The Herald of Everett, Washington
Customer service  |  Subscribe   |   Log in or sign up   |   Advertising information   |   Contact us
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus The Daily Herald on Linked In HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up  Green editions icon Green editions
David Krueger and Herald staff | dkrueger@heraldnet.com
Published: Friday, February 1, 2013, 12:01 a.m.

District wrestling at a glance

  • Sultan's Jason Barrus wrestles Lakewood's Jeremy Peterson in the 152-pound match during a match earlier in the seaosn. Barrus is one of the favorites ...

    Genna Martin / The Herald

    Sultan's Jason Barrus wrestles Lakewood's Jeremy Peterson in the 152-pound match during a match earlier in the seaosn. Barrus is one of the favorites in the 152-pound weight class of the Cascade Conference Sub-regional this weekend.

NW District 4A Tournament

When: Today, 4 p.m.; Saturday, 10 a.m. (finals at 4 p.m.)
Where: Snohomish H.S.
Teams: Arlington, Cascade, Edmonds-Woodway, Jackson, Kamiak, Lake Stevens, Lynnwood, Mariner, Monroe, Mt. Vernon, Snohomish.
Regional qualifiers: Top five finishers in each weight class advance to regionals.
Favorites: 106--Michael Soler, Lake Stevens; 113--Alex Rodorigo, Lake Stevens, Josh Heitzman, Kamiak; 120--Noah Cuzzetto, Edmonds-Woodway; 126--Gino Obregon, Cascade; 132--Jesse Petterson, Lake Stevens; 138--Eric Soler, Lake Stevens, Greg Eagle, Snohomish; 145--Scotty Bardel, Arlington, Andrew Villablobos, Mariner; 152--Jacob Proffitt, Snohomish; 160--Matt Cuzzetto, Edmonds-Woodway, Hunter Lord, Lynnwood; 170--Cody Vigoren, Lake Stevens; 182--Marq Brown, Edmonds-Woodway; 195--Tristan Baus, Snohomish; 220--Shaquille Reed, Lake Stevens; 285--Brandon Johnson, Lake Stevens.

Wesco North 3A Tournament

When: Today, 5 p.m.; Saturday, 11 a.m. (finals at 2:30 p.m.)
Where: Stanwood H.S.
Teams: Everett, Ferndale, Marysville Pilchuck, Marysville Getchell, Oak Harbor, Stanwood.
Regional qualifiers: Top three finishers in each weight class advance to regionals.
Favorites: 106--Christian Bertram, Oak Harbor; 113--Wes Weinert, Stanwood; 120--Jacob Cole, Stanwood; 126--Ryan Daurie, M. Pilchuck, Jeremy Vester, Oak Harbor; 132--Cody Fakkema, Oak Harbor; 138--Jessie Lopez, Everett; 145--Mark Johnston, Oak Harbor; 152--Killian Page, M. Pilchuck; 160--Joshua Crebbin, Oak Harbor, Zack Schut, Stanwood; 170--Drew Hatch, M. Pilchuck; 182--Rick Stewart, Everett; 195--Sam Alexander, Ferndale; 220--Kam Williams, Ferndale; 285--Alfredo Diaz, M. Getchell.

Wesco South 3A Tournament

When: Today, 5 p.m.; Saturday, 9 a.m. (finals at 1 p.m.)
Where: Glacier Peak H.S.
Teams: Glacier Peak, Meadowdale, Mountlake Terrace, Shorecrest, Shorewood.
Regional qualifiers: Top two finishers in each weight class advance to regionals.
Favorites: 106--Trung Banh, Mountlake Terrace; 113--Samir Mahmoud, Glacier Peak; 126--Matthew Floresca, Shorewood, John Kim, Glacier Peak; 132--Ethan Barr, Glacier Peak; 145--Nate Tibbott, Meadowdale; 152--Jacob Elledge, Glacier Peak; 160--Morgan Smith, Meadowdale; 170--Syd Springberg, Mountlake Terrace; 182--Sean Elledge, Glacier Peak; 195--Ciaran Ball, Meadowdale; 220--Tim Smith, Meadowdale; 285--Mosese Fifita, Glacier Peak.

Cascade Conference Sub-regional Tournament

When: Today, 5 p.m.; Saturday, 10 a.m.
Where: Sultan H.S.
Teams: Arch. Murphy, Cedarcrest, Granite Falls, Lake Wash., Lakewood, Sammamish, Sultan.
Regional qualifiers: Top four finishers in each weight class advance to regionals.
Favorites: 106--Bailey McBride, Cedarcrest, Login Corbin, Granite Falls; 113--Callen Martinez, Cedarcrest; 120--Ryan Nash, Granite Falls; 126--Tyler Groff, Granite Falls; 132--Curtis Chittenden, Cedarcrest, Drake Mosteller; 138--Ely Malametz, Cedarcrest; 145--. 152--Nick Decker, Cedarcrest, Jason Barrus (right), Sultan; 160--Carlos Toledano, Cedarcrest; 170--. 182--Jacob Naslund, Sultan; 195--Foster Wade, Archbishop Murphy; 220--Taylor Comfort, Sultan; 285--Dakota Creed, Archbishop Murphy, Trystan Nelson, Lakewood.

Girls Sub-regional 1 Tournament

When: Saturday, 10 a.m.
Where: Bellingham H.S.
Teams (local-only): Darringon, Granite Falls, Oak Harbor
Regional qualifiers: Top four finishers in each weight class advance to regionals.

Girls Sub-regional 2 Tournament

When: Today, 8:30 a.m.; Saturday, 8:30 a.m.
Where: Nathan Hale H.S.
Teams (local-only): Cascade, Everett, Kamiak, Lake Stevens, Lakewood, Lynnwood, Mariner, Mariner, Mountlake Terrace, Snohomish, Stanwood, Sultan.
Regional qualifiers: Top four finishers in each weight class advance to regionals.


Subscribe to High school sports
See sample | Privacy policy

Most recent Prep Zone posts

» More high schools
HeraldNet Classifieds