The Herald of Everett, Washington
Customer service  |  Subscribe   |   Log in or sign up   |   Advertising information   |   Contact us
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus The Daily Herald on Linked In HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up  Green editions icon Green editions
David Krueger and Herald staff | dkrueger@heraldnet.com
Published: Wednesday, March 20, 2013, 3:41 p.m.

Local track and field leaders

BOYS

100 Meters
4A: Kort Kamacho, Edmonds-Woodway, 11.03
3A: 3A: Margaryonta Kilcup, Meadowdale, 10.88
2A: Luke Driscoll, Cedarcrest, 11.99

200 Meters
4A: Kort Kamacho, Edmonds-Woodway, 22.55
3A: Margaryonta Kilcup, Meadowdale, 23.44
2A: Luke Driscoll, Cedarcrest, 24.25

400 Meters
4A: Chris Moreton, Kamiak, 51.34
3A: Aaron Kelly, Shorecrest, 51.81
2A: Alex Zuvich, Cedarcrest, 56.17

800 Meters
4A: Tomislav Smith, Kamiak, 2:02.90
3A: John Rodeheffer, Oak Harbor, 2:13.18
2A: Logan Orndorf, Cedarcrest, 2:04.11

1600 Meters
4A: Tomislav Smith, Kamiak, 4:29.90
3A: Carter Osborne, Shorecrest, 4:34.51
2A: Logan Orndorf, Cedarcrest, 4:32.09

3200 Meters
4A: Jack Griffing, Edmonds-Woodway, 10:14.13
3A: Dominic Giordano, Meadowdale, 10:31.59

110m Hurdles
4A: Jared Alskog, Arlington, 15.96
3A: Daniel McNabb, Marysville Getchell, 16.64
2A: Andrew Stich, Lakewood, 16.26

300m Hurdles
4A: Robert Lund, Lake Stevens, 43.34
3A: Chris Grant, Meadowdale, 46.12

400 Relay
4A: Edmonds-Woodway (Jacob Roling, Obioha Okereke, Tanner Berndahl, Kort Kamacho), 44.49
3A: Meadowdale, 47.32
2A: Lakewood (Brett Bustad, Andrew Stich, Blake Watts, Keana Jackson), 46.51

1,600 Relay
4A: Lynnwood (Kyle Shankle, Ryan McArthur, Corey Newman, Tyler McArthur), 3:35.38
3A: Shorecrest (Matt Brennan, Keegan Lockler, David Ahern, Aaron Kelly), 3:42.02
2A: Lakewood (Preston Davis, Drew Cabales, Alex Cooper, Douglas Davis), 3:53.16

Shot Put
4A: Carey Campbell, Lake Stevens, 55-11
3A: Jeremy Foster, Oak Harbor, 48-7.5
2A: David Otte, Lakewood, 44-6

Discus
4A: Dan Boyden, Arlington, 166-10
3A: Tyler Adamson, Oak Harbor, 124-1
2A: Alex Zuvich, Cedarcrest, 131-9

Javelin
4A: Jacob Herzog, Lynnwood, 157-4
3A: Beau Kennedy, Mountlake Terrace, 162-10
2A: Mike Raz, Lakewood, 131-7

High Jump
4A: Blake Minor, Lake Stevens, 6-0
3A: Margaryonta Kilcup, Meadowdale, 6-2
2A: Aaron Flegel, Granite Falls, 6-0

Pole Vault
4A: Malcolm Manson, Mariner, 13-0
3A: Joe Dexter, Shorecrest, 13-0
2A: Tysen Campbell, Granite Falls, 11-0

Long Jump
4A: Kaleb Dobson, Cascade, 21-7.2
3A: Anfernee Calloway, Mountlake Terrace, 20-6
2A: Justin Peterson, Lakewood, 19-2

Triple Jump
4A: Kaleb Dobson, Cascade, 41-1.5
3A: Gifton Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace, 41-11.25
2A: Justin Peterson, Lakewood, 40-6

