The Herald of Everett, Washington
Customer service  |  Subscribe   |   Log in or sign up   |   Advertising information   |   Contact us
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus The Daily Herald on Linked In HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up  Green editions icon Green editions
David Krueger and Herald staff | dkrueger@heraldnet.com
Published: Saturday, February 9, 2013, 1:13 a.m.

District basketball at a glance

BOYS BASKETBALL

District results

4A District 1 Tournament
Tonight
Semifinals
Jackson 66, Mt. Vernon 37
Arlington 58, Edmonds-Woodway 47
Consolation quarterfinals
Lake Stevens 67, Kamiak 51
Monroe 61, Mariner 56

2A District 1 Tournament
Tonight
First round
Anacortes 54, Lake Washington 50
Burlington-Edison 78, Cedarcrest 64
Sehome 77, Archbishop Murphy 56
Lynden 68, Sultan 27

1A District 1 Tournament
Consolation semifinals
Blaine 68, Meridian 61
Mount Baker 66, South Whidbey 56

1B District 1 Tournament
Tonight
Championship game
Lummi 61, Cedar Park Christian-MLT 59

District schedule

4A District 1 Tournament
Tuesday
Consolation semifinals
Lake Stevens at Edmonds-Woodway, 7 p.m.
Monroe at Mount Vernon, 7 p.m.
Friday
Championship game
Jackson vs. Arlington at Glacier Peak H.S., 8 p.m.

3A District 1 Tournament
Tonight
Semifinals
Mountlake Terrace vs. Oak Harbor at Jackson H.S., 6 p.m.
Glacier Peak vs. Stanwood at Jackson H.S., 8 p.m.
Consolation quarterfinals
Marysville Getchell at Shorewood, 7 p.m.
Shorecrest at Ferndale, 7 p.m.

2A District 1 Tournament
Monday night
Semifinals
Burlington-Edison at Anacortes, 7 p.m.
Sehome at Lynden, 7 p.m.
Consolation quarterfinals
Lake Washington at Cedarcrest, 7 p.m.
Sultan at Archbishop Murphy, 7 p.m.

1A District 1 Tournament
Tonight
Championship game
King's vs. Lynden Christian, Mountlake Terrace H.S., 2:30 p.m.
Third-place game
Blaine vs. Mount Baker at Mountlake Terrace H.S., 11:30 a.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

District results

3A District 1 Tournament
Semifinals
Glacier Peak 34, Ferndale 32
Everett 59, Stanwood 51
Consolation quarterfinals
Shorecrest 62, Marysville Pilchuck 54 (2OT)
Shorewood 59, Meadowdale 43

1A District 1 Tournament
Consolation semifinals
Nooksack Valley 38, Mount Baker 35
Blaine 48, South Whidbey 32

1B District 1 Tournament
Championship game
Tulalip Heritage 48, Mt. Vernon Christian 38

District schedule

4A District 1 Tournament
Tonight
Semifinals
Lynnwood vs. Lake Stevens at Mountlake Terrace H.S., 6 p.m.
Jackson vs. Arlington at Mountlake Terrace H.S., 8 p.m.
Consolation quarterfinals
Monroe at Edmonds-Woodway, 7 p.m.
Kamiak at Snohomish, 7 p.m.

3A District 1 Tournament
Tuesday night
Consolation semifinals
Shorecrest at Stanwood, 7 p.m.
Ferndale at Shorewood, 7 p.m.
Friday night
Championship game
Glacier Peak vs. Everett at Lynnwood H.S., 8 p.m.

2A District 1/2 Tournament
Tonight
First round
Lake Washington at Sehome, 7 p.m.
Bellingham at Cedarcrest, 7 p.m.
Lynden at Arch. Murphy, 7 p.m.
Sultan at Burlington-Edison, 7 p.m.

1A District 1 Tournament
Saturday night
Championship game
King's vs. Lynden Christians at Mountlake Terrace H.S., 4 p.m.
Third-place game
Nooksack Valley vs. Blaine at Mountlake Terrace H.S., 1 p.m.


Subscribe to High school sports
See sample | Privacy policy

Most recent Prep Zone posts

» More high schools
HeraldNet Classifieds