The Herald of Everett, Washington
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up | Manage  Green editions icon Green editions
David Krueger and Herald staff | dkrueger@heraldnet.com
Published: Wednesday, March 20, 2013, 3:41 p.m.

Local track and field leaders

BOYS

100 Meters
4A: Kort Kamacho, Edmonds-Woodway, 11.03
3A: 3A: Margaryonta Kilcup, Meadowdale, 10.88
2A: Luke Driscoll, Cedarcrest, 11.99

200 Meters
4A: Kort Kamacho, Edmonds-Woodway, 22.55
3A: Margaryonta Kilcup, Meadowdale, 23.44
2A: Luke Driscoll, Cedarcrest, 24.25

400 Meters
4A: Chris Moreton, Kamiak, 51.34
3A: Aaron Kelly, Shorecrest, 51.81
2A: Alex Zuvich, Cedarcrest, 56.17

800 Meters
4A: Tomislav Smith, Kamiak, 2:02.90
3A: John Rodeheffer, Oak Harbor, 2:13.18
2A: Logan Orndorf, Cedarcrest, 2:04.11

1600 Meters
4A: Tomislav Smith, Kamiak, 4:29.90
3A: Carter Osborne, Shorecrest, 4:34.51
2A: Logan Orndorf, Cedarcrest, 4:32.09

3200 Meters
4A: Jack Griffing, Edmonds-Woodway, 10:14.13
3A: Dominic Giordano, Meadowdale, 10:31.59

110m Hurdles
4A: Jared Alskog, Arlington, 15.96
3A: Daniel McNabb, Marysville Getchell, 16.64
2A: Andrew Stich, Lakewood, 16.26

300m Hurdles
4A: Robert Lund, Lake Stevens, 43.34
3A: Chris Grant, Meadowdale, 46.12

400 Relay
4A: Edmonds-Woodway (Jacob Roling, Obioha Okereke, Tanner Berndahl, Kort Kamacho), 44.49
3A: Meadowdale, 47.32
2A: Lakewood (Brett Bustad, Andrew Stich, Blake Watts, Keana Jackson), 46.51

1,600 Relay
4A: Lynnwood (Kyle Shankle, Ryan McArthur, Corey Newman, Tyler McArthur), 3:35.38
3A: Shorecrest (Matt Brennan, Keegan Lockler, David Ahern, Aaron Kelly), 3:42.02
2A: Lakewood (Preston Davis, Drew Cabales, Alex Cooper, Douglas Davis), 3:53.16

Shot Put
4A: Carey Campbell, Lake Stevens, 55-11
3A: Jeremy Foster, Oak Harbor, 48-7.5
2A: David Otte, Lakewood, 44-6

Discus
4A: Dan Boyden, Arlington, 166-10
3A: Tyler Adamson, Oak Harbor, 124-1
2A: Alex Zuvich, Cedarcrest, 131-9

Javelin
4A: Jacob Herzog, Lynnwood, 157-4
3A: Beau Kennedy, Mountlake Terrace, 162-10
2A: Mike Raz, Lakewood, 131-7

High Jump
4A: Blake Minor, Lake Stevens, 6-0
3A: Margaryonta Kilcup, Meadowdale, 6-2
2A: Aaron Flegel, Granite Falls, 6-0

Pole Vault
4A: Malcolm Manson, Mariner, 13-0
3A: Joe Dexter, Shorecrest, 13-0
2A: Tysen Campbell, Granite Falls, 11-0

Long Jump
4A: Kaleb Dobson, Cascade, 21-7.2
3A: Anfernee Calloway, Mountlake Terrace, 20-6
2A: Justin Peterson, Lakewood, 19-2

Triple Jump
4A: Kaleb Dobson, Cascade, 41-1.5
3A: Gifton Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace, 41-11.25
2A: Justin Peterson, Lakewood, 40-6

GIRLS

100 Meters
4A: Djenne Dickens, Edmonds-Woodway, 12.42
3A: Megan Hoppe, Meadowdale, 13.13
2A: Hunter Clark, Lakewood, 13.93

