The Herald of Everett, Washington
Customer service  |  Subscribe   |   Log in or sign up   |   Advertising information   |   Contact us
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus The Daily Herald on Linked In HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up  Green editions icon Green editions

District swimming at a glance

SHARE: facebook Twitter icon Linkedin icon Google+ icon Email icon |  PRINTER-FRIENDLY
Herald staff
Published:
Northwest District 1 4A Boys Swim & Dive Championships
When: Saturday, finals start at 11 a.m.
Where: Kamiak H.S.
Teams: Cascade, Edmonds-Woodway, Jackson, Kamiak, Lake Stevens, Mariner, Lynnwood, Monroe, Snohomish, Mount Vernon.
State qualifiers: Top three finishers in each event (along with all other swimmers who record state-qualifying times).
Local favorites
200 Medley Relay:Kamiak, 1:39.95; 200 Freestyle:John Stupey, Kamiak, Sr., 1:46.73, AJ Jenkins, Cascade, Sr., 1:47.15, Easton Lemos, Snohomish, Jr., 1:49.68; 200 Individual Medley: Stupey, 1:53.34, Liam Sosinsky, Kamiak, Sr., 2:01.67, Jenkins, 2:02.06, Henry Limm, Kamiak, Fr., 2:02.92, Shelby Lee, Kamiak, So., 2:03.75; 50 Freestyle: Conner McGinnis, Jackson, So., 22.39, Stupey, 22.53, Eben Schumann, Kamiak, So., 22.68, Jenkins, 22.85; 1 Meter Diving: Chase Reid, Lake Stevens, So., 386.1, Joel Tonsgard, Snohomish, Jr., 327; 100 Butterfly: Jenkins, 51.84, Stupey, 53.16, Limm, 54.34; 100 Freestyle: Stupey,48.15, Schumann,49.33, Jenkins, 49.92; 500 Freestyle: Stupey, 4:40.70, Jenkins, 4:53.30, Jeffery Lozensky, Lake Stevens, Fr., 4:59.15; 200 Freestyle Relay: Kamiak, 1:31.94; 100 Backstroke: Stupey, 53.48, McGinnis, 54.68, Lee, 55.50; 100 Breaststroke: Sosinsky, 59.48, Stupey, 1:02.34; 400 Freestyle Relay: Kamiak, 3:19.34.
Northwest District 1 3A Boys Swim & Dive Championships
When: Today, prelims at 5 p.m.; Saturday, 4 p.m.
Where: Marysville Pilchuck H.S.
Teams: Everett, Ferndale, Glacier Peak, Marysville Getchell, Marysville Pilchuck, Meadowdale, Mountlake Terrace, Oak Harbor, Shorecrest, Shorewood, Stanwood.
State qualifiers: Top three finishers in each event (along with all other swimmers who record state-qualifying times).
Local favorites
200 Medley Relay: Shorewood, 1:42.96, Oak Harbor, 1:43.61; 200 Freestyle: Carter Osborne, Shorecrest, Sr., 1:47.99, Colin Willis, Marysville Pilchuck, Sr., 1:49.83; 200 Individual Medley: Josh Jepsen, Oak Harbor, Sr., 1:59.38, Grant Heisey, Shorecrest, Fr., 2:00.44, Willis, 2:03.31; 50 Freestyle: David Escobar, Stanwood, Sr., 22.11, Andrew Garrison, Shorewood, Jr., 22.47, Willis, 22.60, Kevin Levy, Oak Harbor, Jr., 25.35; 1 Meter Diving: Aaron Moss, Shorecrest, Jr., 393.15, Taner Husby, Marysville Pilchuck, Sr., 340.7; 100 Butterfly: Escobar, 54.05, Willis, 54.76, Jepsen, 1:00.50; 100 Freestyle: Osborne, 48.84, Garrison, 49.06, Escobar, 49.62, Willis, 49.90; 500 Freestyle: Heisey, 4:47.52, Tore Landboe, Shorewood, So., 4:55.81; 200 Freestyle Relay: Shorecrest, 1:31.54, Shorewood, 1:31.59, Stanwood, 1:33.56; 100 Backstroke: Willis, 56.57; 100 Breaststroke: Jepsen, 1:02.14; 400 Freestyle Relay: Shorecrest, 3:23.90, Shorewood, 3:24.08.
Northwest District 1 2A Boys Swim & Dive Championships
When: Today, prelims at 2:45 p.m.; Saturday, finals at 2:45 p.m.
Where: Fidalgo Pool, Anacortes
Teams: Anacortes, Archbishop Murphy, Bellingham, Burlington-Edison, Lake Washington, Lynden, Nooksack Valley, Sammamish, Sedro-Woolley, Sehome, Squalicum.
State qualifiers: Top three finishers in each event (along with all other swimmers who record state-qualifying times).
Local favorites
200 Medley Relay: Archbishop Murphy, 1:46.96; 200 Freestyle: Austin Barnard, Archbishop Murphy, So., 1:50.48, Alec Barnard, Archbishop Murphy, Sr., 1:50.94; 200 Individual Medley: Stephen Boden, Archbishop Murphy, So., 2:04.79, Alec Barnard, 2:08.78, Austin Barnard, 2:09.49; 50 Freestyle: Alec Barnard, 22.51; 1 Meter Diving: Steven Kane, Archbishop Murphy, Sr., 313.3; 100 Butterfly: Alec Barnard, 53.15, Austin Barnard, 57.24; 100 Freestyle: Hunter Cosgrove, Archbishop Murphy, Sr., 50.82; 500 Freestyle: Austin Barnard, 4:55.04, Boden, 5:01.51, Cosgrove, 5:08.18, Alec Barnard, 5:08.19; 200 Freestyle Relay: Archbishop Murphy, 1:33.85; 100 Backstroke: Cosgrove, 57.09, Alec Barnard, 58.58; 400 Freestyle Relay: Archbishop Murphy, 3:24.35.

More High Schools Headlines

NEWSLETTER

Prep sports headlines

High school sports headlines

Calendar