The Herald of Everett, Washington
Customer service  |  Subscribe   |   Log in or sign up   |   Advertising information   |   Contact us
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus The Daily Herald on Linked In HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up  Green editions icon Green editions

Regional wrestling at a glance

  • Glacier Peak's Jacob Elledge (top) throws teammate Logan Coleman to the mat in their 152 pound final.

    Purchase Photo Reprint Jennifer Buchanan / The Herald

    Glacier Peak's Jacob Elledge (top) throws teammate Logan Coleman to the mat in their 152 pound final.

SHARE: facebook Twitter icon Pinterest icon Linkedin icon Google+ icon Email icon |  PRINTER-FRIENDLY
Herald staff
Published:
  • Glacier Peak's Jacob Elledge (top) throws teammate Logan Coleman to the mat in their 152 pound final.

    Jennifer Buchanan / The Herald

    Glacier Peak's Jacob Elledge (top) throws teammate Logan Coleman to the mat in their 152 pound final.

Region 1 4A Wrestling Tournament
When: Saturday, 10 a.m.
Where: Snohomish H.S.
Teams: Wesco North: Arlington, Lake Stevens, Monroe, Mount Vernon, Snohomish; Wesco South: Cascade, Edmonds-Woodway, Jackson, Lynnwood, Kamiak, Mariner; South Puget Sound League North: Bellarmine Prep, Central Kitsap, Gig Harbor, Olympia, South Kitsap, Stadium, Yelm.
State qualifiers: Top four finishers in each weight division. (Top five and six will be alternates)
Favorites
106: Michael Soler (LS), Jacob Nolan (Y); 113: Noah Cuzzetto (E-W), Darren Harris (Y); 120: Jake Douglas (LS), Warren Sprecher (CK); 126: Gino Obregon (C), Brian Rochester (Y); 132: Nathan Vulliet (EW), Tanner Page (Y); 138: Jesse Peterson (LS), Dillon Harris (Y); 145: Eric Soler (LS), Ben Delacy (SK); 152: Tanner Perry (Snoh), Adam Gascoyne (SK); 160: Logan Johnson (LS), Anthony Allred (Y); 170: Cody Vigoren (LS), Bryce Broome (SK); 182: Jake Ferro (A), Taylor Ladenburg (BP); 195: Tristan Baus (Snoh), Tanner Hartsoch (O); 220: Shaq Reed (LS), Jack Hougan (O); 285: Brandon Johnson (LS), Damien Medeiros (SK).
Region 1 3A Wrestling Tournament
When: Saturday, 10 a.m.
Where: Marysville Pilchuck H.S.
Teams: Wesco North: Everett, Marysville Getchell, Marysville Pilchuck, Oak Harbor, Stanwood; Northwest: Ferndale; Metro: Bainbridge, Blanchet, Chief Sealth, Cleveland, Eastside Catholic, Franklin, Ingraham, Lakeside, Nathan Hale, O'Dea, West Seattle, Rainier Beach.
State qualifiers: Top four finishers in each weight division. (Top five and six will be alternates)
Favorites
106: West Weinert (St), Korry Broderick (O), Christian Bertram (OH); 113: Billy Almachar (MG), Quinn Damon (NH); 120: Jacob Cole (St), Matt Iwicki (EC); 126: Jeremy Vester (OH), Jack Sy (Frank); 132: Cody Fakkema (OH), Jack Miller (Bain); 138: Jacob Fitzgerald (OH), Dylan Read (Bain); 145: Jessie Lopez (E), John Crutcher (L); 152: Zach Schut (St), Alex Hoover (Bain); 160: Drew Hatch (MP), Joshua Crebbin (OH), Jasper Bourgette (NH); 170: Cody Stone (MG), Mike Hodges (NH), Anthony Hawkins (E); 182: Same Alexander (Fern), Tyler Moniz (Bain); 195: Ismael Perez (MP), Mike Lakisa (CS); 220: Kam Williams (Fern), David Hurdle (EC); 285: Alfredo Diaz (MG), Tristin Prout (NH).
Region 4 3A Wrestling Tournament
When: Saturday, 10 a.m.
Where: Sunnyside H.S.
Teams: Wesco South: Glacier Peak, Meadowdale, Mountlake Terrace, Shorecrest, Shorewood; GSL: University, Shadle Park, North Central, Rogers, Mt. Spokane; Big 9: Kamiakin, Hanford, Kennewick, Southridge; MCC: Sunnyside.
State qualifier: Top four finishers in each weight division.
Favorites
106: Kwest Osborn (U), Trung Banh (MT); 113: Jesse Barajas (Sunn), Luke Lotawa (SC); 120: Kiegen Schauer (MS), Kyle Smythe (SC); 126: Matthew Floresca (SW), Michael Hosfield (Kenn); 132: Richie Bondurant (MS), Rikio Campbell (SW); 138: Terrence McKinney (SP), Erik Harris-Uldall (SW); 145: Noe Palomino (Sunn), Nate Tibbott (Mead); 152: Jacob Elledge (GP), Izaec Quintanilla (NC); 160: Morgan Smith (Mead), Bryson Pierce (NC); 170: Austin Stannard (U), Syd Springberg (MT); 182: Sean Elledge (GP), Bryce Overholt (South); 195: Ciaran Ball (Mead), Tanner Orndorff (U); 220: Tom Harvey (MS), Tim Smith (Mead); 285: Mosese Fifita (GP), TAte Orndorff (U).
Region 1 2A Wrestling Tournament
When: Sedro-Woolley H.S.
Where: Saturday, 10 a.m.
Teams: Archbishop Murphy, Cedarcrest, Granite Falls, Sultan, Lakewood, Lake Washington, Sammamish, Sedro-Woolley, Squalicum, Anacortes, Bellingham, Lynden, Burlington-Edison, Sehome.
State qualifiers: Top four finishers in each weight division.
Favorites
106: Gustavo Sanchez (S-W), Bailey McBride (C); 113: Adam Adkinson (S-W), Juan Quijada (Samm); 120: Ryan Nash (GF), Luke Jordan (Sq); 126: Tyler Groff (GF), Nick Iaconetti (Lynden); 132: Bryce MacDicken (Sult), Nick Grandberg (B-E); 138: Patrick Anderson (B), Benson Hull (LW); 145: Jacob Farrell (S-W), Saul Del Rio (LW); 152: Jason Barrus (Sult), Kyle Morgan (S-W); 160: Austin Vosburgh (S), Carlos Toledano (C); 170: Ryan Meggison (Lynden), Jeff Harrison (Lakewood); 182: Jake Naslund (Sult), Ross Atterberry (A); 195: Foster Wade (AM), Jeff Bajema (B-E); 220: Taylor Comfort (Sult), Caleb Newman (Lynden); 285: Patrick Schjelderup (Sq), Tristan Nelson (Lakewood).
Boys 1B/2B Regional Wrestling Tournament
When: Saturday, 10 a.m.
Where: Chief Leschi H.S.

More High Schools Headlines

NEWSLETTER

Prep sports headlines

High school sports headlines

Calendar