200 Meters
4A: Djenne Dickens, Edmonds-Woodway, 25.48
3A: Jessica Hollins, Oak Harbor, 27.47
2A: Stephanie Smith, Lakewood, 29.03

400 Meters
4A: Mackenzie Monten, Jackson, 63.34
3A: Susanne Kaltenbach, Oak Harbor, 67.10
2A: Molly Hammontree, Cedarcrest, 67.24

800 Meters
4A: Hailey Kettel, Edmonds-Woodway, 2:31.19
3A: Rachael Lefstad, Marysville Getchell, 2:29.00
2A: Ariel Jensen, Lakewood, 2:27.84

1600 Meters
4A: Hailey Kettel, Edmonds-Woodway, 5:27.78
3A: Katie Bianchini, Glacier Peak, 5:02.70
2A: Diana Carr, Cedarcrest, 5:51.55

3200 Meters
4A: Dandelion Kinison, Lake Stevens, 12:47.65
3A: Haley Suarez, Meadowdale, 11:14.26

100m Hurdles
4A: Samantha McGee, Lake Stevens, 15.76
3A: Alex Murphy, Shorecrest, 16.94
2A: Megan Fenton, Lakewood, 20.07

300m Hurdles
4A: Emily Bland, Monroe, 49.00
3A: Angela Nguyen, Meadowdale, 53.18

400 Relay
4A: Arlington (McKenzie Corpron, Diamond Martin, Sheltyn Rose, Darby Winterer), 52.32
3A: Marysville Getchell (Kyrin Jarvis, Bailie Weikel, Taylor Cannal, Makenzie Terrell), 52.14
2A: Lakewood (Hunter Clark, Stephanie Smith, Taylor Storms, DeAsia Callanan), 54.15

800 Relay
4A: Lake Stevens, 1:53.30
3A: Shorecrest (Sarah Beland, Onyie Chibuogwu, Amanda Banks, Wurrie Njadoe), 1:52.53

1,600 Relay
4A: Arlington (Diamond Martin, Sheltyn Rose, Darby Winterer, Emma Janousek), 4:19.44
3A: Shorewood (Nora Alexander, Christina Garrison, Salyna McDonald, Megan Ransom), 4:26.04
2A: Lakewood (Chloe McCann, Ariel Jensen, Rachel Sowards, Celine Espinoza), 4:40.85

Shot Put
4A: Lyndsay Leatherman, Arlington, 37-4
3A: Taylor Deconzo, Oak Harbor, 29-4
2A: Emily Onderbeke, Granite Falls, 27-10.75

Discus
4A: Danielle Openiano, Mariner, 111-5
3A: Madeline Bell-Knight, Shorewood, 87-4
2A: Austin Winter, Lakewood, 79-3

Javelin
4A: Lyndsay Leatherman, Arlington, 131-2
3A: Aiko Mizumori-Canfield, Shorecrest, 114-0
2A: Aimee White, Lakewood, 81-9

High Jump
4A: Samantha McGee, Lake Stevens, 5-2
3A: Kaitlyn McCormick, Marysville Getchell, 5-2
2A: Megan Knibbe, Lakewood, 4-2

Pole Vault
4A: Emi Asuncion, Jackson, 9-6
3A: Chinne Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace, 11-6
2A: Bailey Parish, Cedarcrest, 9-0

Long Jump
4A: Rachel Ely, Monroe, 15-5.5
3A: India Smith, Glacier Peak, 15-11
2A: Bailey Parish, Cedarcrest, 15-1.75

Triple Jump
4A: Jessica Ludwig, Arlington, 33-10.5
3A: Chinne Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace, 37-7.5
2A: Allison Bawden, Cedarcrest, 29-1.75

Like our high school sports page on Facebook, follow @HeraldNetPreps on Twitter and look for updates on our Prep Zone blog.


Sign up for HeraldNet headlines Newsletter
See sample | Privacy policy

Most recent Prep Zone posts

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus
» More high schools