The Herald of Everett, Washington
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up | Manage  Green editions icon Green editions

Calendar


Prep sports headlines
HeraldNet Newsletter Delivered to your inbox each week.
Published: Saturday, March 16, 2013, 6:27 p.m.

Prep track: Chuck Randall Relays

At Arlington H.S.
Boys
Team scores: Arlington 125.93, Burlington-Edison 80.57, Mount Si 74.89, Cascade 68.27, Lakewood 65.97, Glacier Peak 55.96, Sedro-Woolley 54.97, Mt. Vernon 39.92.
Top local finishers
110 hurdles--1. Jared Alskog (A) 15.96; 100--1. Skylor Elgarico (A) 11:59; 1,600--1. Jameson Wren (A) 4:46.74; 400 relay--2. Arlington (Skylor Elgarico, Jayden Jira, Albert Abes, Max Gray) 45.28; 400 relay (throwers)--2. Arlington (Blake Beacham, Jay Moore, Brandon Pless, Dustin Watts) 51.00; 800 sprint medley--3. Arlington (Jon Rabourn, Sean Patnode, Noah Andal, Alex Hayward) 1:44.77; Distance medley--2. Lakewood (Preston Davis, Drew Cabales, Alex Cooper, Douglas Davis) 11:20.52; 1,600 relay--2. Arlington (Anthony Dill, Jared Alskog, Nicholas Taylor, Max Gray) 3:35.93; 3,200 relay--1. Arlington (Ivan Baez, AJ Passalacqua, Pieter Andrews, Jameson Wren) 8:58.31; High jump--1. Justin Peterson (L) 6-0; Long jump--1. Kaleb Dobson (C) 20-3; Triple jump--1. Kaleb Dobson (C) 41-1.5; Shot put--1. Dan Boyden (A) 51-2.25; Discus--1. Dan Boyden (A) 166-1; Javelin--1. Steven Gallardo (C) 152-6; Pole vault--3. Dominick Tompkins 10-6.
Girls
Team scores: Arlington 94.94, Mount Si 75.96, Burlington-Edison 74.95, Glacier Peak 69.97, Lakewood 63.92, Mt. Vernon 62.93, Sedro-Woolley 36.99, Cascade 15.98.
Top local finishers
100 hurdles--1. Jessica Ludwig (A) 17.30; 100--1. Diamond Martin (A) 13.58; 1,600--1. Katie Bianchini (GP) 5:02.70; 400 relay--1. Arlington (McKenzie Corpron, Diamond Martin, Sheltyn Rose, Darby Winterer) 52.32; 400 relay (throwers)--1. Mt. Vernon (Josie DeCoursey, Nyla Lee, Brandi Mclean, Shanayla Yantis) 1:00.75; 800 sprint medley--1. Mt. Vernon (Kylie Terwilliger, Anjella Alejo, Shanayla Yantis) 2:00.48; Distance medley--1. Glacier Peak (Megan Davis, Katie Bianchini, Katherine Dittman, Sydney Mendenhall) 13:15.32; 1,600 relay--2. Arlington (Karlie Hurley, Jesse Guyer, Madeleine Hutchison, Mackenzie Hutchison) 4:19.39; 3,200 relay--2. Arlington (Olivia Capron, Alana Handy, Kim Rabenstein, Katie Studebaker) 10:44.38; High jump--1. Mikayla Ingram (GP) 4-10; Long jump--1. India Smith (GP) 15-11; Triple jump--1. India Smith (GP) 34-2; Shot put--1. Lyndsay Leatherman (A) 37-4; Discus--1. Marissa Swegle (A) 105-3; Javelin--1. Lyndsay Leatherman (A) 131-2; Pole vault--2. Jenna Hess (GP) 9-6.

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus
digital subscription promo

Subscribe now

Unlimited digital access starting at 99 cents, or included with any print subscription.

loading...