The Herald of Everett, Washington
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up | Manage  Green editions icon Green editions

Calendar


Prep sports headlines
HeraldNet Newsletter Delivered to your inbox each week.
Published: Saturday, March 23, 2013, 9:23 p.m.

Prep track: Terrace Relays

At Edmonds Stadium
Boys
Team scores: not reported.
Top local finishers
400 relay--1. Mountlake Terrace (Joshua Kim, Mason Stone, Quinnell Mason, Duane Dahl) 43.75; 300 hurdles--2. Jose Irizarry (Mariner) 42.21; 1500--2. Omar Abdulla (Shorewood) 4:20.50; 3,000 meters--2. Jack Pearce (Mountlake Terrace) 9:11.54; 1,200 relay--1. Shorewood (Chris Diaz, Jonah Hoverson, Jerren Johnson, Kant Xu) 2:41.34; 1,600 relay--1. Marysville Getchell (Daniel McNabb, Jesse jr Pavilando, Antonio Larson, Eugene Marcus) 3:40.13; Sprint medley 200--1. Archbishop Murphy (James Bieda, Isaac Westlund, Taylor Gipson, Prieur Pretorius) 2:38.98; Sprint medley 400--2. Mariner (Glenn Hunt, Earl Jones, Josh Williamson, Greg Whitaker) 2:42.20 Sprint medley 800--2. Shorewood (Michael Sutherland, Nathan Tipyasothi, Jason Edwards, Omar Abdulla) 5:13.51; Middle medley--5. Shorewood (AC Christianson, Aaron Miller, Shane Peterson, Keenan Stephens) 6:32.65; High jump--3. Zander Seymer (Marysville Getchell) 5-08; Long jump--Seymer (MG) 20-04.75; Triple jump--1. Gifton Okoronkwo (Mountlake Terrace) 43-04.75; Shot put--2. Alfredo Diaz-Rodriguez (Marysville Getchell) 42-10.50; Discus--2. Hector Ruiz (Mariner) 139-03; Javelin--2. Taz Frazier (Shorewood) 157-06; Pole vault--1. Malcolm Manson (Mariner) 13-06.
Girls
Team scores: not reported.
Top local finishers
100 hurdles--1. McKenna Hunt (Mountlake Terrace) 16.93; 1,500--4. Katherine Walter (Mountlake Terrace) 5:33.07; 2,400 relay--4. Marysville Getchell (Rachael Lefstad, Hannah Fink, Briaunna Heacock, Alina Lutz) 7:48.49; 3,000--1. Haley Suarez (Meadowdale) 10:37.08; 400 relay--1. Marysville Getchell (Bailie Weikel, Makenzie Terrell, Kelsee Crenshaw, Kyrin Jarvis) 51.42; 300 hurdles--1. Megan Ransom (Shorewood) 48.81; 1,200 relay--1. Shorewood (Ransom, Britt Blomso, Christina Garrison, Salyna McDonald) 3:06.11; 1,600 relay--5. Mountlake Terrace (Marie Auch-Schwelk, Hunt, Courtney Hammer, Barbara Biney) 4:40.53; Sprint medley 200--4. Shorewood (Garrison, Blomso, McDonald, Ransom) 3:04.21; Sprint medley 800--2. Marysville Getchell (Lutz, Taylor Cannal, Kaitlyn McCormick, Lefstad) 6:19.01; High jump--2. Alaina Olson (Shorewood) 4-10; Long jump--Chinne Okoronkwo (Mountlake Terrace 16-01.50; Triple jump--Okoronkwo (MLT) 37-01.50; Shot put--3. Danielle Openiano (Mariner) 32-02; Discus--1. Openiano (MA) 116-04; Javelin--2. Jordyn Kirchgessner (Archbishop Murphy) 104-08; Pole vault--1. Okoronkwo (MLT) 9-00.

Like our high school sports page on Facebook, follow @HeraldNetPreps on Twitter and look for updates on our Prep Zone blog.

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus
digital subscription promo

Subscribe now

Unlimited digital access starting at 99 cents, or included with any print subscription.

loading...