12-5 12 NR
Others receiving votes: River Ridge 5. Port Angeles 3. Grandview 3. East Valley (Spokane) 2. Washougal 1.

Class 1A
School Record Points Last
1. Freeman (6) 19-0 74 1
2. Cascade Christian (1) 19-0 68 3
3. Castle Rock (1) 17-0 64 4
4. Brewster 16-1 45 2
4. Lynden Christian 16-3 45 7
6. Okanogan 14-3 42 6
7. Woodland 17-2 39 5
8. Chelan 14-3 29 9
9. University Prep 16-2 9 NR
10. La Salle 15-2 8 NR
Others receiving votes: Elma 3. Granger 3. King's 3. LaCenter 3. Blaine 2. Zillah 1. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 1. Connell 1.

Class 2B
School Record Points Last
1. Reardan (6) 19-1 60 1
2. Pe Ell 16-1 51 2
3. Colfax 17-3 48 3
4. Raymond 18-1 41 4
5. NW Chr. (Colbert) 15-4 39 5
6. Darrington 17-2 26 6
7. Riverside Christian 10-3 18 9
8. Morton-White Pass 14-5 12 NR
9. LaConner 15-4 9 NR
10. DeSales 13-3 7 7
Others receiving votes: Napavine 6. Onalaska 6. Dayton 5. Bear Creek School 2.

Class 1B
School Record Points Last
1. Colton (3) 16-1 47 1
2. Sunnyside Chr. (1) 18-0 45 2
3. Neah Bay (1) 11-1 43 3
4. Cusick 18-2 32 5
5. Almira Coulee-Hartline 14-5 21 4
Others receiving votes: Mt. Rainier Lutheran 6. Republic 6.


Subscribe to High school sports
See sample | Privacy policy

Most recent Prep Zone posts

» More high schools
HeraldNet Classifieds