GIRLS

100 Meters
4A: Djenne Dickens, Edmonds-Woodway, 12.42
3A: Megan Hoppe, Meadowdale, 13.13
2A: Hunter Clark, Lakewood, 13.93

200 Meters
4A: Djenne Dickens, Edmonds-Woodway, 25.48
3A: Jessica Hollins, Oak Harbor, 27.47
2A: Stephanie Smith, Lakewood, 29.03

400 Meters
4A: Mackenzie Monten, Jackson, 63.34
3A: Susanne Kaltenbach, Oak Harbor, 67.10
2A: Molly Hammontree, Cedarcrest, 67.24

800 Meters
4A: Hailey Kettel, Edmonds-Woodway, 2:31.19
3A: Rachael Lefstad, Marysville Getchell, 2:29.00
2A: Ariel Jensen, Lakewood, 2:27.84

1600 Meters
4A: Hailey Kettel, Edmonds-Woodway, 5:27.78
3A: Katie Bianchini, Glacier Peak, 5:02.70
2A: Diana Carr, Cedarcrest, 5:51.55

3200 Meters
4A: Dandelion Kinison, Lake Stevens, 12:47.65
3A: Haley Suarez, Meadowdale, 11:14.26

100m Hurdles
4A: Samantha McGee, Lake Stevens, 15.76
3A: Alex Murphy, Shorecrest, 16.94
2A: Megan Fenton, Lakewood, 20.07

300m Hurdles
4A: Emily Bland, Monroe, 49.00
3A: Angela Nguyen, Meadowdale, 53.18

400 Relay
4A: Arlington (McKenzie Corpron, Diamond Martin, Sheltyn Rose, Darby Winterer), 52.32
3A: Marysville Getchell (Kyrin Jarvis, Bailie Weikel, Taylor Cannal, Makenzie Terrell), 52.14
2A: Lakewood (Hunter Clark, Stephanie Smith, Taylor Storms, DeAsia Callanan), 54.15

800 Relay
4A: Lake Stevens, 1:53.30
3A: Shorecrest (Sarah Beland, Onyie Chibuogwu, Amanda Banks, Wurrie Njadoe), 1:52.53

1,600 Relay
4A: Arlington (Diamond Martin, Sheltyn Rose, Darby Winterer, Emma Janousek), 4:19.44
3A: Shorewood (Nora Alexander, Christina Garrison, Salyna McDonald, Megan Ransom), 4:26.04
2A: Lakewood (Chloe McCann, Ariel Jensen, Rachel Sowards, Celine Espinoza), 4:40.85

Shot Put
4A: Lyndsay Leatherman, Arlington, 37-4
3A: Taylor Deconzo, Oak Harbor, 29-4
2A: Emily Onderbeke, Granite Falls, 27-10.75

Discus
4A: Danielle Openiano, Mariner, 111-5
3A: Madeline Bell-Knight, Shorewood, 87-4
2A: Austin Winter, Lakewood, 79-3

Javelin
4A: Lyndsay Leatherman, Arlington, 131-2
3A: Aiko Mizumori-Canfield, Shorecrest, 114-0
2A: Aimee White, Lakewood, 81-9

High Jump
4A: Samantha McGee, Lake Stevens, 5-2
3A: Kaitlyn McCormick, Marysville Getchell, 5-2
2A: Megan Knibbe, Lakewood, 4-2

Pole Vault
4A: Emi Asuncion, Jackson, 9-6
3A: Chinne Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace, 11-6
2A: Bailey Parish, Cedarcrest, 9-0

Long Jump
4A: Rachel Ely, Monroe, 15-5.5
3A: India Smith, Glacier Peak, 15-11
2A: Bailey Parish, Cedarcrest, 15-1.75

Triple Jump
4A: Jessica Ludwig, Arlington, 33-10.5
3A: Chinne Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace, 37-7.5
2A: Allison Bawden, Cedarcrest, 29-1.75


Subscribe to High school sports
See sample | Privacy policy

Most recent Prep Zone posts

» More high schools
HeraldNet Classifieds