The Herald of Everett, Washington
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up | Manage  Green editions icon Green editions
David Krueger and Herald staff | dkrueger@heraldnet.com
Published: Saturday, February 9, 2013, 1:13 a.m.

District basketball at a glance

BOYS BASKETBALL

District results

4A District 1 Tournament
Tonight
Semifinals
Jackson 66, Mt. Vernon 37
Arlington 58, Edmonds-Woodway 47
Consolation quarterfinals
Lake Stevens 67, Kamiak 51
Monroe 61, Mariner 56

2A District 1 Tournament
Tonight
First round
Anacortes 54, Lake Washington 50
Burlington-Edison 78, Cedarcrest 64
Sehome 77, Archbishop Murphy 56
Lynden 68, Sultan 27

1A District 1 Tournament
Consolation semifinals
Blaine 68, Meridian 61
Mount Baker 66, South Whidbey 56

1B District 1 Tournament
Tonight
Championship game
Lummi 61, Cedar Park Christian-MLT 59

District schedule

4A District 1 Tournament
Tuesday
Consolation semifinals
Lake Stevens at Edmonds-Woodway, 7 p.m.
Monroe at Mount Vernon, 7 p.m.
Friday
Championship game
Jackson vs. Arlington at Glacier Peak H.S., 8 p.m.

3A District 1 Tournament
Tonight
Semifinals
Mountlake Terrace vs. Oak Harbor at Jackson H.S., 6 p.m.
Glacier Peak vs. Stanwood at Jackson H.S., 8 p.m.
Consolation quarterfinals
Marysville Getchell at Shorewood, 7 p.m.
Shorecrest at Ferndale, 7 p.m.

2A District 1 Tournament
Monday night
Semifinals
Burlington-Edison at Anacortes, 7 p.m.
Sehome at Lynden, 7 p.m.
Consolation quarterfinals
Lake Washington at Cedarcrest, 7 p.m.
Sultan at Archbishop Murphy, 7 p.m.

1A District 1 Tournament
Tonight
Championship game
King's vs. Lynden Christian, Mountlake Terrace H.S., 2:30 p.m.
Third-place game
Blaine vs. Mount Baker at Mountlake Terrace H.S., 11:30 a.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

District results

3A District 1 Tournament
Semifinals
Glacier Peak 34, Ferndale 32
Everett 59, Stanwood 51
Consolation quarterfinals
Shorecrest 62, Marysville Pilchuck 54 (2OT)
Shorewood 59, Meadowdale 43

1A District 1 Tournament
Consolation semifinals
Nooksack Valley 38, Mount Baker 35
Blaine 48, South Whidbey 32

1B District 1 Tournament
Championship game
Tulalip Heritage 48, Mt. Vernon Christian 38

District schedule

4A District 1 Tournament
Tonight
Semifinals
Lynnwood vs. Lake Stevens at Mountlake Terrace H.S., 6 p.m.
Jackson vs. Arlington at Mountlake Terrace H.S., 8 p.m.
Consolation quarterfinals
Monroe at Edmonds-Woodway, 7 p.m.
Kamiak at Snohomish, 7 p.m.

3A District 1 Tournament
Tuesday night
Consolation semifinals
Shorecrest at Stanwood, 7 p.m.
Ferndale at Shorewood, 7 p.m.
Friday night
Championship game
Glacier Peak vs. Everett at Lynnwood H.S., 8 p.m.

2A District 1/2 Tournament
Tonight
First round
Lake Washington at Sehome, 7 p.m.
Bellingham at Cedarcrest, 7 p.m.
Lynden at Arch. Murphy, 7 p.m.
Sultan at Burlington-Edison, 7 p.m.

1A District 1 Tournament
Saturday night
Championship game
King's vs. Lynden Christians at Mountlake Terrace H.S., 4 p.m.
Third-place game
Nooksack Valley vs. Blaine at Mountlake Terrace H.S., 1 p.m.


Sign up for HeraldNet headlines Newsletter
See sample | Privacy policy

Most recent Prep Zone posts

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus
» More high schools


HeraldNet highlights

An untapped market
An untapped market: Sound to Summit is first brewery taproom in Snohomish
Remembering Jerry
Remembering Jerry: EvCC groundskeeper Gerald Olmstead was always happy
Saving the trees
Saving the trees: Learn from arborist how to keep your trees healthy
So far, little snow
So far, little snow: But in 1871, it was a different story
SnoCoSocial